Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Vankor 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 8 of 23
Saturday, July 18, 2020 at Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
167 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (250.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:53:41
Average speed: 132.209 mph
Pole speed: drew for pole
Cautions: 5 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: .777 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15
Green flag passes: 1,103 (7.8 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 451   Kyle Busch Cessna / Beechcraft   (Kyle Busch)Toyota167running7200
2 718   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota167running52450
31588   Matt Crafton Chi-Chi's / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford167running2460
41852   Stewart Friesen Halmar "Racing To Beat Hunger"   (Chris Larsen)Toyota167running0330
5 823   Brett Moffitt GMS Fabrication   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet167running7481
6 926   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet167running0470
71324   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet167running000
8 298   Grant Enfinger Farm Paint   (Mike Curb)Ford167running0310
91099   Ben Rhodes Tenda   (Duke Thorson)Ford167running1420
102442   Ross Chastain MG Machinery / Hardcore Fish & Game   (Al Niece)Chevrolet166running000
111719   Derek Kraus NAPA Autocare   (Bill McAnally)Toyota166running0300
12164   Raphael Lessard JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota166running0250
131440   Ryan Truex Marquis Hot Tubs   (Al Niece)Chevrolet166running0270
142622   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet165running0230
151145   Ty Majeski Plan B Sales   (Al Niece)Chevrolet165running0220
16 12   Sheldon Creed Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet164running7210
173004   Cory Roper Carquest / Die Hard   (Roper Racing)Ford164running0200
182256   Timmy Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet164running0190
19 621   Zane Smith LaPaz Margarita Mix   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet164running26330
203368   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Clay Greenfield)Toyota163running0170
211911   Spencer Davis Polar Bear Coolers   (Spencer Davis)Toyota162running0160
22329   Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet161running0150
232300   Angela Ruch The Wounded Blue   (Josh Reaume)Toyota160running0140
242720   Spencer Boyd Bucks For The Brave   (Randy Young)Chevrolet156running0130
252533   Akinori Ogata Kyowa Industrial   (Josh Reaume)Toyota155running0120
263449   Tim Viens Trump 2020   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet154running0110
27 538   Todd Gilliland Speedco   (Bob Jenkins)Ford152crash0140
28283   Jordan Anderson U.S. Law Shield / SAR USA / Valutek   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet152running090
293510   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet121electrical080
30 316   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota107engine070
312930   Brennan Poole Remember Everyone Deployed   (Steven Lane)Toyota91crash000
323102   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet79crash050
332113   Johnny Sauter Vivitar   (Duke Thorson)Ford62engine050
34366   Norm Benning H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet46handling050
351244   Natalie Decker N29 Capital Partners   (Al Niece)Chevrolet45engine050
362015   Tanner Gray Ford / Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford43transmission050
Top 10 in Stage 1: #51, 21, 26, 99, 23, 18, 38, 88, 24, 98
Top 10 in Stage 2: #23, 88, 26, 99, 21, 18, 19, 40, 42, 98

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
14141  
42465   end of stage 1none
476216  
63697   fluid on track#02
70756  
76783   #3 accident turn 4#22
79802  
81877   #19,02 accident backstretch#04
8815366  
1541574   #38,99 accident turn 2#98
15816710  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.6%             Average green flag run: 23.5 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Sheldon Creed177
  Kyle Busch8125
  Zane Smith133422
  Kyle Busch354612
  Christian Eckes47471
  Kyle Busch487023
  Christian Eckes71755
  Brett Moffitt76772
  Ben Rhodes78781
  Brett Moffitt79835
  Zane Smith84874
  Christian Eckes8813245
  Matt Crafton1331342
  Kyle Busch13515824
  Christian Eckes1591591
  Kyle Busch1601678

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 300    
2   Ben Rhodes 278   -22  
3   Sheldon Creed 268   -32  
4   Christian Eckes 267   -33  
5   Zane Smith 254   -46  
6   Brett Moffitt 253   -47  
7   Grant Enfinger 252   -48  
8   Tyler Ankrum 248   -52  
9   Todd Gilliland 234   -66  
10   Matt Crafton 225   -75  
11   Derek Kraus 214   -86  
12   Johnny Sauter 203   -97  
12   Stewart Friesen 203   -97  
14   Tanner Gray 178   -122  
15   Raphael Lessard 168   -132  
16   Ty Majeski 154   -146  
17   Spencer Davis 126   -174  
18   Austin Wayne Self 117   -183  
19   Cory Roper 115   -185  
20   Jordan Anderson 111   -189