Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 ToyotaCare 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 16 of 23
Thursday, September 10, 2020 at Richmond Raceway, Richmond, VA
250 laps on a 0.750 mile paved track (187.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:58:59
Average speed: 94.551 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 4 for 37 laps
Margin of victory: 1.033 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8
Green flag passes: 621 (2.9 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 598   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford250running18585
21088   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford250running25390
3 299   Ben Rhodes Tenda Heal   (Duke Thorson)Ford250running66501
4 423   Brett Moffitt Superior Essex   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet250running32410
51126   Tyler Ankrum Chevy Silverado   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet250running0320
6289   Codie Rohrbaugh Pray For Joshua   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet250running0310
72117   David Ragan Select Blinds   (David Gilliland)Ford249running000
8 116   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota249running65450
91556   Timmy Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet249running0290
101352   Stewart Friesen Halmar "Racing To Beat Hunger"   (Chris Larsen)Toyota249running0340
11 921   Zane Smith Atari Hotels   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet249running44421
121451   Chandler Smith JBL / Smith General Contracting   (Kyle Busch)Toyota249running0250
13122   Sheldon Creed Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet249running0270
141722   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet249running0230
151602   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet249running0240
161915   Tanner Gray Ford / Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford249running0210
17 838   Todd Gilliland Frontline Enterprises   (Bob Jenkins)Ford249running0220
18 318   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota249running0200
192524   Sam Mayer Armour Guard / All Weather Armour   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet249running0220
202620   Spencer Boyd Bucks For The Brave / Record Rack   (Randy Young)Chevrolet247running0170
212268   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Clay Greenfield)Toyota247running0160
223040   Carson Hocevar Scott's   (Al Niece)Chevrolet247running0150
23 619   Derek Kraus Gates Hydraulics / NAPA Belts & Hoses   (Bill McAnally)Toyota246running0190
24233   Jordan Anderson Bommarito.com / Sefton Steel   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet246running0130
253333   Josh Bilicki InsuranceKing.com   (Josh Reaume)Toyota245running000
26 74   Raphael Lessard Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota245running0110
272013   Johnny Sauter Vivitar / Altec Lansing   (Duke Thorson)Ford242running0100
283541   Ryan Huff Hustler / Land & Coats   (Mark Cram)Chevrolet239running090
292445   Trevor Bayne Plan B Sales / Proceller8   (Al Niece)Chevrolet237running080
30326   Norm Benning H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet235running070
313449   Ray Ciccarelli CMI Motorsports   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet231running060
322900   Josh Reaume Motorsports Safety Group   (Josh Reaume)Toyota217running050
331830   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car / Sierra Delta   (Steven Lane)Toyota175electrical050
342744   Natalie Decker Ruedebusch Development   (Al Niece)Chevrolet155running050
353683   Tim Viens Trump 2020 Patriotic   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet50crash050
363110   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet0clutch050
Top 10 in Stage 1: #21, 98, 16, 52, 99, 19, 24, 23, 02, 18
Top 10 in Stage 2: #99, 98, 16, 17, 21, 23, 88, 2, 38, 56

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Trevor Bayne45pitting before green flag

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
15454  
55617   #83,49 accident turn 4#02
627110  
728211   end of stage 1#9
8314159  
14215211   end of stage 2#9
15317422  
1751828   #22 spun turn 1#98
18325068  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.8%             Average green flag run: 42.6 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Hill16565
  Zane Smith6610944
  Grant Enfinger11011910
  Ben Rhodes12015233
  Grant Enfinger1531531
  Ben Rhodes15418633
  Brett Moffitt18721832
  Matt Crafton21924325
  Grant Enfinger2442507

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Sheldon Creed 2026    
2   Zane Smith 2022   -4  
2   Austin Hill 2022   -4  
4   Grant Enfinger 2019   -7  
5   Brett Moffitt 2015   -11  
6   Ben Rhodes 2014   -12  
7   Matt Crafton 2009   -17  
8   Christian Eckes 2005   -21  
9   Todd Gilliland 2003   -23  
10   Tyler Ankrum 2002   -24  
11   Derek Kraus 452   -1574  
12   Raphael Lessard 388   -1638  
13   Stewart Friesen 377   -1649  
14   Tanner Gray 372   -1654  
15   Johnny Sauter 328   -1698  
16   Ty Majeski 299   -1727  
17   Austin Wayne Self 258   -1768  
18   Tate Fogleman 243   -1783  
19   Spencer Boyd 212   -1814  
20   Jordan Anderson 209   -1817  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 645    
2   Brett Moffitt 603   -42  
3   Ben Rhodes 587   -58  
4   Zane Smith 586   -59  
5   Sheldon Creed 539   -106  
6   Christian Eckes 525   -120  
7   Matt Crafton 519   -126  
8   Grant Enfinger 513   -132  
9   Tyler Ankrum 479   -166  
10   Todd Gilliland 465   -180  
11   Derek Kraus 452   -193  
12   Raphael Lessard 388   -257  
13   Stewart Friesen 377   -268  
14   Tanner Gray 372   -273  
15   Johnny Sauter 328   -317  
16   Ty Majeski 299   -346  
17   Austin Wayne Self 258   -387  
18   Tate Fogleman 243   -402  
19   Spencer Boyd 212   -433  
20   Jordan Anderson 209   -436