Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Strat 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 2 of 23
Friday, February 21, 2020 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
134 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (201.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:39:30
Average speed: 121.206 mph
Pole speed: 177.836 mph
Cautions: 5 for 25 laps
Margin of victory: 5.958 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15
Green flag passes: 1,274 (11.7 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 351   Kyle Busch Cessna / Beechcraft   (Kyle Busch)Toyota134running10800
2 113   Johnny Sauter Tenda   (Duke Thorson)Ford134running7340
3 616   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota134running0400
41388   Matt Crafton Black Label Bacon / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford134running0290
51899   Ben Rhodes Carolina Nut Co.   (Duke Thorson)Ford134running0390
61521   Zane Smith The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet134running0310
72538   Todd Gilliland Speedco   (Bob Jenkins)Ford134running0320
81415   Tanner Gray Ford / Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford134running0290
91752   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota134running0280
10 22   Sheldon Creed Chevy.com / Trench Shoring   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet134running8280
11 726   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet134running0230
122111   Spencer Davis Hearn Industrial Services   (Spencer Davis)Toyota134running0250
13 545   Ty Majeski iRacing   (Al Niece)Chevrolet134running0240
141240   Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports   (Al Niece)Chevrolet134running000
152330   Brennan Poole RememberEveryoneDeployed.org   (Steven Lane)Toyota134running000
161023   Brett Moffitt Allegiant   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet134running0280
172622   Austin Wayne Self JB Henderson Construction / Go Texan   (Tim Self)Chevrolet134running0200
18279   Codie Rohrbaugh GCM / CR7 Motorsports   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet134running0190
192202   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet133running0180
20203   Jordan Anderson Bommarito.com / Lucas Oil   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet132running1170
212944   Natalie Decker Remarkable Pillow   (Al Niece)Chevrolet132running0160
221619   Derek Kraus ENEOS / NAPA Filters   (Bill McAnally)Toyota131running0150
23 418   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota130running10320
243100   Angela Ruch DWF Flooring & Cabinets   (Josh Reaume)Toyota130running0130
253020   Spencer Boyd American Pavement Specialists   (Randy Young)Chevrolet129running0120
261904   Cory Roper Carquest Auto Parts   (Roper Racing)Ford128running0110
272833   Josh Reaume Motorsports Safety Group   (Josh Reaume)Toyota126running0100
281156   Timmy Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet113overheating090
292483   Stefan Parsons Springrates   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet112running080
30 84   Raphael Lessard Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota90crash0150
31 998   Grant Enfinger Protect The Harvest / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford89crash030
323234   Josh Bilicki Reaume Brothers Racing   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet3handling000
Top 10 in Stage 1: #51, 18, 13, 26, 16, 4, 40, 23, 99, 2
Top 10 in Stage 2: #51, 18, 40, 98, 88, 99, 23, 4, 38, 13

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Angela Ruch00unapproved adjustment
Cory Roper04engine change
Stefan Parsons83unapproved adjustment
Matt Crafton88unapproved adjustment

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Bayley Currey49SpringratesRay CiccarelliChevrolet
34Korbin Forrister7All OutAll Out MotorsportsToyota
35Jennifer Jo Cobb10Driven2Honor.orgJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
353   #19 accident turn 4none
63126  
32387   end of stage 1#44
396123  
62676   end of stage 2#02
68747  
75784   #18 accident turn 1#02
799012  
91955   #4,98 accident turn 2#26
9613439  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.7%             Average green flag run: 18.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Johnny Sauter144
  Sheldon Creed584
  Johnny Sauter9113
  Kyle Busch123322
  Christian Eckes34374
  Kyle Busch38381
  Christian Eckes39446
  Kyle Busch457834
  Sheldon Creed79791
  Kyle Busch80801
  Sheldon Creed81811
  Kyle Busch829110
  Jordan Anderson92921
  Kyle Busch93953
  Sheldon Creed96972
  Kyle Busch9813437

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 82    
2   Johnny Sauter 73   -9  
3   Ben Rhodes 60   -22  
4   Brett Moffitt 59   -23  
5   Sheldon Creed 58   -24  
6   Zane Smith 57   -25  
7   Grant Enfinger 56   -26  
8   Christian Eckes 55   -27  
9   Todd Gilliland 54   -28  
10   Codie Rohrbaugh 53   -29  
10   Stewart Friesen 53   -29  
12   Jordan Anderson 52   -30  
13   Matt Crafton 51   -31  
14   Tyler Ankrum 50   -32  
15   Derek Kraus 48   -34  
15   Natalie Decker 48   -34  
17   Tanner Gray 44   -38  
18   Raphael Lessard 39   -43  
19   Cory Roper 34   -48  
20   Spencer Boyd 30   -52