Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 NextEra Energy Resources 250


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 1 of 23
Friday, February 14, 2020 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
100 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:04:53
Average speed: 127.319 mph
Pole speed: 181.657 mph
Cautions: 5 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: .010 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15
Green flag passes: 3,203 (40.0 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
11198   Grant Enfinger Champion / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford106running41536
2233   Jordan Anderson K-Seal / Bommarito.com   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet106running0350
3219   Codie Rohrbaugh GCM / CR7 Motorsports   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet106running0340
41619   Derek Kraus Shockwave Marine Suspension Seating   (Bill McAnally)Toyota106running0330
53044   Natalie Decker N29 Technologies   (Al Niece)Chevrolet106running0320
61516   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota106running11420
7 513   Johnny Sauter Tenda / ThorSport 25th Anniversary   (Duke Thorson)Ford106running0390
8 440   Ross Chastain Plan B Sales   (Al Niece)Chevrolet106running000
9122   Sheldon Creed Chevy.com / Trench Shoring   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet106running2300
103133   Jason White YourGMCTruckStore.com   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet106running0270
11 621   Zane Smith ICON Vehicle Dynamics   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet106running0260
12 151   Riley Herbst Mobil 1 / ORCA Coolers   (Kyle Busch)Toyota106running2100
13 223   Brett Moffitt CMRroofing.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet106running0310
141904   Cory Roper Alliance Aviation   (Roper Racing)Ford106running0230
151088   Matt Crafton Mold Armor / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford106running0220
162538   Todd Gilliland BTS Tire & Wheel Distributors / Black's Tire   (Bob Jenkins)Ford106running0220
172730   Brennan Poole Spartan Mosquito   (Steven Lane)Toyota106running000
18 97   Korbin Forrister 50 Egg Music   (All Out Motorsports)Toyota106running0190
192920   Spencer Boyd Cura Life   (Randy Young)Chevrolet105running0180
20 84   Raphael Lessard JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota105running0240
212852   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota105running13250
22 318   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota105running0230
231415   Tanner Gray Ford / Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford98crash0150
242697   Jesse Little Teletrac Navman   (Logan Puckett)Chevrolet98crash000
251399   Ben Rhodes Food Lion / Carolina Nut Co.   (Duke Thorson)Ford97crash17210
262056   Gus Dean Mashonit   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet97crash0110
27 726   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet97crash1270
283200   Angela Ruch DWF Flooring & Cabinets / COREtec   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet65crash090
292228   Bryan Dauzat FDNY / American Genomics / O.B. Builders   (Jim Rosenblum)Chevrolet65crash080
301802   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet62crash070
312422   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions / Go Texan   (Tim Self)Chevrolet15crash060
321745   Ty Majeski Plan B Sales   (Al Niece)Chevrolet15crash050
* Race extended to 106 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #51, 26, 18, 23, 13, 52, 16, 98, 4, 38
Top 10 in Stage 2: #98, 99, 26, 16, 51, 4, 52, 13, 2, 15

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Jason White33unapproved adjustments
Natalie Decker44unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Joe Nemechek87Fleetwing / DABJoe NemechekFord
34Jennifer Jo Cobb10Driven2Honor.orgJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
35John Hunter Nemechek8Fire Alarm ServicesJoe NemechekFord
36Clay Greenfield68Rackley RoofingClay GreenfieldToyota
37Ray Ciccarelli49CMI MotorsportsRay CiccarelliChevrolet
38Todd Peck96Holla VodkaMichael PeckChevrolet
39Norm Benning6H&H TransportNorm BenningChevrolet
WDTim Viens03Trump-Pence 2020Mike AffaranoChevrolet
WDJosh Reaume34Motorsports Safety GroupJosh ReaumeToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11616  
17193   #45,02,22,38,40,21,15,30,23 accident frontstretch#19
20212  
22254   end of stage 1none
264116  
42454   end of stage 2#21
466621  
67759   #02,28,00,23,18,2,19,7,2,44,51,30 accident turn 2#04
769823  
991046   #26,13,52,99,15,51,16,2,38,18,97,7,56,88 accident turn 2#23
1051062  
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.5%             Average green flag run: 13.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Riley Herbst12121
  Grant Enfinger223312
  Sheldon Creed34341
  Grant Enfinger35417
  Tyler Ankrum42421
  Ben Rhodes43453
  Austin Hill465510
  Grant Enfinger566712
  Austin Hill68681
  Stewart Friesen698012
  Ben Rhodes81811
  Stewart Friesen82821
  Ben Rhodes83897
  Sheldon Creed90901
  Ben Rhodes91966
  Grant Enfinger9710610

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Grant Enfinger 53    
2   Austin Hill 42   -11  
3   Johnny Sauter 39   -14  
4   Jordan Anderson 35   -18  
5   Codie Rohrbaugh 34   -19  
6   Derek Kraus 33   -20  
7   Natalie Decker 32   -21  
8   Brett Moffitt 31   -22  
9   Sheldon Creed 30   -23  
10   Jason White 27   -26  
10   Tyler Ankrum 27   -26  
12   Zane Smith 26   -27  
13   Stewart Friesen 25   -28  
14   Raphael Lessard 24   -29  
15   Cory Roper 23   -30  
15   Christian Eckes 23   -30  
17   Matt Crafton 22   -31  
17   Todd Gilliland 22   -31  
19   Ben Rhodes 21   -32  
20   Korbin Forrister 19   -34