Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Contender Boats 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 10 of 33
Sunday, June 14, 2020 at Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL
167 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (250.500 miles)

Time of race: 2:15:52
Average speed: 117.247 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 6 for 28 laps
Margin of victory: .072 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 20
Green flag passes: 2,164 (14.5 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 998   Chase Briscoe Ford Performance Racing School   (Fred Biagi)Ford177running11475
2 819   Brandon Jones Menards / Fisher   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota177running5500
3 710   Ross Chastain Nutrien Ag Solutions   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet177running11340
43816   A.J. Allmendinger Ellsworth Advisors   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet177running0340
5139   Noah Gragson PUBG Mobile   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet177running81471
6 311   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet177running0310
7 193   Myatt Snider Louisiana Hot Sauce   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet177running1300
81520   Harrison Burton Dex Imaging   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota177running0380
9 618   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota177running0280
101422   Austin Cindric PPG   (Roger Penske)Ford176running60440
111221   Anthony Alfredo iRacing   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet176running0280
122092   Josh Williams Starbrite / Star Tron   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet176running1250
131608   Joe Graf, Jr. Bucked Up Energy   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet176running0240
142126   Colin Garrett Rosie Network / R4H   (Sam Hunt)Toyota176running0230
15184   Jesse Little Series Seating / KSDT CPA   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet176running0220
16190   Jeffrey Earnhardt Eco Virux   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet176running0210
171715   Colby Howard SANY America   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet176running0200
18101   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet176running0310
192839   Ryan Sieg CMRroofing.com   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet175running7281
203144   Tommy Joe Martins Gilreath Farms Red Angus   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet175running0170
213013   Chad Finchum CrashClaimsR.us   (Carl Long)Toyota175running0160
22327   Justin Allgaier Brandt "Thank You Farmers"   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet174running0250
232536   Alex Labbe Globocam / Rousseau   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet174running0140
24275   Matt Mills J.F. Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet174running0130
252361   Timmy Hill RoofClaim.com   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota174running000
262474   Bayley Currey Mutt & Jeff Porkskins   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet173running000
27 451   Jeremy Clements Fly and Form Structures   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet173running0100
28 507   Carson Ware Jacob Companies   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet173running090
293478   Vinnie Miller Koolbox Ice   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet173running080
302990   Caesar Bacarella Alpha Prime / Maxim   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet171running070
31118   Daniel Hemric Poppy Bank   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet170crash0150
322299   Stefan Parsons Racing Jobs / Springrates   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota151running050
333752   Kody Vanderwal Advanced Dairy Services   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet138power steering040
34266   B.J. McLeod KSDT CPA   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet117clutch030
353347   Kyle Weatherman Back The Blue   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet84fire020
36 268   Brandon Brown BMSraceteam.com   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet49overheating010
373502   Jairo Avila, Jr. Robert B. Our Co.   (Chris Our)Chevrolet15electrical010
383666   Stephen Leicht Jani-King   (Carl Long)Toyota9handling010
* Race extended to 177 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #39, 1, 22, 19, 7, 9, 20, 8, 61, 74
Top 10 in Stage 2: #9, 22, 19, 98, 8, 20, 7, 1, 21, 16

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Jairo Avila, Jr.02driver change and back-up car
Carson Ware07driver change
Justin Allgaier7backup car
Daniel Hemric8driver change
Noah Gragson9unapproved adjustment
Kody Vanderwal52backup car

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
DCBrett Moffitt02Robert B. Our Co.Chris OurChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12121  
22243   competition#90
25339  
34363   #90,44 accident backstretch#07
37415  
42476   end of stage 1#44
488134  
82898   end of stage 2#5
9016677  
1671704   #22 accident turn 4#16
1711711  
1721754   #8,18,1,16 accident backstretch#20
1761772  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.8%             Average green flag run: 21.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Myatt Snider111
  Ross Chastain287
  Chase Briscoe9102
  Austin Cindric113626
  Ryan Sieg37437
  Ross Chastain44474
  Brandon Jones48503
  Austin Cindric516717
  Noah Gragson689225
  Austin Cindric9310513
  Noah Gragson10612217
  Chase Briscoe1231231
  Brandon Jones1241241
  Josh Williams1251251
  Austin Cindric1261294
  Noah Gragson13016738
  Chase Briscoe1681692
  Noah Gragson1701701
  Chase Briscoe1711744
  Brandon Jones1751751
  Chase Briscoe1761772

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Noah Gragson 435    
2   Chase Briscoe 417   -18  
3   Harrison Burton 390   -45  
4   Austin Cindric 380   -55  
5   Ross Chastain 374   -61  
6   Brandon Jones 345   -90  
7   Justin Haley 330   -105  
8   Justin Allgaier 328   -107  
9   Ryan Sieg 266   -169  
10   Michael Annett 260   -175  
11   Riley Herbst 256   -179  
12   Daniel Hemric 237   -198  
13   Brandon Brown 223   -212  
14   Josh Williams 206   -229  
15   Myatt Snider 204   -231  
16   Alex Labbe 174   -261  
17   Jeremy Clements 163   -272  
18   Jesse Little 158   -277  
19   B.J. McLeod 152   -283  
20   Joe Graf, Jr. 147   -288