Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Chevrolet Silverado 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 19 of 23
Saturday, October 3, 2020 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
94 laps on a 2.660 mile paved track (250.040 miles)

Time of race: 1:55:55
Average speed: 129.424 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 6 for 25 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 14
Green flag passes: 2,783 (40.3 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1154   Raphael Lessard Canac   (Kyle Busch)Toyota94running1405
22545   Trevor Bayne Plan B Sales   (Al Niece)Chevrolet94running0350
3 551   Chandler Smith iBuyPower   (Kyle Busch)Toyota94running1470
41199   Ben Rhodes Tenda Heal   (Duke Thorson)Ford94running0440
5349   Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet94running0120
6263   Jordan Anderson Bommarito.com / Rusty's Off Road   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet94running0310
7 823   Brett Moffitt Fr8 Auctions   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet94running13380
8 788   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford94running0300
92844   Kaz Grala Remarkable Pillow   (Al Niece)Chevrolet94running000
101719   Derek Kraus Shockwave / ENEOS   (Bill McAnally)Toyota94running19381
111413   Johnny Sauter Vivitar   (Duke Thorson)Ford94running11350
12 12   Sheldon Creed Chevy Truck Month   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet94running10350
13 498   Grant Enfinger Champion / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford94running0240
142268   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Clay Greenfield)Toyota94running0230
152140   Bayley Currey MG Machinery   (Al Niece)Chevrolet94running0220
16 926   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet94running0260
171352   Stewart Friesen Halmar "Racing To Beat Hunger"   (Chris Larsen)Toyota94running600
18 618   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota93crash6270
19 216   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota93crash11351
201922   Austin Wayne Self Airbox Air Purifiers   (Tim Self)Chevrolet93running0170
213828   Bryan Dauzat FDNY / Peter Navarra Landscape   (Jim Rosenblum)Chevrolet93running0160
22366   Norm Benning H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet93running0150
233233   Josh Reaume The Mullet   (Josh Reaume)Toyota93running0140
243110   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet92running16130
253000   Jason White YourGMCTruckStore.com   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet92running0120
263797   Robby Lyons Sunwest Construction   (Logan Puckett)Chevrolet92running000
272749   Ray Ciccarelli CMI Motorsports   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet88running0100
281038   Todd Gilliland Speedco / Luber Finer   (Bob Jenkins)Ford47engine0220
291215   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford47crash080
302356   Gus Dean Mashonit   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet36crash0110
311602   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet19crash060
321824   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet12crash050
33 321   Zane Smith LaPaz Margarita Mix   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet12crash050
342030   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car / Sierra Delta   (Steven Lane)Toyota12crash050
353341   Dawson Cram Magnum Contracting   (Mark Cram)Chevrolet12crash050
362917   Korbin Forrister Supreme Attrax   (David Gilliland)Toyota12crash050
37358   Joe Nemechek Breast Cancer Awareness   (Joe Nemechek)Ford12crash050
382420   Spencer Boyd Alabama Roofing Professionals   (Randy Young)Chevrolet12crash050
Top 10 in Stage 1: #16, 38, 18, 2, 99, 51, 56, 26, 23, 19
Top 10 in Stage 2: #19, 13, 51, 16, 23, 99, 38, 2, 26, 88

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Kaz Grala44driver change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
DCNatalie Decker44Ruedebusch DevelopmentAl NieceChevrolet
WDTim Viens83CMI MotorsportsRay CiccarelliChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11313  
14185   #02,8,13,17,21,22,24,30,41,52,68 accident turn 3#44
19213  
22254   end of stage 1#22
263712  
38447   #15,56 accident turn 4#98
45484  
49535   #15 accident backstretch#98
548936  
90923   #2 debris turn 3#49
93931  
94941   #16,18,52 accident turn 4none
  Percent of race run under caution: 26.6%             Average green flag run: 11.5 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Sheldon Creed111
  Austin Hill221
  Sheldon Creed342
  Austin Hill5128
  Christian Eckes13186
  Sheldon Creed19191
  Austin Hill20212
  Derek Kraus224019
  Chandler Smith41411
  Brett Moffitt425413
  Johnny Sauter556511
  Jennifer Jo Cobb668116
  Sheldon Creed82876
  Stewart Friesen88936
  Raphael Lessard94941

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Sheldon Creed 3028    
1   Austin Hill 3028   0  
3   Zane Smith 3022   -6  
4   Grant Enfinger 3019   -9  
5   Brett Moffitt 3016   -12  
6   Ben Rhodes 3014   -14  
7   Matt Crafton 3009   -19  
8   Tyler Ankrum 3003   -25  
9   Christian Eckes 2096   -932  
10   Todd Gilliland 2072   -956  
11   Derek Kraus 542   -2486  
12   Raphael Lessard 464   -2564  
13   Tanner Gray 452   -2576  
14   Johnny Sauter 433   -2595  
15   Stewart Friesen 415   -2613  
16   Ty Majeski 299   -2729  
17   Austin Wayne Self 293   -2735  
18   Tate Fogleman 286   -2742  
19   Jordan Anderson 259   -2769  
20   Spencer Boyd 236   -2792  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 734    
2   Brett Moffitt 733   -1  
3   Ben Rhodes 680   -54  
4   Zane Smith 671   -63  
5   Sheldon Creed 663   -71  
6   Matt Crafton 618   -116  
7   Christian Eckes 616   -118  
8   Grant Enfinger 612   -122  
9   Tyler Ankrum 581   -153  
10   Derek Kraus 542   -192  
11   Todd Gilliland 534   -200  
12   Raphael Lessard 464   -270  
13   Tanner Gray 452   -282  
14   Johnny Sauter 433   -301  
15   Stewart Friesen 415   -319  
16   Ty Majeski 299   -435  
17   Austin Wayne Self 293   -441  
18   Tate Fogleman 286   -448  
19   Jordan Anderson 259   -475  
20   Spencer Boyd 236   -498