Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 TruNorth Global 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 4 of 23
Saturday, March 23, 2019 at Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
250 laps on a 0.526 mile paved track (131.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:52:26
Average speed: 70.175 mph
Pole speed: 96.465 mph
Cautions: 7 for 50 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8
Green flag passes: 656 (3.3 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 251   Kyle Busch Cessna / Beechcraft   (Kyle Busch)Toyota250running17400
21699   Ben Rhodes Carolina Nut Co.   (Duke Thorson)Ford250running0440
3 524   Brett Moffitt Worx Garden & Power Tools   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet250running0440
41045   Ross Chastain Tru North / Paul Jr. Designs   (Al Niece)Chevrolet250running5300
5 152   Stewart Friesen Halmar International "We Build America"   (Chris Larsen)Chevrolet250running18480
61527   Myatt Snider Tax Slayer   (Duke Thorson)Ford250running0330
71998   Grant Enfinger Curb Records / Q104.1   (Mike Curb)Ford250running0300
8 688   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford250running0340
9 813   Johnny Sauter Tenda Heal   (Duke Thorson)Ford250running0400
101322   Bubba Wallace Go Texan / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet250running000
111818   Harrison Burton Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota250running0310
122154   David Gilliland Fred's / Valvoline   (David Gilliland)Toyota250running0250
13128   Austin Dillon Phone Skope   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet250running000
14 746   Raphael Lessard Spectra Premium   (Kyle Busch)Toyota250running0240
15 34   Todd Gilliland Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota250running0300
16 916   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota250running5270
17 42   Sheldon Creed AM Ortega / United Rentals   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet250running0200
181119   Derek Kraus ENEOS / NAPA Filters   (Bill McAnally)Toyota250running0190
191417   Tyler Ankrum May's Hawaii / Modern Meat Co.   (David Gilliland)Toyota250running0180
202411   Spencer Davis All Pro   (Mark Rette)Ford249running0170
212356   Timmy Hill Southern Freight Services   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet249running000
222692   Austin Theriault BTS Tire & Wheel Distributors   (Ricky Benton)Ford248running0150
232002   Tyler Dippel D&A Concrete Contractors / Lobas Productions   (Randy Young)Chevrolet248running0140
242744   Reid Wilson Tru North / Paul Jr. Designs   (Al Niece)Chevrolet247running0130
25307   Korbin Forrister Sparrow Ranch / Strutmasters.com   (All Out Motorsports)Toyota246running0120
26293   Jordan Anderson Bommarito.com / Lucas Oil   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet246running0110
272520   Spencer Boyd EZ Red   (Randy Young)Chevrolet244running0100
28321   Travis Kvapil CorvetteParts.net   (Mark Beaver)Chevrolet240running090
292830   Brennan Poole Bad Boy Mowers   (Steven Lane)Toyota239running080
303133   Daniel Sasnett Surface Prep Supply / Motorsports Safety Grp.   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet238running070
312204   Cory Roper Preferred Industrial Contractors   (Roper Racing)Ford225rear end060
321712   Gus Dean Overkill RV   (Randy Young)Chevrolet61oil line050
Top 10 in Stage 1: #51, 52, 13, 4, 45, 88, 24, 16, 8, 46
Top 10 in Stage 2: #45, 99, 51, 52, 24, 18, 13, 16, 27, 4

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Codie Rohrbaugh9Grant County MulchCR7 MotorsportsChevrolet
34Dawson Cram63KMI / THPD.J. CoppChevrolet
35Juan Manuel Gonzalez10IlluxJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
36Ray Ciccarelli49CMI Installations / Cool WeldRay CiccarelliChevrolet
37Norm Benning6Zomongo / H&H TransportNorm BenningChevrolet
38Tony Mrakovich43Street Stores HardwareShane MrakovichChevrolet
DCJosh Reaume33Reaume Brothers RacingJosh ReaumeChevrolet
WDDaniel Sasnett34Surface Prep SupplyJosh ReaumeChevrolet
WD?80Sinister Suite Haunted HotelJacob WallaceFord
WDJoe Nemechek87NEMCO MotorsportsJoe NemechekChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
16363  
647916   #12 accident turn 2#17
8011839  
1191235   #33 spun turn 3#98
12414118  
14215110   end of stage 2#22
15218938  
1901989   debris backstretch#19
19921012  
2112155   #04 spun turn 2#13
21624328  
2442474   #11,02 accident turn 2none
2482492  
2502501   #44 accident turn 2none
  Percent of race run under caution: 20.0%             Average green flag run: 28.6 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Stewart Friesen188
  Kyle Busch97466
  Austin Hill75795
  Kyle Busch8012041
  Stewart Friesen12113010
  Ross Chastain13118050
  Kyle Busch1811811
  Ross Chastain1821843
  Kyle Busch18525066

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Stewart Friesen 151    
2   Grant Enfinger 147   -4  
3   Brett Moffitt 146   -5  
4   Johnny Sauter 142   -9  
4   Harrison Burton 142   -9  
6   Ben Rhodes 140   -11  
7   Austin Hill 135   -16  
8   Matt Crafton 130   -21  
9   Todd Gilliland 126   -25  
10   Sheldon Creed 111   -40  
11   Timothy Peters 84   -67  
12   Spencer Boyd 69   -82  
13   Tyler Dippel 68   -83  
14   Austin Wayne Self 66   -85  
15   Brennan Poole 64   -87  
15   Gus Dean 64   -87  
17   Cory Roper 57   -94  
17   Jordan Anderson 57   -94  
19   Myatt Snider 56   -95  
19   David Gilliland 56   -95