Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Sunoco World Series 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 16 of 16
Sunday, October 13, 2019 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:13:58
Average speed: 76.048 mph
Pole speed: 118.527 mph
Cautions: 7 for 34 laps
Margin of victory: .584 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running14048
2 685   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running143
3123   Matt Swanson Logic Automation / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running041
4 736   Bobby Santos III Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Dodge150running040
5 91   Woody Pitkat Dunleavy Truck Repair / Ty Copper Land   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet150running039
61558   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running038
7 32   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrkg / AJ Romano   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running037
81682   Chase Dowling Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running036
91364   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running035
101016   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running034
112254   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running033
12 846   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running533
132195   Kyle Soper Eastport Feeds   (Wayne Anderson)Chevrolet150running031
142806   Sam Rameau *Central Mass Tree   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet150running030
151122   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota150running029
163334   J.B. Fortin *Discount Cesspool / Short Stop Bar & Grill   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet150running028
172414   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running027
183880   Tom Rogers, Jr. Danny's Cesspool Service   (Pamela Hulse)Chevrolet149running026
192670   Dylan Slepian *Eastport Feeds   (Robert Pells)Chevrolet149running025
201421   Chuck Hossfeld Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet149running024
213635   Andrew Molleur *Racechoice.com   (Mike Molleur)Toyota149running023
222747   Joey Mucciacciaro *Pools by Murphy   (Frank Mucciacciaro)Chevrolet149running022
232938   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet148running021
241826   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet148running020
25205   John Beatty, Jr. Central Mass Tree   (Mark Mina)Chevrolet147running019
263233   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford143running018
271932   Tyler Rypkema *Musco Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)Chevrolet108mechanical017
283712   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Stash Butova)Chevrolet91suspension016
293401   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet71handling015
302525   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet65crash014
314041   Kevin Shea *Colonial Tire / All Tow   (Kevin Shea)Chevrolet62handling013
32 575   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet56crash012
33 124   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Toyota56crash412
343145   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet52ignition010
351792   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet38engine09
36 407   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet17engine08
372318   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford12crash07
383055   Andy Jankowiak Airport Collision   (Susanne Lewis)Dodge12crash06
393577   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet12crash05
403952   Mark Bakaj *Bakaj Construction   (Jason Nogiec)Chevrolet12crash04
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #26 to the rear prior to start of the race (driver change)
- #33,#55 to the rear prior to start of the race (missed driver meeting)
- #45 to the rear prior to start of the race (engine change)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: J.B. Fortin *, 34 Discount Cesspool/Short Stop Bar & Grill Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Andrew Krause, 24 Supreme Manufacturing Toyota
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Woody Pitkat, 1 Dunleavy Truck Repair/Ty Copper Land Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
DCMax Zachem26Lakeland Landscape / TRC ElectricSean McDonaldChevrolet
WDBurt Myers04Citrisafe CleanersMarty EdwardsChevrolet
WDChase Dowling99S&S PavingCheryl TomainoChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155  
694   #75 accident frontstretchnone
10123  
13164   #12,55,52,77,22,18 accident turn 3none
17182  
19213   #47 spun turn 1none
223817  
39479   #92,75 accident frontstretch#01
48569  
57615   #24 accident turn 1#01
62654  
66694   #25 accident turn 3none
7010132  
1021065   #12 accident turn 4#5
10715044  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.7%             Average green flag run: 14.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Andrew Krause144
  Justin Bonsignore59995
  Craig Lutz1001045
  Justin Bonsignore1051062
  Ron Silk1071071
  Justin Bonsignore10815043

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 661    
2   Justin Bonsignore 653   -8  
3   Ron Silk 599   -62  
4   Craig Lutz 585   -76  
5   Matt Swanson 522   -139  
6   Eric Goodale 518   -143  
7   Timmy Solomito 513   -148  
8   Patrick Emerling 484   -177  
9   Chris Pasteryak 483   -178  
10   Blake Barney 463   -198  
11   Tommy Catalano 457   -204  
12   Woody Pitkat 451   -210  
13   Rob Summers 425   -236  
14   Sam Rameau 419   -242  
15   J.B. Fortin 371   -290  
16   Wade Cole 364   -297  
17   Timmy Catalano 360   -301  
18   Jimmy Blewett 346   -315  
19   Calvin Carroll 323   -338  
20   Jon McKennedy 295   -366