Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 NextEra Energy 250


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 1 of 23
Friday, February 15, 2019 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
100 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:39:20
Average speed: 104.498 mph
Pole speed: 182.508 mph
Cautions: 11 for 55 laps
Margin of victory: .278 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15
Green flag passes: 2,160 (38.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
11016   Austin Hill Chiba Toyopet   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota111running39495
2 598   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford111running0460
32345   Ross Chastain Tru North / Paul Jr. Designs   (Al Niece)Chevrolet111running000
41420   Spencer Boyd 1A Auto   (Randy Young)Chevrolet111running0390
51588   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford111running0320
63233   Josh Reaume TheChallengesBook.com   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet111running1310
72844   Timothy Peters Friends of Jaclyn Foundation   (Al Niece)Chevrolet111running0300
8308   Angela Ruch JJ Resources   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet111running2290
91222   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions / Go Texan   (Tim Self)Chevrolet111running0340
10 752   Stewart Friesen Halmar International "We Build America"   (Chris Larsen)Chevrolet108crash0360
112963   Bobby Gerhart Lucas Oil   (D.J. Copp)Chevrolet105crash0260
12 968   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Clay Greenfield)Chevrolet103crash0290
13 217   David Gilliland Fred's / Valvoline   (David Gilliland)Toyota100crash16310
142299   Ben Rhodes Carolina Nut Co. / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford98crash11310
151312   Gus Dean LG Air Conditioning Technologies   (Randy Young)Chevrolet98crash0220
161987   Joe Nemechek D.A.B. Constructors   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet98crash0210
17 62   Sheldon Creed United Rentals / A.M. Ortega   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet98crash21301
18 418   Harrison Burton Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota89crash0210
19 34   Todd Gilliland JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota88crash1220
202504   Cory Roper Preferred Industrial Contractors   (Roper Racing)Ford76crash0170
212427   Myatt Snider Louisiana Hot Sauce   (Duke Thorson)Ford62crash0230
22 151   Christian Eckes Sirius XM   (Kyle Busch)Toyota61crash1230
231713   Johnny Sauter Tenda Heal   (Duke Thorson)Ford60crash12241
242630   Brennan Poole Bad Boy Mowers   (Steven Lane)Toyota55crash0150
25273   Jordan Anderson Bommarito.com / FVP Parts   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet53crash0120
26 824   Brett Moffitt Plan B Sales   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet53crash7180
271647   Chris Fontaine Glenden Enterprises   (Chris Fontaine)Toyota27crash0100
283149   Ray Ciccarelli CMI Installations   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet27crash090
291802   Tyler Dippel D&A Concrete Contractors / Lobas Productions   (Randy Young)Chevrolet23crash080
302042   Robby Lyons Sunwest Construction / Auto Value   (Jeff Finley)Chevrolet16crash070
312128   Bryan Dauzat O.B. Builders / FDNY Racing   (Jim Rosenblum)Chevrolet2crash060
321154   Natalie Decker N29 Technologies   (David Gilliland)Toyota1crash050
* Race extended to 111 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #2, 16, 51, 24, 98, 22, 68, 27, 30, 4
Top 10 in Stage 2: #13, 52, 99, 17, 20, 98, 27, 4, 18, 22

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Harrison Burton18engine change
Robby Lyons42unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Austin Theriault92Black's Tire ServiceRicky BentonFord
34Korbin Forrister7Run the Race / Tru ClearAll Out MotorsportsToyota
35Jennifer Jo Cobb10Osage Contractors / Driven2Honor.orgJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
36Codie Rohrbaugh9Grant County MulchCodie RohrbaughChevrolet
37Spencer Davis82All Pro / Tower SealantsMark RetteFord
38Norm Benning6Zomongo / H&H TransportNorm BenningChevrolet
39Jason White34Powder Ventures / YourGMCTruckStore.comJosh ReaumeChevrolet
WDTravis Kvapil1Beaver MotorsportsMark BeaverChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
133  
485   fluid on tracknone
92113  
22265   end of stage 1#18
27282  
29335   #02,47,49 accident turn 3none
34418  
42465   end of stage 2none
47548  
55628   #2,3,4,12,13,22,24,27,30,51,52,98 accident turn 4none
63642  
65695   fluid on track#18
70778  
78836   #04 accident frontstretch#17
84896  
90934   #4,18 accident backstretch#22
94941  
95973   #44,68 accident backstretch#98
98992  
1001056   #52,2,99,12,88,87,16,17,45,68 accident backstretch#98
1061061  
1071093   #63,22,52 accident turn 2none
1101112  
  Percent of race run under caution: 49.5%             Average green flag run: 4.7 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Christian Eckes111
  Sheldon Creed22221
  Johnny Sauter23264
  Brett Moffitt27337
  Johnny Sauter34374
  Todd Gilliland38381
  Johnny Sauter39424
  David Gilliland43431
  Josh Reaume44441
  David Gilliland455915
  Angela Ruch60612
  Austin Hill628625
  Ben Rhodes879610
  Austin Hill97971
  Ben Rhodes98981
  Austin Hill9911113

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 49    
2   Grant Enfinger 46   -3  
3   Spencer Boyd 39   -10  
4   Stewart Friesen 36   -13  
5   Austin Wayne Self 34   -15  
6   Matt Crafton 32   -17  
7   Josh Reaume 31   -18  
7   David Gilliland 31   -18  
7   Ben Rhodes 31   -18  
10   Timothy Peters 30   -19  
10   Sheldon Creed 30   -19  
12   Angela Ruch 29   -20  
12   Clay Greenfield 29   -20  
14   Bobby Gerhart 26   -23  
15   Johnny Sauter 24   -25  
16   Myatt Snider 23   -26  
16   Christian Eckes 23   -26  
18   Gus Dean 22   -27  
18   Todd Gilliland 22   -27  
20   Joe Nemechek 21   -28