Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Gander Outdoors 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 14 of 23
Saturday, July 28, 2018 at Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA
60 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:05:47
Average speed: 136.813 mph
Pole speed: 170.345 mph
Cautions: 2 for 8 laps
Margin of victory: 1.469 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9
Green flag passes: 593 (11.4 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2018 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 151   Kyle Busch Cessna / Beechcraft   (Kyle Busch)Toyota60running4300
23118   Erik Jones Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota60running100
3 425   Dalton Sargeant Performance Plus Motor Oil   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet60running4420
41252   Stewart Friesen Halmar Intl. / We Build America   (Chris Larsen)Chevrolet60running4461
5 324   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet60running0410
6 598   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford60running0460
7 24   Todd Gilliland Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota60running7401
8 721   Johnny Sauter ISM Connect   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet60running0330
92088   Matt Crafton Goof Off / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford60running0280
10 68   Joe Nemechek D.A.B. Constructors / Fleetwing   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet60running0320
111441   Ben Rhodes The Carolina Nut Co.   (Duke Thorson)Ford60running0310
12 813   Myatt Snider Century Container   (Duke Thorson)Ford60running1330
13 902   Austin Hill Young's Building Systems / Randco   (Randy Young)Chevrolet60running0310
14102   Cody Coughlin Jegs.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet60running0320
151120   Tanner Thorson Maestro's Classic   (Randy Young)Chevrolet60running0260
16163   Jordan Anderson Bommarito / Lucas Oil   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet60running0240
171745   Justin Fontaine ProMatic Automation / Superior Essex   (Al Niece)Chevrolet60running0220
181322   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan   (Al Niece)Chevrolet59running0200
192333   Josh Reaume Lehigh Valley Phantoms   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet59running0180
201554   Bo LeMastus Crosley Brands / DGR-Crosley   (David Gilliland)Toyota59running0170
211949   Wendell Chavous Sobriety Nation   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet59running0160
223010   Jennifer Jo Cobb Driven2Honor   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet59running0150
232583   Todd Peck Pulse Transport   (D.J. Copp)Chevrolet59running0140
242674   B.J. McLeod Horizon Transport   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet59running000
25286   Norm Benning Zomongo / H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet57running0120
263216   Brett Moffitt Toyota Tsusho   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota53running0110
272950   Ray Ciccarelli Image Tech / VIP Racing Experience   (Mark Beaver)Chevrolet31vibration0100
282187   Timmy Hill Toenjes Brick Contracting   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet23vibration000
29220   Camden Murphy Driven2Honor   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet17electrical080
301815   Reed Sorenson Premium Motorsports   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet17electrical000
312434   J.J. Yeley Steve King Foundation   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet4suspension000
322763   Bayley Currey G-Style Transportation / Cedar Peaks   (Mike Mittler)Chevrolet3engine050
Top 10 in Stage 1: #4, 24, 25, 18, 98, 8, 21, 52, 2, 02
Top 10 in Stage 2: #52, 98, 13, 2, 02, 41, 20, 3, 45, 22

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Austin Hill02unapproved adjustments
Jennifer Jo Cobb10unapproved adjustments
Brett Moffitt16engine change
Erik Jones18missed driver intros
Ben Rhodes41backup truck
Stewart Friesen52unapproved tire change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
DCNoah Gragson18Safelite Auto GlassKyle BuschToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11616  
17204   end of stage 1#10
213111  
32354   end of stage 2#6
366025  
  Percent of race run under caution: 13.3%             Average green flag run: 17.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Todd Gilliland111
  Kyle Busch21110
  Todd Gilliland12176
  Kyle Busch18269
  Erik Jones27271
  Myatt Snider28281
  Stewart Friesen29324
  Dalton Sargeant33364
  Kyle Busch376024

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Sauter 587    
2   Noah Gragson 522   -65  
3   Grant Enfinger 504   -83  
4   Stewart Friesen 495   -92  
5   Brett Moffitt 485   -102  
6   Matt Crafton 465   -122  
7   Justin Haley 462   -125  
8   Ben Rhodes 456   -131  
9   Myatt Snider 371   -216  
10   Cody Coughlin 356   -231  
11   Dalton Sargeant 351   -236  
12   Todd Gilliland 328   -259  
12   Austin Hill 328   -259  
14   Austin Wayne Self 288   -299  
15   Justin Fontaine 247   -340  
15   Wendell Chavous 247   -340  
17   Jordan Anderson 232   -355  
18   Joe Nemechek 178   -409  
19   Jesse Little 172   -415  
20   Norm Benning 159   -428