Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2017 Texas Roadhouse 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 20 of 23
Saturday, October 28, 2017 at Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
200 laps on a 0.526 mile paved track (105.200 miles)

Time of race: 1:32:55
Average speed: 67.932 mph
Pole speed: 95.762 mph
Cautions: 6 for 45 laps
Margin of victory: 1.486 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6
Green flag passes: 535 (3.5 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2017 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2017 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 518   Noah Gragson Switch   (Kyle Busch)Toyota200running10545
2 288   Matt Crafton Menards / Ideal Door   (Duke Thorson)Toyota200running102541
3 421   Johnny Sauter ISM Connect   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet200running33531
41051   Harrison Burton DEX Imaging   (Kyle Busch)Toyota200running0390
51346   Todd Gilliland Pedigree   (Kyle Busch)Toyota200running0360
61152   Stewart Friesen Halmar Intl. / We Build America   (Chris Larsen)Chevrolet200running0330
7 833   Kaz Grala ChargeCords.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet200running0350
8154   Christopher Bell JBL.com   (Kyle Busch)Toyota200running16360
9 327   Ben Rhodes Safelite Auto Glass   (Duke Thorson)Toyota200running0360
10 619   Austin Cindric Fitzgerald Glider Kits   (Brad Keselowski)Ford200running0310
111924   Justin Haley Zeality   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet200running0290
121698   Grant Enfinger Ride TV   (Mike Curb)Toyota200running0250
13 716   Ryan Truex AISIN AW   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota200running0310
142292   Regan Smith BTS Tire & Wheel / Advance Auto Parts   (Ricky Benton)Ford200running0230
151887   Ty Dillon The Gracie Foundation   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet200running000
162302   Austin Hill Outdoors International   (Randy Young)Ford200running0210
172483   Landon Huffman Plan B Sales   (D.J. Copp)Chevrolet200running0200
181499   Cale Gale Rheem   (Matthew Miller)Chevrolet200running0200
19 129   Chase Briscoe Cooper Standard   (Brad Keselowski)Ford199running39260
202013   Cody Coughlin JEGS   (Duke Thorson)Toyota199running0170
212949   Wendell Chavous Premium Motorsports   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet199running0160
222645   Jeffrey Abbey Niece Equipment   (Al Niece)Chevrolet199running0150
23 986   Mason Diaz Prince William Marina   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet198running0170
24281   Jordan Anderson Carolion Children's / Bommarito.com   (Tracy Lowe)Chevrolet198running0130
252750   Bayley Currey Preferred Industrial Contractors   (Mark Beaver)Chevrolet196running0120
262120   Jeb Burton State Water Heaters/Ward Burton Wildlife Fnd.   (Bryan Hill)Chevrolet174rear gear000
27316   Norm Benning H&H Transportation   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet153brakes0100
283010   Jennifer Jo Cobb Driven2Honor.org   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet108oil line090
292544   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions   (Shane Lamb)Chevrolet61engine080
30178   John Hunter Nemechek Fire Alarm Services   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet37crash070
311215   Gray Gaulding Premium Motorsports   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet26electrical000
323263   Chris Windom Baldwin Brothers   (Mike Mittler)Chevrolet0engine050
Top 10 in Stage 1: #88, 21, 27, 16, 18, 33, 19, 86, 29, 51
Top 10 in Stage 2: #21, 88, 18, 4, 29, 51, 46, 24, 52, 99

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Gray Gaulding15missed drivers meeting
Bayley Currey50pitting before green flag

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Mike Senica57Norm Benning RacingNorm BenningChevrolet
WDMatt Mills0Driven2Honor.orgJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
WDDawson Cram11Bojangles' / Fluidyne High PerformanceKevin CramChevrolet
WDTodd Peck36Mike MittlerChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13838  
39446   #8 accident turn 2#45
45517  
52609   end of stage 1#49
6110141  
10211110   end of stage 2#92
11212211  
1231297   #4,88 accident turn 4#49
1301378  
1381436   #24,29 accident turn 1#1
14418340  
1841907   #50 spun turn 2#92
19120010  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.5%             Average green flag run: 22.1 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chase Briscoe13939
  Matt Crafton407132
  Johnny Sauter7210433
  Matt Crafton1051051
  Christopher Bell10612116
  Matt Crafton12219069
  Noah Gragson19120010

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Christopher Bell 3083    
2   Johnny Sauter 3080   -3  
3   Matt Crafton 3068   -15  
4   Ben Rhodes 3049   -34  
5   Austin Cindric 3038   -45  
6   John Hunter Nemechek 3021   -62  
7   Chase Briscoe 2125   -958  
8   Kaz Grala 2117   -966  
9   Ryan Truex 670   -2413  
10   Grant Enfinger 636   -2447  
11   Noah Gragson 625   -2458  
12   Justin Haley 524   -2559  
13   Cody Coughlin 433   -2650  
14   Stewart Friesen 337   -2746  
15   Wendell Chavous 318   -2765  
16   Austin Wayne Self 310   -2773  
17   Jordan Anderson 263   -2820  
18   Regan Smith 250   -2833  
19   Norm Benning 238   -2845  
20   T.J. Bell 229   -2854  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Christopher Bell 872    
2   Johnny Sauter 831   -41  
3   Matt Crafton 787   -85  
4   Chase Briscoe 739   -133  
5   Ben Rhodes 697   -175  
6   Ryan Truex 670   -202  
7   Grant Enfinger 636   -236  
8   Noah Gragson 625   -247  
8   Austin Cindric 625   -247  
10   John Hunter Nemechek 604   -268  
11   Justin Haley 524   -348  
12   Kaz Grala 513   -359  
13   Cody Coughlin 433   -439  
14   Stewart Friesen 337   -535  
15   Wendell Chavous 318   -554  
16   Austin Wayne Self 310   -562  
17   Jordan Anderson 263   -609  
18   Regan Smith 250   -622  
19   Norm Benning 238   -634  
20   T.J. Bell 229   -643