Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2017 M&M's 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 9 of 23
Friday, June 23, 2017 at Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
200 laps on a 0.875 mile paved track (175.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:47:42
Average speed: 97.493 mph
Pole speed: 136.151 mph
Cautions: 4 for 34 laps
Margin of victory: 1.652 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5
Green flag passes: 410 (2.5 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2017 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2017 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 58   John Hunter Nemechek Fire Alarm Services / Romco Equipment   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet200running6525
2 421   Johnny Sauter Allegiant Travel   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet200running72531
31399   Brandon Jones Soleus Air   (Matthew Miller)Chevrolet200running000
41098   Grant Enfinger Ride TV   (Mike Curb)Toyota200running0350
5 24   Christopher Bell Toyota "Let's Go Places" / JBL.com   (Kyle Busch)Toyota200running99491
6 118   Noah Gragson Switch / Machine War Game of War   (Kyle Busch)Toyota200running16460
7 329   Chase Briscoe Cooper Standard   (Brad Keselowski)Ford200running7460
81119   Austin Cindric Pirtek   (Brad Keselowski)Ford200running0340
9 997   Jesse Little Triad CNC   (Jason Little)Toyota200running0310
10 724   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet200running0300
111451   Harrison Burton Morton Buildings   (Kyle Busch)Toyota199running0260
121513   Cody Coughlin JEGS   (Duke Thorson)Toyota199running0250
132002   Scott Lagasse, Jr. Randco / Young's Building Systems   (Randy Young)Chevrolet196running000
14 627   Ben Rhodes Safelite Auto Glass   (Duke Thorson)Toyota195running0290
15191   Jordan Anderson Rusty's Off Road Products   (Tracy Lowe)Chevrolet193running0220
161866   Trey Hutchens Phone Skope   (Jeff Bolen)Chevrolet192running0210
172949   Wendell Chavous Premium Motorsports   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet191running0200
182250   Josh Reaume Lodestar Guidance / Motorsports Safety Group   (Mark Beaver)Chevrolet185running0190
191288   Matt Crafton Fisher Nuts / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota184crash0200
20 816   Ryan Truex Albertson's / Safeway / Bar Harbor Foods   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota166overheating0270
213283   Mike Senica PB2 Powdered Peanut Butter   (D.J. Copp)Chevrolet143too slow0160
22276   Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet126transmission0150
231745   Austin Wayne Self Niece Equipment / B&D Industries / Snap Track   (Al Niece)Toyota124crash0140
241633   Kaz Grala Kiklos Greek Extra Virgin Olive Oil   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet116crash0130
252810   Bryce Napier ASAP Client Services / Harry's Automotive   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet98engine0120
262463   Kyle Donahue Mittler Bros. / Kansas City Brewery   (Mike Mittler)Chevrolet68engine0110
273114   Ted Minor Edge Guard / ICRA Containment System   (Boyd Long)Chevrolet26brakes0100
282636   Kevin Donahue Blue Lives Matter   (Mike Mittler)Chevrolet24brakes090
292138   T.J. Bell Niece Equipment   (Al Niece)Chevrolet15electrical080
302520   Tyler Young Randco / Young's Building Systems   (Randy Young)Chevrolet12electrical070
312387   Joe Nemechek D.A.B. Constrcutors   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet3rear gear060
323057   J.J. Yeley Norm Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet3oil pump000
Top 10 in Stage 1: #4, 18, 21, 29, 27, 16, 8, 24, 98, 19
Top 10 in Stage 2: #21, 29, 8, 4, 18, 16, 19, 97, 88, 99

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Jordan Anderson1unapproved adjustments
J.J. Yeley57missed driver introductions

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Jennifer Jo Cobb0Driven2Honor.orgJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
WDMatt Mills42Thompson ElectricCraig MartinsChevrolet
WDDonnie Levister44Sparrow Ranch on the IslandFaith MotorsportsChevrolet
WDStewart Friesen52Halmar InternationalChris LarsenChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
16161  
62698   end of stage 1#45
7010839  
1091135   #83 spun turn 2#27
1141185  
11913214   #27,33,45 accident backstretch#66
13318654  
1871937   #88,98 accident turn 3#13
1942007  
  Percent of race run under caution: 17.0%             Average green flag run: 33.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Noah Gragson11616
  Christopher Bell1711599
  Johnny Sauter11618267
  Chase Briscoe1831897
  Johnny Sauter1901945
  John Hunter Nemechek1952006

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Sauter 433    
2   Christopher Bell 391   -42  
3   Chase Briscoe 357   -76  
4   Matt Crafton 338   -95  
5   Ben Rhodes 310   -123  
6   Grant Enfinger 300   -133  
7   Ryan Truex 292   -141  
8   John Hunter Nemechek 280   -153  
9   Noah Gragson 255   -178  
10   Kaz Grala 247   -186  
11   Austin Cindric 217   -216  
12   Timothy Peters 194   -239  
13   Cody Coughlin 188   -245  
14   Justin Haley 178   -255  
15   Regan Smith 144   -289  
16   Wendell Chavous 138   -295  
17   Brett Moffitt 126   -307  
17   Jordan Anderson 126   -307  
19   T.J. Bell 123   -310  
20   Austin Wayne Self 121   -312