Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

2011 Kobalt Tools 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 35 of 36
Sunday, November 13, 2011 at Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
312 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (312.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:45:47
Average speed: 112.918 mph
Pole speed: 137.101 mph
Cautions: 8 for 30 laps
Margin of victory: .802 sec
Attendance: 85000
Lead changes: 14
Green flag passes: 1,680 (6.0 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2011 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2011 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1104   Kasey Kahne Red Bull / Circle K   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota312202233running1447
2 999   Carl Edwards Aflac   (Jack Roush)Ford312210141running2743
3 814   Tony Stewart Mobil 1 / Office Depot   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet312188033running16043
41431   Jeff Burton Caterpillar Global Mining   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet312126350running040
53039   Ryan Newman U.S. Army Veterans Day Tribute   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet312155850running039
6 243   A.J. Allmendinger Wix Filters   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford312136836running038
7 700   David Reutimann Tums   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota312115458running037
8 39   Marcos Ambrose DeWalt   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford312114166running036
91127   Paul Menard Peak / Menards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet31290275running035
102833   Clint Bowyer Cheerios "Send Cheer" / Hamburger Helper   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet312123058running034
112520   Joey Logano The Home Depot   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota31287150running033
123311   Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota312121375running032
132916   Greg Biffle 3M / Meguiar's   (Jack Roush)Ford31192075running031
141648   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's / Kobalt Tools   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet311124761running030
152642   Juan Pablo Montoya Target   (Earnhardt Ganassi Racing)Chevrolet311111683running029
16 45   Mark Martin GoDaddy.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet31181150running028
17 61   Jamie McMurray McDonald's   (Earnhardt Ganassi Racing)Chevrolet311107364running027
18122   Brad Keselowski Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Dodge31197208running427
192729   Kevin Harvick Budweiser   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet311117036running025
20 556   Martin Truex, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota31180375running024
213147   Bobby Labonte Wounded Warrior Project / Clorox   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Toyota31198645running023
221722   Kurt Busch Shell / Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Dodge311112975running5723
231883   Brian Vickers Red Bull / Circle K   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota31198439running021
242288   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Retro Diet Mt. Dew / National Guard   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet31079925running020
251984   Cole Whitt Red Bull Racing Team   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota31067175running00
263813   Casey Mears GEICO   (Germain Racing)Toyota30970875running018
274335   Dave Blaney Golden Corral   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet30967925running017
284138   J.J. Yeley Vampt   (Bob Jenkins)Ford30984483running117
292151   Landon Cassill Thank A Teacher Today / Security Benefit   (James Finch)Chevrolet30981758running00
303932   Mike Bliss Veterans United Home Loans   (Frank Stoddard)Ford30880572running00
314234   David Gilliland Front Row Motorsports   (Bob Jenkins)Ford30769400running013
322324   Jeff Gordon DuPont   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet306105936running012
33136   David Ragan UPS My Choice   (Jack Roush)Ford29875325running011
34 117   Matt Kenseth Crown Royal   (Jack Roush)Ford238108986crash4911
35207   Robby Gordon Speed Energy / MAPEI   (Robby Gordon)Dodge21865850crash09
363418   Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota188113816engine08
374036   Geoffrey Bodine Luke & Associates   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet15365575crash07
381578   Regan Smith Furniture Row / Denver Mattress   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet6292070crash06
392446   Scott Speed Green Stuff Absorbent   (Dusty Whitney)Ford6065325electrical00
403566   Michael McDowell HP Racing   (Phil Parsons)Toyota4665175transmission04
413287   Joe Nemechek AM FM Energy / Pellet & Wood Stoves   (Joe Nemechek)Toyota3065020brakes00
423637   Mike Skinner Max Q Motorsports   (Larry Gunselman)Ford2564895brakes00
433755   Travis Kvapil Aloft Hotel Tempe   (Bob Jenkins)Ford2065274brakes00

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Kyle Busch18engine change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Scott Riggs23North Texas PipeRobert Richardson, Sr.Toyota
45David Stremme30Inception MotorsportsTimothy McSweeneyChevrolet
46Andy Lally71School MediaKevin BucklerFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
353   #6,78 accident turn 3none
672  
8103   #36 spun turn 4#6
114131  
42454   competition#66
469348  
94974   #36 spun backstretch#35
9815962  
1601634   #36 accident turn 1#13
1641685  
1691724   #84 spun backstretch#27
1731775  
1781814   #17,83 accident backstretch#48
18222039  
2212244   #7 accident turn 3#33
22531288  
  Percent of race run under caution: 9.6%             Average green flag run: 31.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Kenseth13535
  Tony Stewart36427
  J.J. Yeley43431
  Matt Kenseth44452
  Tony Stewart469449
  Matt Kenseth95973
  Tony Stewart9815760
  Matt Kenseth1581669
  Carl Edwards16718115
  Tony Stewart18222140
  Kurt Busch22227857
  Carl Edwards27929012
  Tony Stewart2912944
  Brad Keselowski2952984
  Kasey Kahne29931214

Today's top pit crews:
Nbr# StopsDriverLapsTotal TimeAverage Time
278   Paul Menard312321.712Paul Menard   40.214  
145   Tony Stewart312209.542Tony Stewart   41.908  
995   Carl Edwards312209.808Carl Edwards   41.962  
115   Denny Hamlin312212.825Denny Hamlin   42.565  
205   Joey Logano312213.781Joey Logano   42.756  
Click here for more. . .

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Carl Edwards 2359    
2   Tony Stewart 2356   -3  
3   Kevin Harvick 2308   -51  
4   Brad Keselowski 2294   -65  
5   Jimmie Johnson 2291   -68  
6   Matt Kenseth 2289   -70  
7   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 2257   -102  
8   Kurt Busch 2252   -107  
8   Ryan Newman 2252   -107  
10   Denny Hamlin 2249   -110  
11   Jeff Gordon 2247   -112  
12   Kyle Busch 2224   -135  
13   Clint Bowyer 1009   -1350  
14   Kasey Kahne 1004   -1355  
15   Greg Biffle 987   -1372  
16   A.J. Allmendinger 984   -1375  
17   Marcos Ambrose 931   -1428  
18   Paul Menard 919   -1440  
19   Juan Pablo Montoya 918   -1441  
20   Mark Martin 910   -1449  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Carl Edwards 1234    
2   Jimmie Johnson 1175   -59  
3   Kevin Harvick 1163   -71  
4   Tony Stewart 1144   -90  
5   Matt Kenseth 1139   -95  
6   Jeff Gordon 1110   -124  
7   Kyle Busch 1102   -132  
8   Kurt Busch 1077   -157  
9   Ryan Newman 1071   -163  
10   Brad Keselowski 1054   -180  
11   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 1038   -196  
12   Clint Bowyer 1009   -225  
13   Kasey Kahne 1004   -230  
14   Denny Hamlin 993   -241  
15   Greg Biffle 987   -247  
16   A.J. Allmendinger 984   -250  
17   Marcos Ambrose 931   -303  
18   Paul Menard 919   -315  
19   Juan Pablo Montoya 918   -316  
20   Mark Martin 910   -324