Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (4)

Crew Chiefs

2010 Sprint Showdown

   

NASCAR All Star preliminary race
Saturday, May 22, 2010 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
40 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (60.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:34:45
Average speed: 103.597 mph
Pole speed: drew for pole
Cautions: 2 for 4 laps
Margin of victory: 1.395 sec
Attendance: 125000
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    All Star Races

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
12056   Martin Truex, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota4051760running8
2 516   Greg Biffle 3M   (Jack Roush)Ford4041734running12
31731   Jeff Burton Caterpillar   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet4037459running0
41298   Paul Menard Serta / Menards   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford4035359running0
51947   Marcos Ambrose Cavalia   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Toyota4034359running0
6 16   David Ragan UPS   (Jack Roush)Ford4032359running20
7 377   Sam Hornish, Jr. Mobil 1   (Roger Penske)Dodge4031359running0
8 843   A.J. Allmendinger RacingDreams.com / Best Buy   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford4030759running0
92434   Travis Kvapil Long John Silver's Baja Fish   (Bob Jenkins)Ford4030259running0
102699   Carl Edwards Aflac   (Jack Roush)Ford4030009running0
111619   Elliott Sadler Hunt Brothers Pizza   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford4029734running0
12 721   Bill Elliott Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto   (Wood Brothers)Ford4029484running0
13 632   Reed Sorenson Dollar General   (Todd Braun)Toyota4029234running0
141882   Scott Speed Red Bull   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota4029134running0
15107   Robby Gordon Robby Gordon Motorsports   (Robby Gordon)Toyota4029034running0
16 213   Max Papis GEICO   (Germain Racing)Toyota4028934running0
172346   J.J. Yeley Whitney Motorsports   (Dusty Whitney)Dodge4028834running0
18 437   Kevin Conway Extenze   (Bob Jenkins)Ford4028734running0
192875   Derrike Cope Charter   (Derrike Cope)Dodge4028634running0
201557   Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet4028534running0
212292   Robert Richardson, Jr. TheGrillTopper.com   (Brian Keselowski)Dodge3928409running0
221355   Michael Waltrip Red Rocks Cafe / TechSouth Inc.   (Phil Parsons)Toyota3828284running0
23 933   Clint Bowyer BB&T   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet3428184crash0
242938   David Gilliland Taco Bell   (Bob Jenkins)Ford2128084crash0
252736   Tony Raines Tommy Baldwin Racing   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet1827984suspension0
261178   Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet1627884crash0
271442   Juan Pablo Montoya Target   (Earnhardt Ganassi Racing)Chevrolet1627784crash0
282164   Todd Bodine Little Joe's Autos   (Larry Gunselman)Toyota1327684transmission0
292587   Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports   (Joe Nemechek)Toyota727584electrical0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  David Ragan12020
  Greg Biffle213212
  Martin Truex, Jr.33408