Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (4)

Crew Chiefs

2008 UAW-Dodge 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 3 of 36
Sunday, March 2, 2008 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
267 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (400.500 miles)

Time of race: 3:08:08
Average speed: 127.729 mph
Pole speed: 182.352 mph
Cautions: 11 for 44 laps
Margin of victory: .504 sec
Attendance: 153000
Lead changes: 19
Green flag passes: 2,548 (11.4 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2008 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2008 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 299   Carl Edwards Dish Network   (Jack Roush)Ford267425675running8695
2 888   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. National Guard / AMP Energy   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet267252000running17175
3 616   Greg Biffle 3M   (Jack Roush)Ford267205800running0165
41729   Kevin Harvick Shell / Pennzoil   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet267200636running0160
52431   Jeff Burton AT&T Mobility   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet267178083running10160
6379   Kasey Kahne Budweiser   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge267157616running0150
7386   David Ragan AAA Insurance   (Jack Roush)Ford267124450running0146
82928   Travis Kvapil Yates Racing   (Yates Racing)Ford267140264running0142
92711   Denny Hamlin FedEx Kinko's   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota267144441running0138
10 38   Mark Martin U.S. Army   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet267140983running1139
11 118   Kyle Busch M&M's   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota267131575running56135
121019   Elliott Sadler Stanley   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge267129170running0127
13115   Casey Mears Pop-Tarts / Carquest   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet267116975running0124
141512   Ryan Newman Alltel   (Roger Penske)Dodge267144400running0121
15181   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet267131208running0118
162370   Jeremy Mayfield Haas Automation   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet26799175running0115
173943   Bobby Labonte Cheerios Helping Hearts   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge267134311running0112
183541   Reed Sorenson Target / Polaroid   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge267123489running0109
193142   Juan Pablo Montoya Texaco / Havoline   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge267123083running0106
201317   Matt Kenseth USG Sheetrock   (Jack Roush)Ford267141166running70108
211949   Ken Schrader Qtrax.com   (Beth Ann Morgenthau)Dodge267108033running0100
224015   Paul Menard Menards / Johns Manville   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet266100075running097
233438   David Gilliland FreeCreditReport.com   (Yates Racing)Ford266108083running094
244383   Brian Vickers Red Bull   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota26689850running091
253626   Jamie McMurray Crown Royal   (Jack Roush)Ford26697350running088
262622   Dave Blaney Caterpillar   (Bill Davis)Toyota266101508running085
273096   J.J. Yeley DLP HDTV / Ultimate Electronics   (Jeff Moorad)Toyota26691850running082
282107   Clint Bowyer Jack Daniel's   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet265100850running079
293348   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet265136786running076
30 527   Mike Skinner Bad Boy Mowers   (Bill Davis)Toyota26582875running073
312255   Michael Waltrip NAPA Auto Parts   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota26593833running070
324145   Kyle Petty Wells Fargo   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge26591522running067
334240   Dario Franchitti Target / Polaroid   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge26592225running064
342801   Regan Smith Coors Light   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet26489575running061
35 424   Jeff Gordon DuPont / Nicorette   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet262130286crash1963
36 766   Scott Riggs State Water Heaters   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet26081150running260
371400   David Reutimann Aaron's Dream Machine   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota25880925running052
38 92   Kurt Busch Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Dodge25580725crash049
391644   Dale Jarrett UPS   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota23180525crash046
401210   Patrick Carpentier Valvoline   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge18280275crash043
412077   Sam Hornish, Jr. Mobil 1   (Roger Penske)Dodge152125650running040
42327   Robby Gordon Jim Beam   (Robby Gordon)Dodge14287930crash037
432520   Tony Stewart Home Depot   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota107128839crash639

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Clint Bowyer07backup car
Kasey Kahne9engine change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44A.J. Allmendinger84Red BullDietrich MateschitzToyota
45Joe Nemechek78Furniture Row / DenverMattress.comBarney VisserChevrolet
46John Andretti34Front Row MotorsportsBob JenkinsChevrolet
47Johnny Sauter21U.S. Air ForceWood BrothersFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
199  
10123   #26 spun frontstretch#00
136957  
70756   debris#41
7610934  
1101145   #20 accident turn 3#6
11514430  
1451495   #7 accident turn 2#28
15016213  
1631653   #10 accident turn 2#9
16617914  
1801834   #66 spun turn 4#11
18421431  
2152195   debris#2
2202245  
2252273   #83 accident turn 3#19
2282336  
2342363   #44 accident turn 2#5
23725721  
2582625   #2 accident turn 4#42
2632631  
2642652   #17,24 accident backstretchnone
2662672  
  Percent of race run under caution: 16.5%             Average green flag run: 18.6 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Busch12020
  Carl Edwards214828
  Scott Riggs49502
  Mark Martin51511
  Tony Stewart52576
  Matt Kenseth58592
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.60612
  Carl Edwards62698
  Kyle Busch70701
  Jeff Burton718010
  Kyle Busch8111535
  Matt Kenseth11614429
  Jeff Gordon1451451
  Matt Kenseth14616217
  Jeff Gordon16318018
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.18119414
  Carl Edwards19521420
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.2152151
  Matt Kenseth21623722
  Carl Edwards23826730

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Busch 470    
2   Ryan Newman 450   -20  
3   Kasey Kahne 444   -26  
4   Kevin Harvick 428   -42  
5   Greg Biffle 427   -43  
6   Jeff Burton 421   -49  
7   Carl Edwards 391   -79  
8   Martin Truex, Jr. 371   -99  
9   Elliott Sadler 368   -102  
10   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 361   -109  
11   Tony Stewart 355   -115  
12   Kurt Busch 348   -122  
12   Brian Vickers 348   -122  
14   Jimmie Johnson 343   -127  
15   Bobby Labonte 330   -140  
16   Matt Kenseth 328   -142  
17   Mark Martin 324   -146  
18   Reed Sorenson 321   -149  
19   David Ragan 304   -166  
20   Denny Hamlin 295   -175