Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (4)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Tropicana 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 18 of 36
Sunday, July 14, 2002 at Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, IL
267 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (400.500 miles)

Time of race: 2:55:37
Average speed: 136.832 mph
Pole speed: 183.051 mph
Cautions: 7 for 35 laps
Margin of victory: .812 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 19

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
13229   Kevin Harvick GM Goodwrench Service   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet267200028running29180
21524   Jeff Gordon DuPont   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet267180268running0170
3 620   Tony Stewart Home Depot   (Joe Gibbs)Pontiac267153928running35170
43748   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet26788175running2165
5 112   Ryan Newman Alltel / Mobil 1   (Roger Penske)Ford267115725running87165
6 297   Kurt Busch Rubbermaid   (Jack Roush)Ford26785000running0150
7 39   Bill Elliott Dodge Dealers / UAW / Muppet Show   (Ray Evernham)Dodge26795556running0146
82131   Robby Gordon Cingular Wireless   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet26793956running0142
9136   Mark Martin Pfizer / Viagra   (Jack Roush)Ford267100133running13143
10 98   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Budweiser   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet267102437running81139
111188   Dale Jarrett UPS / Muppet Show   (Yates Racing)Ford267109878running9110
123330   Jeff Green America Online   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet26759100running2132
13245   Terry Labonte Kellogg's / got milk?   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet26791033running0124
141617   Matt Kenseth DeWalt Power Tools   (Jack Roush)Ford26775800running3126
154055   Bobby Hamilton Square D / Inside Traxx   (Andy Petree)Chevrolet26788100running0118
16 440   Sterling Marlin Coors Light   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge266100867running0115
17 777   Dave Blaney Jasper Engines & Transmissions   (Doug Bawel)Ford26682200running0112
181218   Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries / Muppet Show   (Joe Gibbs)Pontiac266102778running0109
193828   Ricky Rudd Havoline / Muppet Show   (Yates Racing)Ford266101217running0106
202532   Ricky Craven Tide   (Cal Wells)Ford26671850running0103
211921   Elliott Sadler Motorcraft   (Wood Brothers)Ford26678600running5105
223043   John Andretti Cheerios   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge26686883running097
23174   Mike Skinner Kodak   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet26667889running094
243545   Kyle Petty Sprint   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge26655800running091
25 82   Rusty Wallace Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Ford26699850running088
261426   Todd Bodine Discover Card   (Travis Carter)Ford26584387running085
27221   Steve Park Pennzoil   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet26588375running082
28417   Casey Atwood Sirius Satellite Radio / Muppet Show   (Jim Smith)Dodge26458200running079
292898   Kenny Wallace Stacker 2   (George Debidart)Chevrolet26354800running076
302311   Brett Bodine Hooters Restaurants   (Brett Bodine)Ford26258200running073
314244   Steve Grissom Georgia-Pacific / Brawny   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge26254900running070
323941   Jimmy Spencer Target / Muppet Show   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge23957700running067
331025   Joe Nemechek UAW-Delphi   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet23765500crash064
342019   Jeremy Mayfield Dodge Dealers / UAW / Muppet Show   (Ray Evernham)Dodge23464800running061
354314   Stacy Compton Conseco   (A.J. Foyt)Pontiac23054050engine058
362923   Hut Stricklin Hills Brothers Coffee   (Bill Davis)Dodge21861800crash055
373400   Jerry Nadeau Aaron's Sales & Lease   (Michael Waltrip)Chevrolet21753600steering052
383610   Mike Wallace Valvoline / Pitbull / Muppet Show   (Nelson Bowers)Pontiac17280150engine049
391899   Jeff Burton Citgo / Bassmasters Classic   (Jack Roush)Ford16797867engine046
402736   Ken Schrader M&M's   (Nelson Bowers)Pontiac15161000engine043
413122   Ward Burton Caterpillar   (Bill Davis)Dodge13795800handling040
42 515   Michael Waltrip NAPA   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet13660600crash142
432657   Stuart Kirby CLR   (Ted Campbell)Ford12452403rear end034

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Mike Skinner4engine change
Stuart Kirby57engine change
Dave Blaney77pit stop prior to roll off
Kurt Busch97engine change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Ron Hornaday, Jr.49BAM RacingBeth Ann MorgenthauDodge
45Kirk Shelmerdine72Naturally Fresh FoodsKirk ShelmerdineFord
46Tony Raines74BACE MotorsportsBill BaumgardnerChevrolet
47Scott Wimmer27SiemensBill DavisDodge

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
144  
584   #22 spun frontstretch 
9179  
18203   debris turn 1 
21138118  
1391479   #15 accident turn 1 
14818235  
1831875   debris turn 3 
1881925  
1931953   #21 spun frontstretch 
1961972  
1982014   #21,29,00,23 accident turns 1/2 
20224039  
2412477   #25 accident turn 2 
24826720  
  Percent of race run under caution: 13.1%             Average green flag run: 29.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ryan Newman15656
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.57648
  Michael Waltrip65651
  Elliott Sadler66672
  Jimmie Johnson68692
  Kevin Harvick70712
  Mark Martin728312
  Tony Stewart8411532
  Dale Jarrett1161249
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.1251317
  Elliott Sadler1321343
  Kevin Harvick1351362
  Jeff Green1371382
  Mark Martin1391391
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.14018445
  Matt Kenseth1851873
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.18820821
  Ryan Newman20923931
  Tony Stewart2402423
  Kevin Harvick24326725

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Sterling Marlin 2483    
2   Mark Martin 2434   -49  
3   Jimmie Johnson 2394   -89  
4   Jeff Gordon 2388   -95  
5   Tony Stewart 2326   -157  
6   Rusty Wallace 2312   -171  
7   Ricky Rudd 2274   -209  
8   Bill Elliott 2230   -253  
9   Kurt Busch 2223   -260  
10   Matt Kenseth 2219   -264  
11   Dale Jarrett 2089   -394  
12   Ryan Newman 2033   -450  
13   Ricky Craven 2032   -451  
14   Michael Waltrip 2020   -463  
14   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 2020   -463  
16   Jeff Burton 2000   -483  
17   Terry Labonte 1927   -556  
18   Kyle Petty 1871   -612  
19   Dave Blaney 1863   -620  
20   Elliott Sadler 1818   -665