Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1987 Grand Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 12 of 17
Saturday, August 8, 1987 at Flat Rock Speedway, Flat Rock, MI
150 laps* on a 0.250 mile paved track (37.500 miles)

Time of race: 0:42:46
Average speed: 45.918 mph
Pole speed: 70.978 mph
Cautions: 7 for 35 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1987 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1987 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 220   Ed Hage Owosso Speedway   (Judy Hage)Oldsmobile1303378running76
2 116   Dave Weltmeyer Weltmeyer Racing   (Toni Weltmeyer)Oldsmobile130 running54
3 925   Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate / K&L Spring   (Cathy Venturini)Chevrolet130 running0
4102   Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet   (Herb Adcox)Chevrolet130 running0
5 61   Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet130 running0
6 480   Bob Strait Roulo Brothers / S&K   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet130 running0
71321   Marvin Smith E&C Racing Supplies   (Carl Smith)Chevrolet130 running0
82134   Bob Brevak Race Glaze   (Bob Brevak)Buick130 running0
9158   Bob Dotter Dotter Racing   (Bill Goudie)Chevrolet128 running0
101177   Dennis Metdepenningen Wolverine Expediting   (Charlie Newby)Chevrolet128 running0
111643   Terry Pearson Pearson Racing   (Sharon Pearson)Oldsmobile128 running0
12 550   Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wrecking   (Gail Marmor)Chevrolet127 running0
132445   Randy Huffman Huffman Cabinet Co.   (Catherine Huffman)Ford126 running0
14224   Mike Fry Coors Light   (Clay Spurlock)Buick126 running0
152328   John Buzinec J&D Auto RacingOldsmobile125 running0
161275   Bob Schacht Wealth Unlimited   (Tom Reet)Chevrolet123 crash0
172049   Willie Green Green Racing   (Bill Green)Chevrolet122 running0
18 856   Curt Cheshire Press ExpressOldsmobile120 running0
191411   Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport   (Jerry Churchill)Oldsmobile120 running0
201854   Patty Simko-Schacht Mound Steel / Tom Co.   (Elmer Simko)Oldsmobile118 running0
212693   Maurice Randall Lansing Auto Glass   (Maurice Randall)Chrysler118 running0
221795   Gary Hawes Hawes Racing   (Garnett Hawes, Jr.)Pontiac115 piston0
231937   Rolf Helland Newark Truck & Tractor   (Rolf Helland)Chevrolet114 running0
24 329   Bob Keselowski Arnold Jerome Enterprises   (Ron Keselowski)Chevrolet113 running0
252542   Roger Blackstock Blackstock Racing   (Roger Blackstock)Pontiac90 steering0
26 751   David Simko Metro 25 Car Care   (Elmer Simko)Chevrolet3 engine 0
272714   Morris Coffman C&H Transit   (Sally Coffman)Chevrolet0 transmission0
282867   Jeff Smith Smith Brothers Racing   (Brad Smith)Chrysler0 engine0
* Race shortened to 130 laps due to rain.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dave Weltmeyer15454
  Ed Hage5513076