Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1986 Berlin ARCA 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 11 of 16
Saturday, August 2, 1986 at Berlin Raceway, Marne, MI
100 laps on a 0.438 mile paved track (43.800 miles)

Time of race: 0:28:18
Average speed: 56.21 mph
Pole speed: 92.57 mph
Cautions: 6 for 32 laps
Margin of victory: 2 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1986 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1986 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 129   Bob Keselowski Arnold Jerome Cadillac   (Ron Keselowski)Chevrolet1003605running94
2 525   Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate   (Cathy Venturini)Chevrolet100 running0
3 280   Bob Strait Roulo Brothers Racing   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet100 running6
4 81   Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet100 running0
51334   Bob Brevak Race Glaze   (Bob Brevak)Buick100 running0
6 375   Bob Schacht Engineered Fasteners / TRW   (Tom Reet)Pontiac100 running0
7150   Scott Stovall Fleet Vehicle Auction   (Jim Stovall)Chevrolet100 running0
81051   David Simko Mound Steel / Tom Co.   (Elmer Simko)Chevrolet100 running0
91241   Bruce Vanderlaan A-1 Auto Parts   (Jody Pemberton)Oldsmobile99 running0
10 990   Mark Gibson Precision Rebuilders   (Bo Gibson)Pontiac99 running0
111942   Roger Blackstock Scholz Auto Parts   (Roger Blackstock)Buick98 running0
122664   Rick Jeffrey Tri-State SteelBuick98 running0
132002   Jack Wallace Dini Race Engines   (Jack Wallace)Buick98 running0
14117   Dennis Metdepenningen Wolverine Expediting   (Charlie Newby)Chevrolet98 running0
152350   Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wrecking   (Gail Marmor)Chevrolet98 running0
16 649   Bill Green Green Racing   (Bill Green)Chevrolet97 running0
17163   Ronnie Bates Collins Racing   (John Collins)Pontiac97 running0
18224   Mike Fry Coors Light / Breen's Beverages   (Clay Spurlock)Buick96 running0
191437   Rolf Helland Newark Truck & TractorChevrolet94 running0
202739   Shirley Russell Russell RacingPontiac87 running0
212538   Jim Jeffrey Dyno-Test Race Engines   (Keith Simmons)Ford86 oil cooler0
22 420   Ed Hage Hage Racing   (Judy Hage)Oldsmobile70 transmission0
23 783   Bob Dotter Rhyne Engines / C.A.S.   (Bill Goudie)Pontiac57 crash0
242814   Morris Coffman C&H Transit / NAPAChevrolet57 tire0
252493   Maurice Randall Direct Connection   (Maurice Randall)Chrysler42 crash0
262199   Mike Bettenhausen Bettenhausen Motors   (Harlan Bettenhausen)Dodge42 brakes0
271771   Bobby Jacks Englewood Communications   (Mike Redfern)Oldsmobile33 oil cooler0
281843   Terry Pearson Pearson Racing   (Sharon Pearson)Oldsmobile13 driveshaft0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bob Strait166
  Bob Keselowski710094