Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1933 International 500


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

AAA Champ Car Series race number 1 of 3
Tuesday, May 30, 1933 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps on a 2.500 mile brick track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 4:48:01
Average speed: 104.162 mph
Pole speed: 118.521 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of victory: 401.89 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1933 AAA Champ Car Series results   /   1933 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 636   Louis Meyer Tydol   (Louis Meyer)Miller / Miller20018000running71600
22317   Wilbur Shaw Mallory   (Leon Duray)Stevens / Miller2009100running0450
3 437   Lou Moore Foreman Axle   (Maley & Scully)Duesenberg / Miller2004100running0400
41521   Chet Gardner Sampson Radio   (Sampson)Stevens / Miller2002400running0350
5108   Stubby Stubblefield Shafer 8   (Phil Shafer)Rigling / Buick2003250running0300
63638   Dave Evans Art Rose   (Floyd Smith)Rigling / Studebaker2001450running0250
71234   Tony Gulotta StudebakerRigling / Studebaker2001300running0200
8174   Russ Snowberger Russell 8   (Russ Snowberger)Snowberger / Studebaker2001200running082.5
9169   Zeke Meyer StudebakerRigling / Studebaker2001150running0100
102046   Luther Johnson StudebakerRigling / Studebaker2001100running029
11 96   Cliff Bergere StudebakerRigling / Studebaker200500running0 
121847   L.L. Corum StudebakerRigling / Studebaker200475running0 
134049   Willard Prentiss Jack Carr   (Kleinschmidt)Rigling / Duesenberg200450running0 
142714   Raul Riganti Golden Seal   (Raul Riganti)Chrysler / Chrysler200425running0 
152829   Gene Haustein Martz   (Lawrence Martz)Hudson / Hudson197380running0 
161426   Deacon Litz Bowes Seal Fast   (Deacon Litz)Miller / Miller197370running0 
173118   Joe Russo Wonder Bread   (Denny Duesenberg)Duesenberg / Duesenberg192340running0 
183951   Doc MacKenzie Nardi   (Ray Brady)Duesenberg / Studebaker192330rear axle0 
192527   Kelly Petillo Sacks Bros.   (William Yahr)Smith / Miller168320spun out0 
203228   Chet Miller Marr   (Buddy Marr)Hudson / Hudson168305connecting rod0 
212419   Al Miller Marr   (Buddy Marr)Hudson / Hudson161295connecting rod0 
221968   Bennett Hill Goldberg   (S.C. Goldberg)Cooper FD / Cooper158285connecting rod0 
232945   Babe Stapp Boyle Products   (Mike Boyle)Miller FD / Miller1561380out of fuel60 
242632   Wesley Crawford Boyle Valve   (Frank Brisko)Stevens FD / Miller147275rear axle0 
25 15   Bill Cummings Boyle Valve   (Mike Boyle)Miller / Miller1361065radiator32 
26 715   Les Spangler Miller   (Harry Hartz)Miller / Miller132260crash0 
273565   Freddie Winnai Kemp   (James Kemp)Duesenberg / Duesenberg125255engine0 
283057   Malcolm Fox Universal Service   (Bill Richards)Studebaker / Studebaker121250crash0 
29 312   Fred Frame Miller-Hartz   (Harry Hartz)Wetteroth / Miller85645timing gear37 
302264   Mark Billman Kemp-MannixDuesenberg / Duesenberg79240crash0 
313453   Johnny Sawyer Lencki-Madis   (Lencki & Unger)Miller / Miller77235ignition0 
32 516   Ernie Triplett Floating Power   (Bill White)Weil / Miller66230piston0 
33112   Peter Kreis Frame-Miller   (Fred Frame)Summers / Miller63225universal joint0 
341325   Shorty Cantlon Sullivan-O'Brein   (Shorty Cantlon)Stevens / Miller50220crankshaft0 
35423   Mauri Rose Gilmore   (Joe Marks)Stevens / Miller48215timing gear0 
36 258   Frank Brisko Front DriveMiller 4D / Miller47210overheating0 
37 810   Ira Hall Denny DuesenbergDuesenberg / Duesenberg37206piston0 
384123   Ralph Hepburn Highway Truck Parts   (S.C. Goldberg)Cooper FD / Cooper33205connecting rod0 
393759   Ray Campbell G & D   (Tulio Gulotta)Hudson / Hudson24204oil leak0 
403324   Paul Bost Miller-Duesenberg   (Fred Frame)Duesenberg / Miller13203oil line0 
413861   Rick Decker Miller   (Bessie Decker)Miller FD / Miller13202manifold0 
422122   Louis Schneider Edelweiss   (W.R. Blackburn)Stevens / Miller1200stalled0 

Relief Drivers:

Car #4: George Howie (6 laps), 4.5 points); Mauri Rose (85 laps)
Car #46: Ralph Hepburn (32 laps); Sam Palmer (53 laps), 13.3 points)
Car #6: Sam Palmer (38 laps)
Car #49: Harold Shaw (2 laps)
Car #14: Juan Gaudino (38 laps)
Car #26: Louis Schneider (93 laps)
Car #27: Sam Hoffman
Car #28: Shorty Cantlon (44 laps)
Car #68: Frank Brisko (21 laps)
Car #32: Billy Winn (25 laps)
Car #5: Frank Brisko (8 laps)
Car #65: Terry Curley (5 laps)

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Danny Day
Phil Shafer7Abels & FinkPaul WeirickBuick / Buick
Speed Gardner31Allegany MetalStudebaker
Mauri Rose39IroquoisDeSoto
Sam Palmer41R & W CamDuesenberg
Al Aspen42Ray Brady & Gabriel NardiStudebaker
Bill Denver42Ray Brady & Gabriel NardiStudebaker
Harry Lewis44Bud�s Auto PartsMiller
Overton Snell52Snell BrothersStudebaker
George Barringer54Wonder BreadClemons
Leon DeHart55Wade Morton & Riley BrettMorton & Brett
Paul Butler56Sacks Bros.Lincoln
Ray Carter63Billings
Terry Curley66C.O. WarnockFord
Doc Williams66C. O. WarnockFord V8
Virgil Livengood69Denny DuesenbergDuesenberg / Duesenberg
Harry Falt71H.A.F.Lycoming
Roy Painter72Crow EightGraham / Graham
Bill Sockwell74Sockwell 8Bill Sockwell
L.A. Lariviere75L&LDuesenberg
Frank Davidson76Frank Davidson
DCHowdy Wilcox II3GilmoreJoe MarksStevens / Miller
WDKelly Petillo43WardMiller
WDGeorge Howie48George HowieChrysler / Chrysler