Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (8)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2006 John Deere 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race number 20 of 25
Saturday, October 7, 2006 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
94 laps on a 2.660 mile paved track (250.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:48:33
Average Speed: 138.207 mph
Pole Speed: 182.32 mph
Cautions: 7 for 23 laps
Margin of Victory: under caution
Attendance: 80,000
Lead changes: 12

Glossary    2006 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series results   /   2006 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Truck Laps Money Status Led Points
1 16   Mark Martin Scotts Miracle-Gro   (Jack Roush)Ford9471,650running37190
2125   Mike Skinner Toyota Tundra   (Bill Davis)Toyota9449,825running0170
3199   Ted Musgrave Team ASE / Germain Motor Co.   (Germain Racing)Toyota9438,300running5170
4 430   Todd Bodine Lumber Liquidators   (Germain Racing)Toyota9423,875running5165
52524   A.J. Allmendinger Bill Davis Racing   (Bill Davis)Toyota9417,025running4160
61417   David Reutimann Toyota Tundra / NAPA   (Darrell Waltrip)Toyota9416,125running0150
7 250   David Ragan Roush Racing   (Jack Roush)Ford9415,375running0146
82459   Chad Chaffin K & L Chrome   (James Harris)Toyota9418,425running0142
9 523   Johnny Benson, Jr. Exide Batteries   (Bill Davis)Toyota9418,325running32143
101833   Ron Hornaday, Jr. Allstates Employer Services   (Kevin Harvick)Chevrolet9415,625running0134
112685   Dennis Setzer Shell ROTELLA T   (David Dollar)Chevrolet9416,425running0130
123477   Brendan Gaughan South Point Resort   (Michael Gaughan)Dodge9416,240running0127
13 318   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge9416,040running0121
141110   Terry Cook Power Stroke Diesel   (Greg Pollex)Ford9416,140running0124
151014   Rick Crawford Circle Bar Truck Corral   (Tom Mitchell)Ford9416,440running0118
16351   Robert Richardson, Jr. WinYourMortgage.com   (Robert Richardson, Sr.)Chevrolet9414,590running0115
173020   Marcos Ambrose Team Australia / Aussie Vineyards   (Tad Geschickter)Ford9415,740running0112
182988   Matt Crafton Menards / Energizer   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet9415,640running0109
19 699   Erik Darnell Northern Tool + Equipment   (Jack Roush)Ford9417,515running5111
202198   Erin Crocker Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Ray Evernham)Dodge9415,815running0103
21134   Chase Miller Dodge Motorsports   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge9415,315running0100
223175   Aric Almirola Spears Manufacturing   (Wayne Spears)Chevrolet9415,215running097
232221   Bobby East State Fair Corn Dogs / Edy's Dibs   (Wood Brothers)Ford9415,115running094
24 911   David Starr Red Horse Racing   (Tom DeLoach)Toyota9415,015running091
251616   Mike Bliss Xpress Motorsports   (David Fuge)Chevrolet9413,665running088
261515   Mike Wallace GEICO   (Billy Ballew)Chevrolet9312,565crash490
273240   Derrike Cope Key Motorsports   (Curtis Key)Chevrolet9312,465crash082
282346   Joe Nemechek U.S. Army   (David Dollar)Chevrolet9312,365running079
292725   Boston Reid Woodard Racing   (Rich Woodard)Dodge8513,265crash076
302808   Chad McCumbee The GPS Store / Garmin   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet7812,165fuel pump178
31 822   Bill Lester Bill Davis Racing   (Bill Davis)Toyota5612,040engine070
323307   Sean Murphy Akzo Nobel / ASI Limited / Spectrum   (Gene Christensen)Chevrolet5011,940engine172
33 760   Jack Sprague Con-Way Freight   (Jeff Wyler)Toyota4011,840engine064
342004   Scott Lagasse, Jr. Dodge Hemi   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge3311,815engine00
353603   Wayne Edwards Engine Parts Plus   (Gene Christensen)Chevrolet411,765electrical00
361713   Kerry Earnhardt ThorSport Racing   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet411,729engine055

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Scott Lagasse, Jr.04unapproved impound adjustment
Robert Richardson1unapproved impound adjustment
Mike Bliss16unapproved impound adjustment
Marcos Ambrose20missed drivers meeting
Bill Lester22transmission change

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12323  
24263   debris 
27337  
34374   oil on track 
38436  
44474   #1 spun turn 4 
485710  
58614   #21 accident turn 4 
628019  
81833   debris 
84863  
87904   #25 accident turn 4 
91933  
94941   #1,11,15,40 accident turn 3 
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.5%             Average green flag run: 10.1 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mark Martin155
  Johnny Benson, Jr.62318
  Sean Murphy24241
  Johnny Benson, Jr.253814
  Todd Bodine39435
  Erik Darnell44485
  A.J. Allmendinger49524
  Mike Wallace53564
  Mark Martin57571
  Chad McCumbee58581
  Mark Martin598527
  Ted Musgrave86905
  Mark Martin91944

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Bodine 3076    
2   Johnny Benson, Jr. 2963   -113  
3   David Reutimann 2821   -255  
4   Ted Musgrave 2795   -281  
5   Rick Crawford 2708   -368  
6   Ron Hornaday, Jr. 2665   -411  
7   David Starr 2644   -432  
8   Terry Cook 2584   -492  
9   Dennis Setzer 2577   -499  
10   Mike Bliss 2574   -502  
11   Jack Sprague 2543   -533  
12   Mike Skinner 2523   -553  
13   Matt Crafton 2514   -562  
14   Erik Darnell 2364   -712  
15   Brendan Gaughan 2316   -760  
16   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 2104   -972  
17   Aric Almirola 1989   -1087  
18   Chad McCumbee 1953   -1123  
19   Boston Reid 1792   -1284  
20   Kerry Earnhardt 1771   -1305