Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (8)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1999 Johnson Industries / EasyCare Vehicle Service Contracts 300k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 2 of 21
Monday, March 15, 1999 at Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
122 laps on a 1.540 mile paved track (187.9 miles)

Time of race: 1:30:35
Average Speed: 124.447 mph
Pole Speed: 186.591 mph
Cautions: 5 for 31 laps
Margin of Victory: .156 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    1999 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1999 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 852   Bill Baird Saturn Machine / Spee Dee Pop   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet122 running7
2 529   Darrell Lanigan Lanigan Racing   (Porter Lanigan)Ford122 running29
31518   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express   (Northern Motorsports)Chevrolet122 running21
4 246   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts / Pork / Cookie's   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet122 running0
5 459   Mark Gibson Jani-King   (Mark Gibson)Ford122 running0
6165   Bobby Gerhart Kewadin Casinos / Knight Ridder   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet122 running0
71021   Bob Strait Zinsser Paint Products   (Jack Bowsher)Ford121 running0
81819   Cavin Councilor Mothers Against Drunk Drivers   (Cavin Councilor)Chevrolet121 running0
91356   Dill Whittymore Mt. Olive Pickles   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet121 running0
10 18   David Keith Kmart / Kids Against Drugs   (Michael Kranefuss)Ford121 running18
112323   Ron Cox Brown's Tax Service   (Wayne Hixson)Chevrolet120 running0
12 983   Matt Hutter Dura Lube   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet119 running0
132530   Mark Voigt The Delmar Gardens Family   (Mark Voigt)Chevrolet119 running0
141751   Joe Cooksey Maurtco Powder Coating   (Joe Cooksey)Chevrolet118 running3
153584   Norm Benning Nu-Hart Hair Clinic / Car Mate Trailers   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet118 running0
162444   Bill Flowers Anthony Hill Grading   (Cole Young)Chevrolet118 running0
173848   Jim Lamoreaux Derek's Sports Bar & Grill   (James Hylton)Chevrolet118 running0
183032   Mark Stahl Auto Bell Car Wash / Coach's Corner   (Sharon Stahl)Ford118 running0
19 622   Mike Swaim, Jr. Goerlich Exhaust   (Chuck Woodruff)Pontiac116 crash35
20329   Frog Hall Frog's Fantasy Driving ExperiencePontiac115 running0
213125   Billy Venturini Permatex   (Bill Venturini)Chevrolet115 running0
222710   Curt Piercy G.A. Rich & Sons Contracting   (Ron Turpin)Pontiac112 running0
233706   Brian Conz Ward's Auto Express / Bad Frog Beer   (Wayne Peterson)Pontiac112 running0
24 367   Jimmy Kitchens Biomet   (Mary Louise Miller)Chevrolet98 running0
253635   Tate Bosworth National Auto Exchange   (Dick Bahre)Chevrolet90 transmission0
262686   Rich Woodland, Jr. Rich Woodland Racing   (Richard Woodland)Chevrolet81 vibration0
271214   Christian Elder Great ClipsPontiac65 overheating9
282224   Chuck Weber Young Chevrolet / Cardinal Tool Co.   (Chuck Weber)Chevrolet65 running0
293985   Johnny Spradley H&H Construction   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet64 engine0
301440   Andy Belmont America Online / Jasper Engines   (Andy Belmont)Ford62 overheating0
31344   David Ray Boggs Power Alliance Marketing   (David Ray Boggs)Chevrolet60 oil0
32113   Kirk Shelmerdine AutoStar Industries / Broadway Motors   (Ken Appling)Chevrolet58 crash0
333370   Billy Meazel Collectible CarsChevrolet47 overheating0
342017   Mike Ciochetti The Winner's Circle   (Mike Ciochetti)Ford29 engine0
35 775   Bob Schacht Engineered Components   (Bob Schacht)Ford18 crash0
362160   Rick Markle MRE   (Del Markle)Chevrolet15 crash0
372902   Clay Young Ktel / Hester Furniture   (Colony Racing)Chevrolet14 crash0
384098   Drew White Express Phone Card / Axess One Touch   (Drew White)Chevrolet7 rear end0
391941   Carl Long Mansion Motorsports   (Thee Dixon)Ford3 engine0
402842   Dan Pardus Jim Gardner Racing   (Jim Gardner)Chevrolet2 engine0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
John Kinder08
Dicky Williamson0
Phillip Young2
Brad Smith26
Randy Cook37
James Hylton49
Tony Altiere55
Brad Webb69
Steve Senerchia71

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  David Keith11818
  Blaise Alexander193921
  Darrell Lanigan40456
  Christian Elder46549
  Darrell Lanigan557723
  Joe Cooksey78803
  Mike Swaim, Jr.8111535
  Bill Baird1161227