Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1961 Hoosier Hundred


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Champ Car Series race number 9 of 12
Saturday, September 16, 1961 at Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:04:57
Average Speed: 92.369 mph
Pole Speed: 102.975 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: 36,646
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1961 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1961 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
1 11   A.J. Foyt Bowes Seal Fast   (George Bignotti)Meskowski / Offy10012,615running84200
2 244   Bobby Marshman Competition Engineering   (Walter Meskowski)Meskowski / Offy996,802running0160
31415   Jim McElreath Lindsey HopkinsKuzma / Offy983,780running0140
4 966   Len Sutton Jewett-Cameron   (Rolla Vollstedt)Vollstedt / Offy982,486running0120
5 47   Shorty Templeman Bill Forbes Racing   (Bill Forbes)Meskowski / Offy982,284running0100
6 652   Chuck Hulse John Zink Trackburner   (John Zink)Watson / Offy981,900running080
71649   Ralph Liguori Arthur KoopmanLesovsky / Offy961,516running060
8 55   Don Branson Autolite   (Lindsey Hopkins)Kuzma / Offy951,415running050
91747   Danny Jones Joe Hunt Magneto   (Joe Hunt)Lesovsky / Offy951,314running040
101545   Dick Rathman Bardahl   (Fred Gerhardt)Meskowski / Offy951,213running030
111868   Bob Mathouser Blum Engineering   (Henry Blum)Blum / Offy941,112running020
12 398   Parnelli Jones Willard Battery   (J.C. Agajanian)Lesovsky / Offy781,530rear end1610
131151   Don Davis Fike Plumbing   (Harlan Fike)Kuzma / Offy59819spun out0 
14133   Roger McCluskey Hoover Motor Express   (John Wills)Kuzma / Offy43728mechanical0 
151021   Elmer George HOW   (Mari Hulman George)Watson / Offy31637mechanical0 
161219   Al Keller Konstant Hot   (Bruce Homeyer)Philipp / Offy14546mechanical0 
17 72   Rodger Ward Leader Card   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Offy12364mechanical0 
18 856   Jim Hurtubise Sterling Plumbing   (Barnett Brothers)Kuzma / Offy12364mechanical0 

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Ronnie Duman72Wyandotte Tool
Harry Beck95Safety Auto Glass
Vern Harriman85Stoye
Jim McWithey29Hart Fullerton
Leon Clum77Dayton Steel Wheel
Cotton Farmer96Windmill Trucking
Bruce Jacobi58Harden
Bud Tingelstad42Stearly Motor Freight
Lloyd Ruby81Central Excavating
Eddie Sachs12Dean Van Lines
Allen Crowe34Federal Engineering
Norm Hall88Kelly
Bobby Grim37Tassi Vatis
A.J. Shepherd6Bell Lines Trucking

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Parnelli Jones11616
  A.J. Foyt1710084