Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1926 Indianapolis 500

Exhibition or unclassified race
Sunday, May 30, 1926 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 4:10:15
Average Speed: 95.904 mph
Pole Speed: 111.766 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    Other Exhibition / Unclassified Races

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner C/E/T Laps Money Status Led
12015   Frank Lockhart Miller   (Peter Kreis)Miller / Miller SC16035,600running95
2 23   Harry Hartz Miller   (Harry Hartz)Miller / Miller SC15813,900running6
31436   Cliff Woodbury Boyle Valve   (Cliff Woodbury)Miller / Miller SC1586,700running0
4138   Fred Comer Miller   (Harry Hartz)Miller / Miller SC1554,000running0
52712   Pete DePaolo DuesenbergDuesenberg / Duesenberg SC1533,500running0
6 86   Frank Elliott Miller   (Frank Elliott)Miller / Miller SC1522,200running0
71614   Norman Batten Miller   (Norman Batten)Miller / Miller SC1511,800running0
81519   Ralph Hepburn Miller   (Ralph Hepburn)Miller / Miller SC1511,600running0
92818   John Duff Elcar   (Al Cotey)Miller / Miller SC1471,500running0
10 54   Phil Shafer Miller   (Phil Shafer)Miller / Miller SC1463,000running16
111231   Tony Gulotta Miller   (Harry Hartz)Miller / Miller SC142615running0
12 716   Bennett Hill Harry MillerMiller / Miller SC134607running0
132133   Thane Houser George AbellMiller / Miller SC102600running0
141727   W. Douglas Hawkes E. A. EldridgeEldridge / Anzani91593camshaft0
15 41   Dave Lewis Miller FDMiller FD / Miller SC914,886valve43
16 15   Earl Cooper Miller FDMiller FD / Miller SC73579transmission0
17119   Cliff Durant Locomobile Junior 8   (Cliff Durant)Fengler / Locomobile SC60572fuel leak0
181829   Ben Jones Duesenberg Two CycleDuesenberg / Duesenberg SC54565crash0
192326   E.A. Eldridge Eldridge   (E. A. Eldridge)Eldridge / Anzani45558tie rod0
202423   L.L. Corum Argyle   (Albert Schmidt)Schmidt / Argyle44551shock absorber0
212224   Steve Nemesh Albert SchmidtSchmidt / Argyle41544transmission0
22 67   Jules Ellingboe Miller   (F.P. Cramer)Miller / Miller SC39538supercharger0
23 310   Leon Duray Locomobile Junior 8   (Cliff Durant)Fengler / Locomobile SC33531fuel leak0
242617   Fred Lecklider Nickle Plate   (Earl DeVore)Miller / Miller SC24525burned piston0
252528   Jack McCarver Hamlin FDFord T / Fronty Ford23519connecting rod0
26 934   Bon MacDougall Miller   (R.G. MacDougall)Miller / Miller SC19512water leak0
271022   William Shattuc Miller   (William Shattuc)Miller / Miller SC15506valve0
281939   Albert Guyot Albert GuyotSchmidt / Argyle8500steering0
* Race shortened to 160 laps due to rain.

C/E/T = Chassis / Engine / Tire codes
  Chassis: D - Dallara
  Engine: H - Honda
  Tires: F - Firestone