Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2024 Miller Lite Salutes Wayne Anderson 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 5 of 19
Sunday, May 19, 2024 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps* on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:11:43
Average speed: 43.505 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 10 for 81 laps
Margin of victory: 0.434 seco
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 11

Glossary    2024 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2024 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 616   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)208running17448
2 964   Austin Beers G&G Electrical Supply / Dell Electric   (Mike Murphy)208running042
3 551   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)208running041
41934   J.B. Fortin A&R Materials / John's Fuel Oil / Rapid Recov   (Nicole Fortin)208running040
5182   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Joe Bertuccio Sr.)208running039
6103   Jake Johnson Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)208running038
7 446   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)208running1138
8225   John Beatty, Jr. Elite Sound Studios Inc.208running036
9 21   Patrick Emerling Fleetworks Inc.   (Rich Gautreau)208running1136
102381   Mark Stewart *Cromer's Market / Keith Grimes   (Heather Turbush)208running034
112549   Chris Young, Jr. Earth's Splendor   (Chris Young)208running033
122124   Justin Brown Kennedy LI Realty / Motorcycle Mike Esq.   (Fred Brown)208running032
13 322   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munns Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)208running031
141384   Tyler Catalano *Captain Pip Marina & Hideaway   (David Catalano)208running030
15167   Doug Coby Baldwin Automotive   (Tommy Baldwin)208running029
162888   Roger Turbush Rheem   (Roger Turbush)208running028
171218   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)208running027
18144   Tim Connolly Connolly Companies, LLC   (Tim Connolly)208running026
192645   Jack Handley, Jr. *Hydro-Action / Suffolk Precast   (Joe Denesieski)208running025
201726   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape Supply   (Sean McDonald)208running024
212000   Tom Rogers, Jr. BNP Machine / SSRP   (Jody Lauzon)207running023
221154   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (Timmy Catalano)201running022
23 719   Anthony Sesely Franzosa Trucking Co / Karchner Warehousing   (Tommy Wanick)172crash021
24 156   Trevor Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)146suspension 1221
252915   Timmy Solomito USNE Power / Kennedy Realty140brakes 019
26 832   Tyler Rypkema Musco Lighting / Northeast Drilling   (Dean Rypkema)105crash018
272496   Matt Brode *Peter Clark Motorsports   (Peter Clark)97crash017
282702   Allan Pedersen *CheckerWon Manufacturing   (Arthur Pedersen, Jr.)97crash016
291501   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)76minimum 015
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 208 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: J.B. Fortin, 34 A&R Materials/John's Fuel Oil/Rapid Recovery
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD : Justin Brown, 24 Kennedy LI Realty/Motorcycle Mike Esq.
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Mark Stewart *, 81 Cromer's Market/Keith Grimes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: JR Bertuccio, 2 Gershow Recycling
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
177  
8136   #3 spun turn 3none
14152  
16238   #15,81,96 accident 1-2none
245734  
587013   #54 accident turn 3#84
71799  
80878   #3,5,45 accident frontstretch#81
889710  
981069   #56,32,88,84,96,02 accident turn 2none
1071115  
1121187   #15 accident 1-2#4
11914729  
1481547   #56 accident turn 2#4
1551584  
1591657   debrisnone
1661727  
1731819   #19 accident turn 4#26
18219817  
1992057   #00 spun turn 4#26
2062083  
  Percent of race run under caution: 38.9%             Average green flag run: 11.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Patrick Emerling111
  Trevor Catalano21312
  Patrick Emerling142310
  Craig Lutz24296
  Ron Silk308758
  Craig Lutz88881
  Ron Silk8911830
  Craig Lutz1191202
  Ron Silk1211222
  Craig Lutz1231242
  Ron Silk12520884

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 224    
2   Justin Bonsignore 211   -13  
3   Jake Johnson 201   -23  
4   Craig Lutz 188   -36  
5   Patrick Emerling 179   -45  
6   Austin Beers 178   -46  
7   Kyle Bonsignore 158   -66  
8   Trevor Catalano 153   -71  
9   Tyler Rypkema 144   -80  
10   Anthony Sesely 134   -90  
10   Tommy Catalano 134   -90  
12   Tyler Catalano 133   -91  
12   Ken Heagy 133   -91  
14   Tim Connolly 125   -99  
15   Brian Robie 124   -100  
16   Doug Coby 110   -114  
16   Melissa Fifield 110   -114  
18   Matt Hirschman 109   -115  
19   Andrew Krause 90   -134  
20   J.R. Bertuccio 77   -147  
21   Gary McDonald 71   -153