Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2024 General Tire 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

ARCA Menards Series race number 2 of 20
Friday, March 8, 2024 at Phoenix Raceway, Avondale, AZ
150 laps* on a 1.000 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:20:6
Average speed: 86.142 mph
Pole speed: 131.791 mph
Cautions: 6 for 37 laps
Margin of victory: under caut
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2024 ARCA Menards Series results   /   2024 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 118   William Sawalich Starkey Sound Gear   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota115running6649
2 320   Giovanni Ruggiero JBL   (Billy Venturini)Toyota115running4943
3 523   Grant Enfinger GMS Fabrication / SPS / Allegiant Airlines   (Joe Farre)Chevrolet115running041
41928   Connor Mosack Chevrolet Performance   (Mark Webb)Chevrolet115running040
5 261   Sean Hingorani Fidelity Capital   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota115running039
6 655   Isabella Robusto Mobil1   (Billy Venturini)Toyota115running038
7 816   Jack Wood NAPA Auto Parts   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet115running037
8 42   Andres Perez Max Siegel Inc.   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet115running036
91125   Toni Breidinger Raising Cane's   (Cathy Venturini)Toyota115running035
10106   Lavar Scott Max Siegel Inc.   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet115running034
11 713   Tyler Reif Central Coast Cabinets   (Kelly Souza)Toyota115running033
12 915   Kris Wright FNB Corperation   (Bill Venturini)Toyota115running032
131835   Greg Van Alst Prescott Tire Pros   (Greg Van Alst)Ford115running031
142642   Tanner Reif Vegas Fastener / MAFG / MMI / Sunwest Coast   (Bruce Cook)Chevrolet115running030
151622   Amber Balcaen ICON Direct   (Billy Venturini)Toyota115running029
161232   Christian Rose West Virgina Department of Tourism   (Kevin Cywinski)Ford115running028
172150   Trevor Huddleston High Point Racing / Racecar Factory   (Tim Huddleston)Ford115running027
182370   Kyle Keller Setting The Stage / American Swin / Wiley X   (Fran Kennealy)Ford115running026
19243   Todd Souza Central Coast Cabinets   (Kelly Souza)Toyota114running025
201519   Eric Johnson, Jr. Pacific Office Automation   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet114running024
211717   Marco Andretti Group 1001 / MMI / Sunwest Coast   (Bruce Cook)Chevrolet114running023
22291   Robbie Kennealy Setting The Stage / American Swin / Wiley X   (Harley Kennealy)Ford114running022
23227   Takuma Koga Yamada   (Jerry Pitts)Toyota114running021
242734   Isaac Johnson IAC / Endress+Hauser   (Greg Van Alst)Ford113running020
253093   Caleb Costner Strapinno   (Aaron Weaver)Chevrolet112running019
262071   Nick Joanides Jan's Towing   (Jan Qualkenbush)Ford112running018
271473   Andy Jankowiak Galactic Acres   (Kevin Lapierre)Toyota111running017
283712   Ryan Roulette VFW / Bellator Recruting Academy   (Michelle Hillenburg)Ford105running016
293399   Michael Maples Don Ray Petroleum LLC   (Dustin Hillenburg)Chevrolet105running015
303903   Alex Clubb Yavapai Bottle Gas / Race Parts Liquidators   (Alex Clubb)Ford62oil pressure 014
311388   Jake Bollman Pacific Coast Propane   (Mike Naake)Ford58crash013
323405   David Smith Schockwave Marine Suspension Seating   (David Smith)Toyota54crash012
332541   Johnny Borneman III Tilly's / Stoney's   (Chris Lowden)Ford52mechanical 011
343163   John Aramendia First Call Plumbing Heating & Air   (Paris Wixon)Chevrolet34overheating 010
352824   Joe Farre SPS / Fisher Industries / American Eagle Read   (Joe Farre)Chevrolet32electrical 09
363827   Bobby Hillis, Jr. Camping World / First Impression Press   (Bobby Hillis, Jr.)Chevrolet24brakes 08
373510   Brayton Laster CarAggio Motorsports   (Andy Hillenburg)Ford17electrical 07
383211   Brad Perez Sebetka Bail Bonds   (Andy Hillenburg)Ford14overheating 06
393677   Cody Kiemele King Taco / Toyota of Redlands / Burgesons He   (Joe Nava)Toyota0crash05
404007   Danica Dart Evers Farms / Pioneer Performance / Ebco Cons   (Harley Kennealy)Chevrolet0crash04
* Race shortened to 115 laps due to weather.

Race notes:

Contingency Awards:
Bounty Highest Finishing Rookie of the Race: William Sawalich *
Cometic Crew Chief of the Race: Matt Ross - #18 JGR
Fastest Lap of the Race: William Sawalich* Toyota- 28.016 sec/128.498 mph
General Tire Pole Award: William Sawalich *
General Tire Winning Team Award: #18 – Joe Gibbs Racing
K&N Hard Charger: Connor Mosack *
Reese's Sweet move of the Race: William Sawalich *
Richmond Halfway Leader: William Sawalich *

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
DNQCody Dennison06KarrusWayne PetersonToyota
DNQGarrett Zacharias31Hottle Livestock-Master K's BBQTim GouletChevrolet
DNQBrad Smith48Copraya.comBrad SmithChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
199   #07,77,99 accident turn 3none
105950  
60689   #88,19,05 accident turn 3none
69691  
70745   #35 spun turn 2#42
75751  
76805   scheduled break#22
819010  
91955   #34 spun turn 3#50
9611116  
1121154   weather 
  Percent of race run under caution: 32.2%             Average green flag run: 15.6 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  William Sawalich11919
  Giovanni Ruggiero206748
  William Sawalich687912
  Giovanni Ruggiero80801
  William Sawalich8111535