Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Granite State Derby


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 4 of 16
Saturday, May 21, 2022 at Lee USA Speedway, Lee, NH
175 laps* on a 0.375 mile paved track (65.625 miles)

Time of race: 0:57:10
Average speed: 70.289 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps
Margin of victory: .449 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 37   Doug Coby John Blewett, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin)181running7847
2 579   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)181running042
3 260   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)181running10043
4 916   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)181running040
5 13   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lin's Propane Trucks   (Jan Boehler)181running340
6 422   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MIT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)181running038
7 664   Austin Beers *Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)181running037
81334   J.B. Fortin Red Camel Racing / Johns Fuel / John Tree Rem   (Nicole Fortin)181running036
9 758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)181running035
101051   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)181running034
111454   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)181running033
121106   Sam Rameau Dennison Lubricants / Powells Stone & Gravel   (Sam Rameau)180running032
131236   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)180running031
14 882   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)180running030
151547   Jacob Perry *Jacks Competition Engines   (Jack Bateman)178running029
161798   Steve Dickey *USA Insulation176running028
171878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)175running027
181626   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)166running026
191901   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales108power steering025
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 181 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Ron Silk
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Matt Hirschman
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Ron Silk
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Jake Johnson
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Matt Hirschman
SUNOCO "ROOKIE OF THE RACE" AWARD: Jake Johnson
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Justin Bonsignore
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Jake Johnson
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Doug Coby

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155  
683   #54 none
95951  
60645   #26 #98
659834  
991024   #82 frontstretch#78
10314846  
1491557   #51 turn 2#36
15617318  
1741785   #58 spun turn 3#51
1791813  
  Percent of race run under caution: 13.3%             Average green flag run: 26.2 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Hirschman1100100
  Jake Johnson1011033
  Doug Coby10418178

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 153    
2   Eric Goodale 150   -3  
3   Tommy Catalano 145   -8  
3   Jon McKennedy 145   -8  
5   Austin Beers 134   -19  
6   Kyle Bonsignore 126   -27  
7   Craig Lutz 115   -38  
8   Justin Bonsignore 113   -40  
9   Dave Sapienza 112   -41  
10   J.B. Fortin 96   -57  
10   Patrick Emerling 96   -57  
12   Doug Coby 95   -58  
13   Matt Hirschman 91   -62  
14   Gary McDonald 90   -63  
15   Tyler Rypkema 79   -74  
16   Melissa Fifield 70   -83  
17   Jimmy Blewett 68   -85  
18   Dylan Slepian 63   -90  
19   Ronnie Williams 62   -91  
20   Jake Johnson 60   -93  
21   Kyle Ebersole 58   -95