Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2024 IceBreaker 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 3 of 19
Sunday, April 7, 2024 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:03:08
Average speed: 89.097 mph
Pole speed: 118.178 mph
Cautions: 4 for 23 laps
Margin of victory: 2.169 seco
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2024 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2024 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 416   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)150running8748
2 23   Jake Johnson Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)150running042
3 81   Patrick Emerling Fleetworks Inc.   (Rich Gautreau)150running442
4 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)150running1242
51132   Tyler Rypkema Musco / Northern Drilling / Make-A-Wish   (Dean Rypkema)150running039
6 346   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)150running4739
72364   Austin Beers G&G Electrical Supply / Dell Electric   (Mike Murphy)150running037
8 622   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munns Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)150running036
91360   Matt Hirschman Elite   (Roy Hall)150running035
10 789   Matt Swanson Cervaolos Auto / Casella Snowplows / Mullys A   (John Swanson)149running034
111419   Anthony Sesely Franzosa Trucking Co / Karchner Warehousing   (Tommy Wanick)149running033
121625   Brian Robie *Maurice Enterprises   (Scott Spaulding)148running032
132454   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (Timmy Catalano)148running031
142018   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)147running030
152128   Mike Marshall *MLM Diagnostics / Jusczak Electric   (Taylor Charbonnier)139running029
162201   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)139running028
171884   Tyler Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (David Catalano)113electrical 027
18172   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Joe Bertuccio, Sr.)87axle 026
19 956   Trevor Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)27engine 025
20194   Tim Connolly Connolly Companies, LLC   (Tim Connolly)17engine 024
21 544   Bobby Santos III Harshaw Paving / Olivas Market   (Lawney Tinio)1crash023
221024   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)1crash022
231236   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprises / Eastport Foods   (Judy Thilberg)1crash021
241558   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)1crash020
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 G&G Electrical Supply/Dell Electric
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD : Mike Marshall *, 28 MLM Diagnostics/Jusczak Electric
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc.
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Matt Swanson, 89 Cervaolos Auto/Casella Snowplows/Mullys Auto Repair
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Tyler Rypkema, 32 Musco/Northern Drilling/Make-A-Wish
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
254   #36,44,58,2,24 accident turn 1none
61712  
18247   #4 engine backstretch#2
25273  
28325   #56 engine frontstretchnone
338957  
90967   #89 spun turn 4#54
9715054  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.3%             Average green flag run: 25.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Justin Bonsignore11212
  Craig Lutz135947
  Ron Silk609233
  Patrick Emerling93964
  Ron Silk9715054

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 140    
2   Justin Bonsignore 132   -8  
3   Jake Johnson 116   -24  
4   Craig Lutz 109   -31  
5   Trevor Catalano 105   -35  
5   Kyle Bonsignore 105   -35  
7   Tyler Rypkema 103   -37  
8   Patrick Emerling 102   -38  
9   Austin Beers 94   -46  
10   Andrew Krause 90   -50  
11   Brian Robie 87   -53  
12   Doug Coby 81   -59  
12   Anthony Sesely 81   -59  
14   Tommy Catalano 80   -60  
14   Ken Heagy 80   -60  
16   Tyler Catalano 73   -67  
17   Tim Connolly 71   -69  
17   Melissa Fifield 71   -69  
19   Matt Hirschman 69   -71  
20   Ryan Newman 63   -77  
20   Bobby Santos III 63   -77