Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 World Series 150 presented by FloSports.com


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 17 of 18
Sunday, October 8, 2023 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:05:12
Average speed: 86.273 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 5 for 25 laps
Margin of victory: 0.374 seco
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 216   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)150running4247
2 63   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)150running2243
31258   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)150running041
4 422   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)150running040
51944   Bobby Santos III Harshaw Paving / Olivas Market   (Lawney Tinio)150running039
61592   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K&D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)150running038
71624   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)150running037
8 782   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)150running036
9176   Woody Pitkat Koopman Lumber   (Stan Mertz)150running035
10 364   Austin Beers AP Marquadt & Sons / Andrew James Interiors   (Mike Murphy)150running6336
112389   Matt Swanson Ceravolo's Auto   (John Swanson)150running033
122421   Anthony Bello *Bello Motorsports / SKM / JB Mgmt   (John Bello)150running032
13 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)150running2332
141436   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprises   (Judy Thilberg)150running030
151119   Anthony Sesely Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)150running029
16 532   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)150running028
172550   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial Advisory / RB Enterprises   (Paul Les)150running027
18 926   Max Zachem Lakeland Landscape Supply   (Sean McDonald)148running026
19 818   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)147running025
201334   J.B. Fortin A&R Materials / John's Fuel Oil / Rapid Recov   (Nicole Fortin)141running024
211806   Sam Rameau Quality Fleet Services / Dennison Lubricants   (Randy Rameau)128crash023
221001   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)127running022
23221   Eric Berndt Ferguson Motorsports   (Rob Fuller)94crash021
242159   Brett Meservey *BNP Machine   (Jody Lauzon)62brakes 020
25202   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Joe Bertuccio, Sr.)43rocker 019
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Matt Swanson, 89 Ceravolo's Auto
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 AP Marquadt & Sons/Andrew James Interiors
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Anthony Bello *, 21 Bello Motorsports/SKM/JB Mgmt
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Jake Johnson *, 3 Propane Plus/Lins Propane Trucks
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Austin Beers, 64 AP Marquadt & Sons/Andrew James Interiors
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Bobby Santos, III, 44 Harshaw Paving/Olivas Market
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
18282  
83897   #19 spun turn 4#44
90945  
951006   #1,64 turn 4#21
10112020  
1211244   #22 turn 4#19
1251284  
1291335   #32 accident 1-2#50
1341341  
1351373   #06,89,64,24 accident frontstretch#36
13815013  
  Percent of race run under caution: 16.7%             Average green flag run: 20.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ron Silk111
  Austin Beers26463
  Jake Johnson658622
  Justin Bonsignore8710923
  Ron Silk11015041

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 721    
2   Justin Bonsignore 708   -13  
3   Austin Beers 664   -57  
4   Kyle Bonsignore 580   -141  
5   Tyler Rypkema 555   -166  
6   Doug Coby 496   -225  
7   Craig Lutz 453   -268  
8   Ken Heagy 437   -284  
9   Jake Johnson 433   -288  
10   Melissa Fifield 401   -320  
11   Anthony Nocella 391   -330  
12   Matt Hirschman 380   -341  
13   Eric Goodale 366   -355  
14   Anthony Sesely 359   -362  
15   J.B. Fortin 347   -374  
16   Dave Sapienza 306   -415  
17   Jon McKennedy 254   -467  
18   Tommy Catalano 237   -484  
19   Patrick Emerling 235   -486  
20   Gary McDonald 226   -495  
21   Andrew Krause 208   -513