Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Nu-Way Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 10 of 18
Saturday, August 5, 2023 at Lancaster Motorplex, Lancaster, NY
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:54:55
Average speed: 81.942 mph
Pole speed: 104.088 mph
Cautions: 2 for 17 laps
Margin of victory: 0.287 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 364   Austin Beers Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)150running6748
2 260   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)150running6443
3 916   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)150running041
4 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)150running1941
5 414   Chuck Hossfeld Advantage Trucks / Anastasi Trucking   (Joe Stearns)150running039
6 854   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)150running038
7 57   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Tommy Baldwin)150running037
8 73   Bryan Narducci *Florida Connection   (Michael Boehler)150running036
91322   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)150running035
10155   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating Inc / Technique Chassis   (Bob Ebersole)150running034
111077   Max McLaughlin Curb Records / Mohawk Northeast   (Mike Curb)149running033
12 632   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)148running032
131246   Anthony Nocella Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)146running031
14199   Tommy Wanick *Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)144running030
151826   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)142running029
162001   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)134running028
171119   Anthony Sesely Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)128crash027
18164   Tim Connolly Connolly Companies, Inc.   (Tim Connolly)125crash026
191718   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)115running025
201425   Mike Leaty *Northeast Industrials Technology   (Mike Ramos)112engine024
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Dell Elect/Lumierre Elect/Andrew James Interior
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Tommy Wanick *, 9 Wanick Construction Inc.
MAYHEW TOOL DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc.
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Kyle Ebersole, 5 Ebersole Excavating Inc/Technique Chassis
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Austin Beers, 64 Dell Elect/Lumierre Elect/Andrew James Interior
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Chuck Hossfeld, 14 Advantage Trucks/Anastasi Trucking
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Dell Elect/Lumierre Elect/Andrew James Interior

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
17979  
808910   #3 spun turn 3#46
9013041  
1311377   #19,4 accident frontstretch#3
13815013  
  Percent of race run under caution: 11.3%             Average green flag run: 44.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Justin Bonsignore11919
  Matt Hirschman208364
  Austin Beers8415067

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 428    
2   Justin Bonsignore 420   -8  
3   Austin Beers 389   -39  
4   Doug Coby 386   -42  
5   Kyle Bonsignore 333   -95  
6   Tyler Rypkema 319   -109  
7   Matt Hirschman 308   -120  
8   J.B. Fortin 265   -163  
9   Ken Heagy 245   -183  
10   Craig Lutz 234   -194  
11   Anthony Nocella 229   -199  
12   Jake Johnson 226   -202  
13   Anthony Sesely 221   -207  
13   Melissa Fifield 221   -207  
15   Dave Sapienza 219   -209  
16   Jon McKennedy 217   -211  
17   Eric Goodale 216   -212  
18   Justin Brown 196   -232  
19   Tommy Catalano 178   -250  
20   Patrick Emerling 159   -269  
21   Kyle Ebersole 121   -307