Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Miller Lite Salutes Mike Ewanitsko 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 7 of 18
Saturday, June 24, 2023 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:45:13
Average speed: 66.347 mph
Pole speed: 75.809 mph
Cautions: 2 for 14 laps
Margin of victory: 1.245 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 216   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)200running13748
2 651   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)200running042
3 57   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Tommy Baldwin)200running041
4 822   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)200running040
5 445   Jack Handley, Jr. *Hydro-Action / Suffolk Precast   (Joe Denesieski)200running039
61488   Roger Turbush Rheem   (Heather Turbush)200running038
7 332   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)200running037
8105   John Beatty, Jr. MSM / Elite Motorsports Inc   (Mark Mina)200running036
9 966   Timmy Solomito Natural Designs / USNE Power / Kennedy Realty   (Jerry Solomito)200running035
10 164   Austin Beers Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)200running6335
111758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing / Riverhead Building Supply   (Edgar Goodale)199running033
12 734   J.B. Fortin A&R Materials / John's Fuel Oil / Rapid Recov   (Nicole Fortin)199running032
131181   Mark Stewart *Mike Smith / Cromer's Market   (Heather Turbush)199running031
141382   Craig Lutz Danny's Cesspool Service   (Danny Watts Jr.)199running030
151260   Matt Hirschman Elite Towing / Baker Racing   (Roy Hall)199running029
161626   Max Zachem Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)199running028
171549   Chris Young, Jr. *S J Hoerning Construction   (Chris Young)198running027
181846   Justin Brown *Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)197running026
191936   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprises / Eastport Feeds   (Judy Thilberg)196running025
20213   Bryan Narducci *Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)194running024
212018   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)193running023
222301   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)183running022
23222   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Joe Bertuccio, Sr.)59parked021
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Roger Turbush, 88 Rheem
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
MAYHEW TOOL DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Dell Elect/Lumierre Elect/Andrew James Interior
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Austin Beers, 64 Dell Elect/Lumierre Elect/Andrew James Interior
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Jack Handley, Jr. *, 45 Hydro-Action/Suffolk Precast
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
15151  
52587   #36 spun turn 4#49
5910446  
1051117   #2 stopped on track#49
11220089  
  Percent of race run under caution: 7.0%             Average green flag run: 62.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Beers16363
  Ron Silk64200137

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 298    
2   Justin Bonsignore 288   -10  
3   Doug Coby 268   -30  
4   Austin Beers 264   -34  
5   J.B. Fortin 240   -58  
6   Kyle Bonsignore 239   -59  
7   Matt Hirschman 228   -70  
7   Tyler Rypkema 228   -70  
9   Jon McKennedy 217   -81  
10   Craig Lutz 199   -99  
11   Justin Brown 196   -102  
12   Ken Heagy 170   -128  
13   Jake Johnson 166   -132  
14   Eric Goodale 162   -136  
15   Dave Sapienza 155   -143  
16   Melissa Fifield 149   -149  
17   Anthony Nocella 137   -161  
18   Patrick Emerling 120   -178  
19   Tommy Catalano 117   -181  
20   Anthony Sesely 116   -182  
21   Brian Robie 111   -187