Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Jersey Shore 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 8 of 18
Saturday, July 8, 2023 at Wall Stadium, Wall Township, NJ
150 laps on a 0.333 mile paved track (49.950 miles)

Time of race: 0:53:59
Average speed: 55.017 mph
Pole speed: 95.269 mph
Cautions: 8 for 51 laps
Margin of victory: 0.462 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
11116   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)150running4747
2 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)150running2643
3 520   Eddie McCarthy McCarthy's Marine Sales   (Ed McCarthy)150running041
4 819   Anthony Sesely Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)150running040
5 924   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)150running039
6 67   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Tommy Baldwin)150running038
7 260   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports / Colyer Trucking   (Roy Hall)150running037
81514   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler Co / County Line Auto Body   (Richard Barney)150running036
9 164   Austin Beers Lumiere Electric / Andrew James Interior / De   (Mike Murphy)150running7737
101636   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprises / Eastport Feeds   (Judy Thilberg)150running034
111222   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)150running033
121946   Anthony Nocella Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)150running032
132118   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)150running031
141732   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)149running030
15229   Tommy Wanick *Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)148running029
162301   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)148running028
17138   Tom Martino, Jr. *Martino Racing Engines   (Tom Martino, Jr.)145running027
18103   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)145running026
192034   J.B. Fortin A&R Materials / John's Fuel Oil / Rapid Recov   (Nicole Fortin)139crash025
201826   Max Zachem Lakeland Landscape Supply   (Sean McDonald)139dnf024
21 758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing / Riverhead Building Supply   (Edgar Goodale)131crash023
22 376   Jimmy Blewett Garden State Honda / John Blewett Inc / FX Ca   (Jimmy Blewett)76engine022
231482   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)53radiator021
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Lumiere Electric/Andrew James Interior/Dell Elect
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Tommy Wanick *, 9 Wanick Construction Inc.
MAYHEW TOOL DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Lumiere Electric/Andrew James Interior/Dell Elect
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Lumiere Electric/Andrew James Interior/Dell Elect
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Dave Sapienza, 36 Sapienza Enterprises/Eastport Feeds
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Andrew Krause, 24 Supreme Manufacturing
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Ron Silk, 16 Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12626  
27326   #8 spun turn 2#01
33364  
37415   #01 spun turn 4#8
425312  
54618   #7,60 accident turn 4#9
628221  
83886   #46,9 accident#01
8910820  
10911810   #22 spun turn 2#46
1191235  
1241285   #7 spun#18
1291313  
1321376   #58,64,3 accident backstretch#22
1381392  
1401445   #26,34 accident turn 3#18
1451506  
  Percent of race run under caution: 34.0%             Average green flag run: 11.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Beers16161
  Justin Bonsignore627312
  Austin Beers748916
  Ron Silk9012940
  Justin Bonsignore1301378
  Ron Silk1381381
  Justin Bonsignore1391446
  Ron Silk1451506

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 345    
2   Justin Bonsignore 331   -14  
3   Doug Coby 306   -39  
4   Austin Beers 301   -44  
5   Kyle Bonsignore 272   -73  
6   Matt Hirschman 265   -80  
6   J.B. Fortin 265   -80  
8   Tyler Rypkema 258   -87  
9   Craig Lutz 220   -125  
10   Jon McKennedy 217   -128  
11   Ken Heagy 201   -144  
12   Justin Brown 196   -149  
13   Jake Johnson 192   -153  
14   Dave Sapienza 189   -156  
15   Eric Goodale 185   -160  
16   Melissa Fifield 177   -168  
17   Anthony Nocella 169   -176  
18   Anthony Sesely 156   -189  
19   Patrick Emerling 120   -225  
20   Tommy Catalano 117   -228  
21   Brian Robie 111   -234