Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Duel at the Dog 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 3 of 18
Saturday, May 6, 2023 at Monadnock Speedway, Winchester, NH
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:57:14
Average speed: 52.417 mph
Pole speed: 70.849 mph
Cautions: 4 for 28 laps
Margin of victory: 3.341 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 47   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Tommy Baldwin)200running18848
21279   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)200running042
3 216   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)200running041
4 964   Austin Beers Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)200running040
5 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)200running1240
61306   Sam Rameau Quality Fleet Services / Dennison Lubricants   (Sam Rameau)200running038
7 658   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)200running037
8 822   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)200running036
9 560   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)200running035
101407   Patrick Emerling Bonesteel Automtoive   (Jennifer Emerling)200running034
11 332   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)200running033
121734   J.B. Fortin A&R Materials / John's Fuel Oil / Rapid Recov   (Nicole Fortin)200running032
131925   Brian Robie *Maurice Enterprises   (Kayleigh Eastman)200running031
14 73   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)200running030
151643   Matt Kimball *J&M Towing / Poodlack Wealth Mgmt / Post & Be   (William Kimball, Jr.)199running029
16186   Woody Pitkat Koopman Lumber   (Stan Mertz)199running028
171082   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)199running027
182054   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara / Catalano Motorsports   (David Catalano)199running026
192846   Justin Brown *Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)199running025
202418   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)198running024
21225   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating Inc.   (Bob Ebersole)197running023
222124   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)197running022
232626   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)193running021
24304   Tim Connolly *Connelly Companies LLC   (Tim Connolly)187handling020
251519   Anthony Sesely Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)142crash019
262701   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)121running018
271192   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K&D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)94rear end017
282347   Jacob Perry *Jacks Competition Engine / Rick Rak   (Jack Bateman)20suspension016
29291   Cory Plummer *Apex Racing / Gene's Auto Service   (Cory Plummer)11suspension015
302536   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise / Eastport Feeds   (Judy Thilberg)4overheating014
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Jon McKennedy, 79 Middlesex Interiors
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Doug Coby, 7 Mayhew Tools
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Brian Robie *, 25 Maurice Enterprises
MAYHEW TOOL DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc.
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Doug Coby, 7 Mayhew Tools
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Patrick Emerling, 07 Bonesteel Automtoive
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby, 7 Mayhew Tools
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc.
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Doug Coby, 7 Mayhew Tools

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13030  
31355   #4 spun turn 2#26
369560  
9610611   #92 turn 4#46
10711711  
1181236   #24 frontstretch#18
12414320  
1441496   #19 frontstretch#18
15020051  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.0%             Average green flag run: 34.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Justin Bonsignore11212
  Doug Coby13200188

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 126    
2   Austin Beers 125   -1  
3   Justin Bonsignore 124   -2  
4   Doug Coby 121   -5  
5   Matt Hirschman 103   -23  
6   J.B. Fortin 102   -24  
7   Jon McKennedy 97   -29  
8   Kyle Bonsignore 94   -32  
9   Tyler Rypkema 91   -35  
10   Eric Goodale 90   -36  
11   Kyle Ebersole 87   -39  
12   Tommy Catalano 83   -43  
12   Patrick Emerling 83   -43  
12   Justin Brown 83   -43  
15   Dave Sapienza 81   -45  
16   Anthony Sesely 77   -49  
17   Ken Heagy 74   -52  
18   Craig Lutz 69   -57  
18   Andrew Krause 69   -57  
20   Jake Johnson 68   -58  
21   Gary McDonald 65   -61