Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Checkeredflag.com 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 12 of 18
Saturday, August 26, 2023 at Langley Speedway, Hampton, VA
150 laps on a 0.396 mile paved track (59.400 miles)

Time of race: 0:47:43
Average speed: 74.691 mph
Pole speed: 92.194 mph
Cautions: 1 for 6 laps
Margin of victory: 0.165 seco
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 422   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)150running547
2 164   Austin Beers Lumiere Electric / Andrew James Interior / De   (Mike Murphy)150running14544
3 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)150running041
4 316   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)150running040
5 55   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating Inc / Technique Chassis   (Bob Ebersole)150running039
6 632   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)150running038
7 83   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)150running037
8 977   Max McLaughlin Curb Records / Mohawk Northeast   (Mike Curb)150running036
9 782   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)149running035
101146   Anthony Nocella Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)149running034
11124   Tim Connolly Connolly Companies, Inc.   (Tim Connolly)148running033
121428   John-Michael Shenette *Eighty-Two Services / Heinz Perf / Connolly C   (John-Michael Shennette)147running032
131018   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)147running031
141526   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)141running030
151301   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)136running029
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Kyle Bonsignore, 22 Chalew Performance/MTT/Munn's Auto
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Lumiere Electric/Andrew James Interior/Dell Elect
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: John-Michael Shenette *, 28 Eighty-Two Services/Heinz Perf/Connolly Custom
MAYHEW TOOL DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Lumiere Electric/Andrew James Interior/Dell Elect
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Lumiere Electric/Andrew James Interior/Dell Elect
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Anthony Nocella, 46 Riverhead Building Supply
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Kyle Bonsignore, 22 Chalew Performance/MTT/Munn's Auto SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Kyle Ebersole, 5 Ebersole Excavating Inc/Technique Chassis WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Kyle Bonsignore, 22 Chalew Performance/MTT/Munn's Auto

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
18585  
86916   #01 accident frontstretch#82
9215059  
  Percent of race run under caution: 4.0%             Average green flag run: 72.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Beers1145145
  Kyle Bonsignore1461505

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 510    
2   Justin Bonsignore 509   -1  
3   Austin Beers 473   -37  
4   Doug Coby 423   -87  
5   Kyle Bonsignore 405   -105  
6   Tyler Rypkema 391   -119  
7   Matt Hirschman 332   -178  
8   Craig Lutz 308   -202  
9   Ken Heagy 306   -204  
10   Jake Johnson 295   -215  
11   Anthony Nocella 290   -220  
12   Melissa Fifield 279   -231  
13   J.B. Fortin 265   -245  
14   Eric Goodale 257   -253  
14   Anthony Sesely 257   -253  
16   Dave Sapienza 247   -263  
17   Jon McKennedy 217   -293  
18   Patrick Emerling 196   -314  
18   Justin Brown 196   -314  
20   Tommy Catalano 178   -332  
21   Kyle Ebersole 160   -350