Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Brushy Mountain Powersports 150


Previous race results / Next race results                    

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 16 of 18
Saturday, September 30, 2023 at North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, NC
155 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (96.875 miles)

Time of race: 1:20:50
Average speed: 71.907 mph
Pole speed: 122.83 mph
Cautions: 9 for 50 laps
Margin of victory: 0.564 seco
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2023 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 260   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports / Coyler Trucking   (Roy Hall)155running8048
21216   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)155running042
3 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)155running041
42058   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)155running040
5 314   Patrick Emerling Advantage Trucks / Anastasi Trucking   (Joe Stevens)155running039
61139   Ryan Newman Pace-O-Matic / Aggressive Hydraulics / Montro   (William Stanley)155running639
73624   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Co. Inc.   (Diane Krause)155running037
8185   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating Inc / Technique Chassis   (Bob Ebersole)155running036
92744   Bobby Santos III Harshaw Paving / Olivas Market   (Lawney Tinio)155running035
10 77   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Tommy Baldwin)155running034
111419   Anthony Sesely Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)155running033
121032   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)155running032
132534   J.B. Fortin A&R Materials / John's Fuel Oil / Rapid Recov   (Nicole Fortin)155running031
14 164   Austin Beers Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)155running6531
151536   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprises / Eastport Feeds   (Judy Thilberg)155running029
16 63   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lins Propane Trucks   (Michael Boehler)155running028
173306   Sam Rameau Quality Fleet Services / Dennison Lubricants   (Sam Rameau)155running027
18191   Burt Myers Citrusafe Cleaners   (Kim Myers)155running026
191792   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K&D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)155running025
202354   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)155running024
212122   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)155running023
221370   Andy Seuss Rockingham Boat   (Steve Seuss)155running022
233299   Jamie Tomaino Tony's Competition Engines   (Cheryl Tomaino)155running021
242404   Brandon Ward KevinSaysYes.com / Kevin Powell's Football   (Jeff Day)155running020
25 823   Carson Loftin *L&R Transmissions / Lebleu Bottled Water   (Brian Loftin)155running019
263459   Brett Meservey *BNP Machine   (Jody Lauzon)154running419
271621   Jacob Perry *The Royal Screw Machine Co.   (Dennis Perry)152running017
283101   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)149running016
293026   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape Supply   (Sean McDonald)147running015
303809   Chris Hatton, Jr. *Generac / HTR Racing / Race Radios Direct   (Chris Hatton)143running014
313777   Gary Putnam Curb Records / Mohawk Northeast   (Mike Curb)138crash013
322918   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)129running012
33 938   Bobby Labonte Pace-O-Matic / Cook Out / Units / Coca-Cola   (Philip Stefanelli)119crash011
34 582   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)110running010
352817   Chase Dowling Xtreme Autobody / Bell Septic / Copart   (Michele Davini)83bumper 09
36354   Tim Connolly Connolly Companies, Inc.   (Tim Connolly)40crash08
372628   John-Michael Shenette *Eighty-Two Services / Heinz Perf / Connolly C   (John-Michael Shennette)25oil leak 07
382220   Eddie McCarthy McCarthy's Marine Sales   (Ed McCarthy)16rear end 06
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Andrew Krause, 24 Supreme Manufacturing Co. Inc.
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports/Coyler Trucking
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Chris Hatton, Jr. *, 09 Generac/HTR Racing/Race Radios Direct
MAYHEW TOOL DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Austin Beers, 64 Dell Elect/Lumierre Elect/Andrew James Interior
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports/Coyler Trucking
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Doug Coby, 7 Mayhew Tools
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports/Coyler Trucking
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Patrick Emerling, 14 Advantage Trucks/Anastasi Trucking
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports/Coyler Trucking

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11212  
13175   #77 spun 3-4none
184124  
42498   #4 accident turn 1#3
506617  
67726   #7 spun 1-2#5
73764  
77804   #21 accident 3-4#3
8110121  
10211110   #18 spun frontstretch#77
1121198  
1201245   #38 accident frontstretch#21
1251262  
1271304   #92 accident turn 1#01
1311377  
1381414   #77,21 accident backstretch#92
1421487  
1491524   #70 accident turn 2#59
1531553  
  Percent of race run under caution: 32.3%             Average green flag run: 10.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Beers16565
  Matt Hirschman6610035
  Ryan Newman1011066
  Matt Hirschman1071071
  Brett Meservey1081114
  Matt Hirschman11215544

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 676    
2   Ron Silk 674   -2  
3   Austin Beers 628   -48  
4   Kyle Bonsignore 540   -136  
5   Tyler Rypkema 527   -149  
6   Doug Coby 496   -180  
7   Craig Lutz 417   -259  
8   Ken Heagy 412   -264  
9   Jake Johnson 390   -286  
10   Matt Hirschman 380   -296  
11   Melissa Fifield 379   -297  
12   Anthony Nocella 353   -323  
13   Anthony Sesely 330   -346  
14   Eric Goodale 325   -351  
15   J.B. Fortin 323   -353  
16   Dave Sapienza 276   -400  
17   Jon McKennedy 254   -422  
18   Tommy Catalano 237   -439  
19   Patrick Emerling 235   -441  
20   Gary McDonald 226   -450  
21   Justin Brown 196   -480