Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 SpeedyCash.com 220


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 9 of 18
Friday, May 20, 2022 at Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
147 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (220.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:55:02
Average speed: 116.575 mph
Pole speed: 182.359 mph
Cautions: 7 for 36 laps
Margin of victory: .122 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 18
Green flag passes: 1,437 (12.7 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2022 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 352   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota149running60585
2 498   Christian Eckes AHI Facility Services / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota149running40480
3 517   Ryan Preece Morton Buildings   (David Gilliland)Ford149running27542
42042   Carson Hocevar Sparco   (Al Niece)Chevrolet149running4330
51066   Ty Majeski Road Ranger   (Duke Thorson)Toyota149running0390
6 14   John Hunter Nemechek Tom Thumb / Albertson's   (Kyle Busch)Toyota149running14440
7 251   Corey Heim JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota149running1350
8 718   Chandler Smith iBuyPower   (Kyle Busch)Toyota149running0350
92188   Matt Crafton Chi-Chi's / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota149running0280
103425   Matt DiBenedetto Rackley Roofing / WAR Shocks   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet149running0270
111123   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet149running0260
121441   Ross Chastain Worldwide Express   (Al Niece)Chevrolet149running000
132462   Todd Bodine Camping World   (Chris Larsen)Toyota149running0240
14273   Jordan Anderson Dometic Outdoor   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet149running0230
153132   Bret Holmes Holmes II Excavation   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet149running0220
161724   Jack Wood Sevwins   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet149running0210
17 61   Hailie Deegan Built Ford Tough   (David Gilliland)Ford149running0200
182322   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet149running0190
192202   Jesse Little Randco Industries   (Randy Young)Chevrolet149running0180
203256   Timmy Hill UNITS Storage   (Timmy Hill)Toyota149running0170
211961   Chase Purdy Bama Buggies   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota149running3160
222930   Tate Fogleman Rangeline Group   (Steven Lane)Toyota149running0150
232646   Brennan Poole G2G RacingToyota149running000
241215   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford149running0130
25305   Tyler Hill Timmy HillToyota149running0120
26259   Blaine Perkins Raceline   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet149running0110
27 899   Ben Rhodes Tenda   (Duke Thorson)Toyota148running0200
282812   Spencer Boyd Montucky Cold Snacks   (Randy Young)Chevrolet147running090
291340   Dean Thompson Worldwide Express   (Al Niece)Chevrolet146running080
303545   Lawless Alan MG Machinery   (Al Niece)Chevrolet145running070
313633   Chris Hacker Dal Dirt   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet143running060
321538   Zane Smith Speedy Cash   (Bob Jenkins)Ford143running0130
331816   Tyler Ankrum Toyota Tsusho   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota139overheating050
343391   Colby Howard Gates Hydraulics   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet139running030
351644   Kris Wright America's Auto Auction   (Al Niece)Chevrolet106crash020
36 919   Derek Kraus NAPA Auto Care   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet88crash080
* Race extended to 149 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #17, 52, 38, 98, 18, 4, 66, 99, 19, 51
Top 10 in Stage 2: #17, 52, 4, 99, 98, 19, 51, 66, 41, 16

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Jordan Anderson3unapproved adjustment
John Hunter Nemechek4unapproved adjustment
Austin Wayne Self22unapproved adjustment
Grant Enfinger23unapproved adjustment
Bret Holmes32unapproved adjustment
Chris Hacker33unapproved adjustment
Colby Howard91backup truck

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
37Garrett Smithley20Trophy TractorRandy YoungChevrolet
38Armani Williams43Ice Cold TechnologiesJosh ReaumeToyota
WD?47G2G RacingToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11010  
11144   #33 spun turn 2none
153622  
37426   end of stage 1#3
437129  
72776   end of stage 2#30
78869  
87915   #19,66 accident turn 2#45
9210615  
1071115   #5,44 accident turn 3#3
11212817  
1291335   #16,23 accident turn 2#9
1341429  
1431475   #15,99 accident backstretch#9
1481492  
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.2%             Average green flag run: 14.1 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Corey Heim111
  Stewart Friesen21312
  Ryan Preece14152
  Stewart Friesen16194
  Ryan Preece203718
  Stewart Friesen386528
  Ryan Preece66727
  Stewart Friesen73731
  John Hunter Nemechek748714
  Stewart Friesen88925
  Christian Eckes93986
  Stewart Friesen991079
  Chase Purdy1081103
  Carson Hocevar1111133
  Christian Eckes11413219
  Carson Hocevar1331331
  Christian Eckes13414815
  Stewart Friesen1491491

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 343    
2   Ben Rhodes 339   -4  
3   Chandler Smith 325   -18  
4   Stewart Friesen 322   -21  
5   Zane Smith 311   -32  
6   Ty Majeski 310   -33  
7   Christian Eckes 298   -45  
8   Carson Hocevar 284   -59  
9   Grant Enfinger 262   -81  
10   Matt Crafton 260   -83  
11   Tanner Gray 225   -118  
12   Derek Kraus 203   -140  
13   Matt DiBenedetto 193   -150  
14   Tyler Ankrum 192   -151  
15   Parker Kligerman 170   -173  
16   Timmy Hill 154   -189  
17   Ryan Preece 152   -191  
18   Austin Wayne Self 144   -199  
19   Chase Purdy 143   -200  
20   Lawless Alan 126   -217