Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Pennzoil 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 3 of 19
Sunday, March 6, 2022 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
267 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (400.500 miles)

Time of race: 3:29:50
Average speed: 117.522 mph
Pole speed: 182.673 mph
Cautions: 12 for 60 laps
Margin of victory: .178 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 23
Green flag passes: 3,271 (15.3 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
11348   Alex Bowman Ally   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet274running16506
2 25   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet274running27480
3181   Ross Chastain ACM Awards   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet274running83521
43718   Kyle Busch Ethel M Chocolates   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota274running49410
51424   William Byron Axalta   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet274running8480
62010   Aric Almirola Mobil 1   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford274running0310
7 78   Tyler Reddick Bet MGM   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet274running0300
81219   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota274running1340
9 59   Chase Elliott NAPA Auto Parts   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet274running0430
10 120   Christopher Bell DeWalt   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota274running32280
11103   Austin Dillon Breztri   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet274running0260
12254   Kevin Harvick Rheem / Smurfit Kappa   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford274running0280
133145   Kurt Busch Monster Energy   (23XI Racing)Toyota274running4240
14 622   Joey Logano Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford274running0270
15297   Corey LaJoie Schluter Systems   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet274running0220
161921   Harrison Burton Motorcraft / Quick Lane   (Wood Brothers)Ford274running0210
172831   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet274running0200
182717   Chris Buescher Wyndham Rewards   (Jack Roush)Ford274running0190
19 32   Austin Cindric Discount Tire   (Roger Penske)Ford274running0180
203242   Ty Dillon Goettl Air Conditioning   (Petty GMS Motorsports)Chevrolet274running1170
21 947   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Sunny D   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet274running4160
221616   Daniel Hemric South Point   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet274running000
233038   Todd Gilliland Frontline Enterprises   (Bob Jenkins)Ford274running0140
24156   Brad Keselowski Fastenal   (Jack Roush)Ford273running3130
251723   Bubba Wallace Dr. Pepper Cream Soda   (23XI Racing)Toyota273running0130
263351   Cody Ware Nurtec ODT   (Rick Ware)Ford273running0110
272234   Michael McDowell Stage Front   (Bob Jenkins)Ford273running4100
283578   B.J. McLeod Filtertime   (B.J. McLeod)Ford272running090
293477   Josh Bilicki Zeigler Auto Group   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet271running000
303615   Garrett Smithley Trophy Tractor   (Rick Ware)Ford267running070
312343   Erik Jones Focus Factor   (Petty GMS Motorsports)Chevrolet264crash060
32 811   Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota219drivetrain31140
332441   Cole Custer HaasTooling.com   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford171engine040
342644   Greg Biffle Florida A&M University   (Johnathan Cohen)Chevrolet148fuel pump130
35 414   Chase Briscoe Mahindra Tractors   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford135crash050
361112   Ryan Blaney Menards / Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford104crash1050
372199   Daniel Suarez CommScope   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet92crash010
* Race extended to 274 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #48, 24, 1, 11, 9, 5, 12, 14, 18, 20
Top 10 in Stage 2: #1, 9, 5, 24, 18, 19, 22, 4, 11, 23

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Tyler Reddick8unapproved adjustments
Daniel Hemric16unapproved adjustments
Kyle Busch18backup car
Cole Custer41unapproved adjustments

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13131  
32354   competition#44
36383  
39424   #41 spun turn 2#77
43431  
44474   #3,16,18,31 accident backstretch#41
486417  
65684   #8 spun turn 4#78
698113  
82876   end of stage 1#15
88936  
94974   #14,99 accident frontstretchnone
981047  
1051095   #6,12 accident turn 4none
11013526  
1361394   #2,14,21 accident turn 4#16
1401423  
1431475   #20 spun backstretch#2
14816619  
1671748   end of stage 2#20
17522147  
2222265   #11 stalled turn 2#24
22726539  
2662727   #23,43 accident frontstretch#17
2732742  
  Percent of race run under caution: 21.9%             Average green flag run: 16.5 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Christopher Bell13232
  Ryan Blaney334210
  Alex Bowman43497
  Denny Hamlin506516
  Kurt Busch66694
  William Byron70778
  Alex Bowman78836
  Michael McDowell84874
  Brad Keselowski88903
  Denny Hamlin9110515
  Kyle Busch1061127
  Ross Chastain11313624
  Greg Biffle1371371
  Kyle Larson13815922
  Ross Chastain16021758
  Kyle Larson2182181
  Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.2192224
  Ty Dillon2232231
  Kyle Busch2242252
  Ross Chastain2262261
  Kyle Busch22726640
  Martin Truex, Jr.2672671
  Kyle Larson2682714
  Alex Bowman2722743

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Larson 113    
2   Martin Truex, Jr. 107   -6  
3   Joey Logano 104   -9  
4   Austin Cindric 103   -10  
5   Kyle Busch 102   -11  
6   Aric Almirola 97   -16  
7   Chase Elliott 88   -25  
8   Alex Bowman 80   -33  
9   Bubba Wallace 78   -35  
9   Austin Dillon 78   -35  
11   Kurt Busch 77   -36  
11   Brad Keselowski 77   -36  
13   Ryan Blaney 75   -38  
14   Erik Jones 74   -39  
14   Chase Briscoe 74   -39  
16   Kevin Harvick 69   -44  
16   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 69   -44  
18   Tyler Reddick 68   -45  
19   Ty Dillon 63   -50  
20   Ross Chastain 62   -51  

Playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverWinsPoints
1   Kyle Larson 1   113  
2   Austin Cindric 1   103  
3   Alex Bowman 1   80  
4   Martin Truex, Jr. 0   107  
5   Joey Logano 0   104  
6   Kyle Busch 0   102  
7   Aric Almirola 0   97  
8   Chase Elliott 0   88  
9   Bubba Wallace 0   78  
9   Austin Dillon 0   78  
11   Kurt Busch 0   77  
11   Brad Keselowski 0   77  
13   Ryan Blaney 0   75  
14   Erik Jones 0   74  
14   Chase Briscoe 0   74  
16   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 0   69