Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Jersey Shore 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 8 of 14
Saturday, July 9, 2022 at Wall Stadium, Wall Township, NJ
150 laps on a 0.333 mile paved track (49.950 miles)

Time of race: 0:43:12
Average speed: 68.75 mph
Pole speed: 96.171 mph
Cautions: 4 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: 1.910 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 27   Jimmy Blewett John Blewett, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin)150running1347
21060   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)150running042
3 307   Patrick Emerling Captain Pip Marina & Hideaway   (Jennifer Emerling)150running041
4 524   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)150running7042
5 116   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)150running6740
6 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)150running038
7 664   Austin Beers *Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)150running037
81579   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)150running036
9 814   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler / County Line Auto Body   (Richard Barney)150running035
101122   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MIT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)150running034
111682   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)150running033
121754   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)150running032
132371   James Pritchard, Jr *Freeway Tire Pros & Auto / Wicklow & Laurano   (James Pritchard)150running031
14 720   Eddie McCarthy *McCarthy's Marine   (Ed McCarthy)150running030
151858   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)149running029
161481   Jack Ely *J.C. Smith Landscaping   (Jeff Ely)147running028
172476   Matt Kimball *Gomarlo's Supermarket   (Jerel Gomarlo)147running027
18 936   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)145running026
192778   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)144running025
202526   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)143running024
211319   Anthony Sesley Wanick Construction Inc.   (Tommy Wanick)97mechanical023
222034   J.B. Fortin Red Camel Racing / Johns Fuel / John Tree Rem   (Nicole Fortin)96running022
231966   Timmy Solomito Natural Designs / Highmark   (Jerry Solomito)80mechanical021
241265   Danny Bohn North American Construction   (Scott Brannick)76crash020
252103   Tom Rogers, Jr. License to Chill / Stakey's Pumpkin Farm   (Kenny Darch)66engine019
26223   Jake Johnson *Propane Plus / Lin's Propane Trucks   (Jan Boehler)49overheating018
272601   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)48handling017
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: James Pritchard Jr.
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Andrew Krause
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: James Pritchard Jr.
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Ron Silk
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Ron Silk
SUNOCO "ROOKIE OF THE RACE" AWARD: Austin Beers
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Kyle Bonsignore
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Jimmy Blewett
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Ron Silk
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Jimmy Blewett

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJake Johnson3Propane Plus / Lin's Propane TrucksJan Boehler
WDTom Rogers, Jr.03License to Chill / Stakey's PumpkinKenny Darch
WDEddie McCarthy20McCarthy's MarineEd McCarthy
WDKyle Bonsignore22Chateau Performance / MIT / Munn'sKyle Bonsignore
WDMatt Kimball76Gomarlo's SupermarketJerel Gomarlo

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
16262  
63686   #76 turn 2#78
69691  
70789   #34,81,76,22,14,26,19,71,66,36 none
7912345  
1241307   #14,20 turn 2#71
1311322  
1331364   #58 spun turn 1#20
13715014  
  Percent of race run under caution: 17.3%             Average green flag run: 24.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ron Silk13737
  Andrew Krause386831
  Ron Silk699830
  Andrew Krause9913739
  Jimmy Blewett13815013

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 312    
2   Jon McKennedy 286   -26  
3   Eric Goodale 283   -29  
4   Tommy Catalano 282   -30  
5   Justin Bonsignore 277   -35  
6   Austin Beers 274   -38  
7   Kyle Bonsignore 256   -56  
8   Craig Lutz 240   -72  
9   Dave Sapienza 221   -91  
10   J.B. Fortin 208   -104  
11   Patrick Emerling 190   -122  
12   Matt Hirschman 176   -136  
13   Doug Coby 168   -144  
14   Gary McDonald 161   -151  
15   Tyler Rypkema 155   -157  
16   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. 149   -163  
17   Melissa Fifield 147   -165  
18   James Pritchard, Jr 130   -182  
19   Timmy Solomito 129   -183  
20   Andrew Krause 123   -189