Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Jennerstown Salutes 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 5 of 10
Saturday, May 28, 2022 at Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown, PA
150 laps on a 0.522 mile paved track (78.300 miles)

Time of race: 0:54:59
Average speed: 85.117 mph
Pole speed: 104.151 mph
Cautions: 2 for 12 laps
Margin of victory: 1.702 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 87   Mike Christopher, Jr. *Stuart's Automotive   (Tommy Baldwin)150running2247
2 132   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)150running10744
3 634   J.B. Fortin Red Camel Racing / Johns Fuel / John Tree Rem   (Nicole Fortin)150running041
41224   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)150running040
51654   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)150running140
6 479   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)150running1639
71177   Max McLaughlin *Curb Records   (Mike Curb)149running037
81451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)149running036
9 316   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)149running035
101082   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials / Riverhead Building Sup   (Danny Watts Jr.)149running034
11 758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)149running033
121564   Austin Beers *Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)148running032
13 207   Patrick Emerling Captain Pip Marina & Hideaway   (Jennifer Emerling)148running031
14 93   Timmy Solomito Propane Plus / SYF / Natural Design   (Jan Boehler)148running030
151336   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)148running029
161971   James Pritchard, Jr *Freeway Tire Pros & Auto / Wicklow & Laurano   (James Pritchard)147running028
17185   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating / Technique Chassis   (Bob Ebersole)147running027
182278   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)142running427
19 522   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MIT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)141running025
202026   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)136running024
212101   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales133running023
221729   Spencer Davis Ionx Supreme Lubricants   (Spencer Davis)83handling022
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Andrew Krause
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Tyler Rypkema
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: James Pritchard, Jr. *
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Tyler Rypkema
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Tyler Rypkema
SUNOCO "ROOKIE OF THE RACE" AWARD: Mike Christopher Jr. *
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Craig Lutz
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Mike Christopher Jr. *
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Tommy Catalano
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Mike Christopher Jr. *

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12525  
26305   #54 spun#01
319969  
1001067   #22 contactnone
10715044  
  Percent of race run under caution: 8.0%             Average green flag run: 46.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tyler Rypkema11919
  Jon McKennedy20201
  Tyler Rypkema218767
  Jon McKennedy8810215
  Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.1031064
  Tommy Catalano1071071
  Mike Christopher, Jr.10811811
  Tyler Rypkema11913921
  Mike Christopher, Jr.14015011

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 558    
2   Tommy Catalano 185   -373  
3   Jon McKennedy 184   -374  
4   Eric Goodale 183   -375  
5   Austin Beers 166   -392  
6   159   -399  
7   Kyle Bonsignore 151   -407  
8   Justin Bonsignore 149   -409  
8   Craig Lutz 149   -409  
10   Dave Sapienza 141   -417  
11   J.B. Fortin 137   -421  
12   Patrick Emerling 127   -431  
13   Tyler Rypkema 123   -435  
14   Gary McDonald 114   -444  
15   Doug Coby 95   -463  
16   Melissa Fifield 93   -465  
17   Matt Hirschman 91   -467  
18   Mike Christopher, Jr. 89   -469  
19   Kyle Ebersole 85   -473  
20   Andrew Krause 81   -477