Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 General Tire 150


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

ARCA Menards West Series race number 1 of 6
Friday, March 11, 2022 at Phoenix Raceway, Avondale, AZ
150 laps* on a 1.000 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:46:56
Average speed: 86.409 mph
Pole speed: 133.769 mph
Cautions: 9 for 52 laps
Margin of victory: .344 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2022 ARCA Menards West Series results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 217   Taylor Gray *Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford154running4347
2 643   Daniel Dye *GMS Racing   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet154running3243
3 118   Sammy Smith *TMC   (Kyle Busch)Toyota154running7944
4 761   Rajah Caruth *Max Siegel Inc.   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet154running040
5 96   Jake Drew *Sunrise Racing   (Bob Bruncati)Ford154running039
6 320   Jesse Love *Crescent Tools   (Billy Venturini)Toyota154running038
7 42   Nick Sanchez Universal Technical Institute   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet154running037
81117W   Josh Berry MMI   (Steve McGowan)Chevrolet154running036
91419   Derek Kraus NAPA AutoCare   (Alex McAnally)Chevrolet154running035
10 523   Connor Mosack *Nic Taylor   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet154running034
111999   Cole Moore BBB Industries   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet154running033
121313   Todd Souza Central Coast Cabinets   (Kelly Souza)Ford154running032
131254   Joey Iest *Richwood Meats / Basila Farms   (Mike Naake)Ford154running031
141616   Austin Herzog *NAPA Auto Parts   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet154running030
151025   Toni Breidinger *Hairclub   (Cathy Venturini)Toyota154running029
16179   Tanner Reif *Vegas Fastener Manufacturing   (Bob Bruncati)Ford154running028
171533   Paul Pedroncelli, Jr. Select Mobile Bottlers   (P.J. Pedroncelli)Toyota153running027
18207   Takuma Koga Rise Up   (Jerry Pitts)Toyota151running026
191886   Tim Spurgeon David's Racing Products / Nascimento   (Tim Spurgeon)Toyota150running025
20 815   Parker Chase *Vertical Bridge   (Bill Venturini)Toyota147running024
213803   Alex Clubb Flowers with Jazz & Jane Martin   (Alex Clubb)Ford145running023
223085   Ryan Roulette *Bellator Recruiting Academy   (Andrew Tuttle)Toyota144running022
232788   Bridget Burgess HMH Construction   (Sarah Burgess)Chevrolet142running021
242812   D.L. Wilson Leggott Trailers of Waco   (Michelle Hillenburg)Chevrolet133running020
25264   Sebastian Arias *Rubbermaid Commercial Prod / Brady IFS   (Eric Nascimento)Toyota126running019
263127   Bobby Hillis, Jr. First Impression Press   (David Richmond)Chevrolet124running018
272242   Christian Rose *Visit West Virginia   (Bruce Cook)Toyota109crash017
283311   Bryce Haugeberg *Magnum Contracting   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet89clutch016
292310   Zachary Tinkle *Wayne Peterson Racing / Fast Track   (Andy Hillenburg)Toyota81engine015
302530   Amber Balcaen *Icon   (Mark Rette)Ford56crash014
313421   Chris Lowden *Stoney's Roadhouse / Blue Valor Whiskey   (John Wood)Chevrolet54crash013
322470   Kyle Keller *Third3ye / Eros Environments / Battle Born   (Steve Bohanan)Chevrolet45engine012
333501   Tim Monroe Fast Track High Performance Driving   (Michelle Hillenburg)Chevrolet42brakes011
343648   Brad Smith PSST   (Brad Smith)Chevrolet35overheating010
353739   Andrew Tuttle *Gearhead Coffee   (Andrew Tuttle)Chevrolet26vibration09
362135   Greg Van Alst *CB Fabricating   (Greg Van Alst)Ford11handling08
373907   Brian Kaltreider Mystic Motorsports   (Brian Kaltreider)Ford2suspension07
383231   Paul Pedroncelli Rancho Victoria Weddings   (P.J. Pedroncelli)Chevrolet1handling06
392966   Eric Rhead *Jones Racing   (Al Jones)Chevrolet0dns05
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 154 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:


General Tire Pole Award: Sammy Smith
Bounty Rookie Challenge: Taylor Gray
Richmond Water Heaters Halfway Leader: Sammy Smith
General Tire Winning Team Award: No. 17 Team DGR
Sprecher Lap Leader: Sammy Smith
Cometic Crew Chief: Chad Johnston
K&N Filters Hard Charger: Cole Moore
Reeses Sweet Move of the Race: Taylor Gray

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDNick Joanides77Jan's-Wallace SignJoe NavaToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
144  
5106   #21 spun turn 2none
11166   #35 spun#10
17171  
18236   #85 spun turn 4#21
24274  
28336   #70 spun turn 4none
347441  
75795   #16 spun backstretch#9
8010122  
1021076   #42 spun turn 2#25
10813124  
1321387   #12 spun backstretch#54
1391413  
1421465   #12 spun frontstretch#16
1471471  
1481525   #9,13 accident frontstretchnone
1531542  
  Percent of race run under caution: 33.8%             Average green flag run: 11.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Taylor Gray11616
  Sammy Smith17237
  Taylor Gray243310
  Sammy Smith347946
  Daniel Dye80812
  Sammy Smith8210726
  Daniel Dye10813730
  Taylor Gray13815417