Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2022 Beaurepaires Melbourne 400 #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Repco Supercars Championship race number 7 of 15
Saturday, April 9, 2022 at Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit, South Melbourne, Victoria
20 laps* on a 5.303 kilometer street course (106.060 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:41:54.8962
Average speed: 151.822 kph
Pole time: 104.9418 seconds
Cautions: 2 for 4 laps
Margin of victory: 2.038 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2022 Repco Supercars Championship results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 397   Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden19running1880
2 226   David Reynolds Kelly Grove RacingPenriteFord19running069
31510   Lee Holdsworth Kelly Grove RacingPenriteFord19running064
41220   Scott Pye Team 18HINOHolden19running060
51035   Todd Hazelwood Matt StoneTruck AssistHolden19running055
62176   Garry Jacobson PremiAir RacingPremiAir / SubwayHolden19running051
7 699   Brodie Kostecki Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden19running048
8203   Tim Slade Tim BlanchardCoolDrive Auto PartsFord19running045
9 7500   James Courtney Tickford RacingFlexFord19running042
101714   Bryce Fullwood Brad JonesMiddy's ElectricalHolden19running039
111996   Macauley Jones Brad Jonestools.comHolden19running036
121318   Mark Winterbottom Team 18IrwinHolden19running034
132556   Jake Kostecki Tickford RacingTradieFord19running033
14 488   Broc Feeney Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden19running031
151434   Jack LeBrocq Matt StoneTruck AssistHolden19running030
162422   Chris Pither PremiAir RacingPremiAir / Coca-ColaHolden19running028
17 92   Nick Percat Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / NTIHolden19running027
182355   Thomas Randle Tickford RacingCastrolFord19running025
19164   Jack Smith Brad JonesSCT LogisticsHolden19running024
20 511   Anton de Pasquale Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord19running022
21116   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord19running021
22 825   Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / OptusHolden19running019
23229   Will Brown Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden19running018
24 117   Will Davison Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord18running116
25188   Andre Heimgartner Brad JonesR&J BatteriesHolden3crash00
* Race shortened to 19 laps due to time limit.

Fastest Lap: 106.687 seconds by Shane van Gisbergen

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155  
672   #8,9 accident turn 13 
8103  
11122   #6,17 accident turn 3 
13197  
  Percent of race run under caution: 21.1%             Average green flag run: 5.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Will Davison111
  Shane Van Gisbergen21918

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane van Gisbergen 706    
2   Anton de Pasquale 535   -171  
3   Chaz Mostert 511   -195  
4   Will Davison 484   -222  
5   Brodie Kostecki 468   -238  
6   Broc Feeney 458   -248  
7   David Reynolds 449   -257  
8   Cameron Waters 428   -278  
9   Tim Slade 411   -295  
10   Todd Hazelwood 383   -323  
11   Mark Winterbottom 374   -332  
12   Will Brown 361   -345  
13   James Courtney 358   -348  
14   Nick Percat 342   -364  
15   Lee Holdsworth 336   -370  
16   Scott Pye 328   -378  
17   Bryce Fullwood 297   -409  
18   Andre Heimgartner 287   -419  
19   Macauley Jones 270   -436  
20   Jack Smith 265   -441