Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Virginia is for Racing Lovers 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 16 of 16
Thursday, October 27, 2022 at Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
200 laps on a 0.526 mile paved track (105.200 miles)

Time of race: 1:43:38
Average speed: 60.907 mph
Pole speed: 101.084 mph
Cautions: 8 for 58 laps
Margin of victory: 0.601 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 553   Corey LaJoie Curb Records   (Mike Curb)200running11048
2 160   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)200running3143
31439   Ryan Newman Pacematic / PSR Products   (William Stanley)200running041
42144   Bobby Santos III Harshaw Paving / Olivas Market   (Lawney Tinio)200running040
52292   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K&D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)200running039
63324   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)200running038
71558   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)200running037
8 664   Austin Beers *Lumiere Electric / Andrew James Interior / De   (Mike Murphy)200running036
91954   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)200running035
102834   J.B. Fortin Red Camel Racing / Johns Fuel / John Tree Rem   (Nicole Fortin)200running034
11 416   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)200running033
12 979   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)200running5933
133299   Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Cheryl Tomaino)200running031
141020   Eddie McCarthy *McCarthy's Marine   (Ed McCarthy)200running030
152602   Joey Coulter SRI Performance / Air Shok / Race-Fan / Molec   (Susan Coulter)200running029
16 722   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)200running028
17 27   Jimmy Blewett John Blewett, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin)200running027
18 82   Chuck Hossfeld Gershow Recycling   (Joe Bertuccio Sr.)199running026
19 350   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial Advisory / RB Enterprises   (Paul Les)199running025
201736   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)199running024
212729   Spencer Davis Max Industrial   (Spencer Davis)199running023
221332   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)199running022
232482   Craig Lutz Horton Ave Materials   (Danny Watts Jr.)198running021
243455   Jeremy Gerstner Jerry Hunt SuperCenter / KD Construction   (Dawn Gerstner)194running020
252926   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)194running019
262077   Max McLaughlin *Curb Records   (Mike Curb)190fuel018
272518   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)178running017
283101   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)175handling016
291251   Justin Bonsignore Coastal Fiber LLC   (Ken Massa)153rear end015
301110   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Josh Bowley)147brakes014
31163   Ryan Preece Propane Plus / ACG / Island International   (Jan Boehler)111handling013
323597   Bryan Dauzat Brother-in-Law Motorsports   (Bryan Dauzat)82brakes012
332317   Bobby Labonte Pace-O-Matic   (Philip Stefanell)63crash011
341807   Patrick Emerling Captain Pip Marina & Hideaway   (Jennifer Emerling)55oil leak010
353078   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)3clutch09
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Andrew Krause
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Corey LaJoie
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Ryan Newman
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Matt Hirschman
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Corey LaJoie
SUNOCO "ROOKIE OF THE RACE" AWARD: Austin Beers
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: J.B. Fortin
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Corey LaJoie
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Anthony Nocella
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Corey LaJoie

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11111  
12154   #97 spun turn 4none
163217  
33375   #55,17,18 accident turn 4#97
384811  
496214   #55,39 spun turn 2none
63631  
64685   #64 accident turn 1none
6912961  
1301367   #16,18 accident turn 2#34
13714610  
1471559   #10,82 accident turn 2#16
15618631  
1871915   #34,50,77 accident turn 2#20
1922009   #82,64,55,02,2,79,36,29 accident turn 3#2
  Percent of race run under caution: 29.0%             Average green flag run: 20.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Hirschman13131
  Corey LaJoie32133102
  Jon McKennedy13419259
  Corey LaJoie1932008

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jon McKennedy 597    
2   Ron Silk 591   -6  
3   Eric Goodale 584   -13  
4   Justin Bonsignore 568   -29  
5   Austin Beers 548   -49  
6   Kyle Bonsignore 536   -61  
7   Tommy Catalano 534   -63  
8   Craig Lutz 508   -89  
9   Doug Coby 458   -139  
10   J.B. Fortin 418   -179  
11   Dave Sapienza 380   -217  
11   Patrick Emerling 380   -217  
13   Gary McDonald 356   -241  
14   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. 342   -255  
15   Melissa Fifield 321   -276  
16   Ken Heagy 320   -277  
17   Matt Hirschman 300   -297  
18   Tyler Rypkema 278   -319  
19   Andrew Krause 217   -380  
20   Timmy Solomito 201   -396  
21   Jake Johnson 193   -404