Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Eddie Partridge 256


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 14 of 14
Saturday, September 17, 2022 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
250 laps* on a 0.250 mile paved track (62.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:17:18
Average speed: 49.677 mph
Pole speed: 77.26 mph
Cautions: 8 for 63 laps
Margin of victory: 0.402 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)256running21148
2 207   Patrick Emerling Captain Pip Marina & Hideaway   (Jennifer Emerling)256running3343
3 816   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)256running041
4 47   Doug Coby Baldwin Automotive   (Tommy Baldwin)256running040
5 358   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)256running039
62064   Austin Beers *Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)256running038
71182   Craig Lutz Danny's Cesspool Pool Service   (Danny Watts Jr.)256running037
8 966   Timmy Solomito Natural Designs / Highmark   (Jerry Solomito)256running036
9 515   Kyle Soper Eastport Feeds   (Wayne Anderson)256running035
10 679   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)256running034
112236   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)256running033
121354   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)256running032
131688   Roger Turbush Rheem   (Heather Turbush)256running031
142126   Eddie Brunnhoelzl III Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)256running030
151918   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)255running029
16125   John Beatty, Jr. Elite Sound Studios   (Mark Mina)255running028
171781   Chris Turbush *Mike Smith / Cromer's Market   (Heather Turbush)255running027
182578   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)250running026
191496   Matt Brode *Peter Clark Motorsports   (Howie Brode)249running025
202327   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Chad McDonald)248running024
21 722   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MTT / Munn's Auto   (Kyle Bonsignore)214crash1224
222401   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)192suspension022
231034   J.B. Fortin Red Camel Racing / Johns Fuel / John Tree Rem   (Nicole Fortin)85crash021
241870   Dylan Slepian *Eastport Feeds   (Robert Pelis)85crash020
25153   Donny Lia Propane Plus / Huntington Hnda   (Jan Boehler)15crash019
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 256 laps due to .

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Austin Beers
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Justin Bonsignore
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Justin Bonsignore
SUNOCO "ROOKIE OF THE RACE" AWARD: Austin Beers
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Jon McKennedy
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Eric Goodale
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Justin Bonsignore

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11515  
162510   #18,26 accident turn 2none
267146  
72798   #27 spun#26
80856  
86905   #34,70 accident frontstretch#18
91966  
971026   #96 spun turn 2#15
1031075  
1081125   #22 spun backstretch#96
11313422  
1351428   #96 accident turn 1#78
14318240  
18319513   #5 spun turn 2#26
19621419  
2152228   #22 spun turn 2#88
22325634  
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.6%             Average green flag run: 21.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Justin Bonsignore19191
  Patrick Emerling92954
  Justin Bonsignore9618893
  Patrick Emerling1891979
  Kyle Bonsignore19820912
  Patrick Emerling21022920
  Justin Bonsignore23025627

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jon McKennedy 526    
2   Justin Bonsignore 523   -3  
2   Ron Silk 523   -3  
4   Eric Goodale 504   -22  
5   Austin Beers 479   -47  
6   Tommy Catalano 470   -56  
7   Kyle Bonsignore 469   -57  
8   Craig Lutz 466   -60  
9   Doug Coby 408   -118  
10   J.B. Fortin 360   -166  
11   Patrick Emerling 330   -196  
12   Dave Sapienza 324   -202  
13   Gary McDonald 314   -212  
14   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. 308   -218  
15   Melissa Fifield 285   -241  
16   Ken Heagy 272   -254  
17   Matt Hirschman 257   -269  
18   Tyler Rypkema 230   -296  
19   Timmy Solomito 201   -325  
20   Jake Johnson 193   -333