Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2021 WD-40 Townsville SuperSprint #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Repco Supercars Championship race number 17 of 30
Saturday, July 17, 2021 at Townsville Street Circuit, Townsville, Queensland
39 laps on a 2.850 kilometer street course (111.150 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:49:49.8424
Average speed: 133.833 kph
Pole time: 72.6397 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 2.871 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2021 Repco Supercars Championship results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 26   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord39running16105
2 111   Anton de Pasquale Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord39running1692
3 525   Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Appliances OnlineHolden39running086
4193   Tim Slade Tim BlanchardCoolDriveFord39running080
5 488   Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden39running074
6 697   Shane Van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden39running468
71820   Scott Pye Team 18DeWaltHolden39running164
8 944   James Courtney Tickford RacingBoost MobileFord39running060
9 814   Todd Hazelwood Brad JonesTools.comHolden39running056
10129   Will Brown Erebus MotorsportPeddersHolden39running052
11 317   Will Davison Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord39running048
121035   Zane Goddard Matt StoneYellow CoverHolden39running046
13 78   Nick Percat Brad JonesR&J BatteriesHolden39running044
14135   Jack LeBrocq Tickford RacingTruck AssistFord39running042
151526   David Reynolds Kelly Grove RacingPenrite OilsFord39running240
162234   Jake Kostecki Matt StoneUNITHolden39running038
17234   Jack Smith Brad JonesSCT LogisticsHolden39running036
182422   Garry Jacobson Team SydneyTeam SydneyHolden39running034
19167   Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove RacingNED WhiskyFord39running032
201418   Mark Winterbottom Team 18IrwinHolden38running030
21212   Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Middy'sHolden38running028
221199   Brodie Kostecki Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden38running026
232019   Fabian Coulthard Team SydneyLocal LegendsHolden38out of fuel00
241796   Macauley Jones Brad JonesCoca-ColaHolden1crash damage00

Fastest Lap: 74.249 seconds by Cameron Waters

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Anton de Pasquale11616
  Shane Van Gisbergen17204
  Scott Pye21211
  David Reynolds22232
  Cameron Waters243916

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane Van Gisbergen 1729    
2   Jamie Whincup 1490   -239  
3   Chaz Mostert 1364   -365  
4   Cameron Waters 1361   -368  
5   Will Davison 1339   -390  
6   Anton de Pasquale 1112   -617  
7   Nick Percat 1036   -693  
8   Mark Winterbottom 1026   -703  
9   James Courtney 972   -757  
10   Will Brown 955   -774  
11   Andre Heimgartner 892   -837  
12   Brodie Kostecki 889   -840  
13   David Reynolds 834   -895  
13   Tim Slade 834   -895  
15   Scott Pye 832   -897  
16   Bryce Fullwood 829   -900  
17   Jack LeBrocq 814   -915  
18   Todd Hazelwood 772   -957  
19   Zane Goddard 662   -1067  
20   Jake Kostecki 634   -1095  
21   Jack Smith 526   -1203