Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Sparks 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 28 of 33
Saturday, October 2, 2021 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
113 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (300.580 miles)

Time of race: 2:04:55
Average speed: 128.486 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 5 for 21 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 33
Green flag passes: 5,834 (67.8 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2021 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
11968   Brandon Brown Original Larry's Hard Lemonade   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet107running8405
2 719   Brandon Jones Menards / Little Hugs   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota107running12380
3 17   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet107running7440
4 618   Daniel Hemric Poppy Bank   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota107running0340
52931   Jordan Anderson Bommarito Automotive Group   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet107running000
6 811   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet107running0340
71410   Jeb Burton Nutrien Ag Solutions   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet107running7440
8 222   Austin Cindric Carquest Auto Parts   (Roger Penske)Ford107running10380
9 31   Josh Berry TMC Transportation   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet107running3280
104007   Joe Graf, Jr. G Coin   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet107running1270
111739   Ryan Sieg CMR Construction & Roofing / A-Game   (Rod Sieg)Ford107running0260
122648   Jade Buford Big Machine Spiked Coolers   (Scott Borchetta)Chevrolet107running0250
132323   Blaine Perkins Circle B Diecast   (Chris Our)Chevrolet107running2361
142492   Josh Williams Star Brite / Star Tron   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet107running0230
153952   Joey Gase Sparks Energy / Cross Eyed Owl   (Jimmy Means)Ford107running0220
163899   J.J. Yeley Figgers Wireless   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet107running0210
173326   Santino Ferrucci Hy-Vee   (Sam Hunt)Toyota107running0200
181844   Tommy Joe Martins AAN Adjusters   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet107running0190
193517   Garrett Smithley Black Draft Farm   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet107running0180
202547   Kyle Weatherman BowhuntersUnited.com   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet107running0170
213236   Alex Labbe Can-Am   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet107running1160
221154   John Hunter Nemechek Sport Clips Haircuts   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota107running800
23305   Matt Mills J.F. Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota106running0140
241551   Jeremy Clements All South Electric   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet104running0130
25 920   Harrison Burton Dex Imaging   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota101crash2220
261602   Brett Moffitt Fr8 Auctions   (Chris Our)Chevrolet101crash3200
271398   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (Fred Biagi)Ford101crash26250
283466   Jason White CMR Construction & Roofing / A-Game   (Carl Long)Ford101crash090
29310   Jeffrey Earnhardt Absaroka   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet93crash080
30 49   Noah Gragson Bass Pro Shops / True Timber / BRCC   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet88crash880
31102   Myatt Snider Tax Slayer   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet88crash0110
323790   Caesar Bacarella AP Regimen / AP Primebites   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet88crash050
33226   Ryan Vargas MaintenX   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet88crash040
343674   C.J. McLaughlin Integrated Recycling Tech   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet88crash030
352778   Mason Massey Gerber Collision & Glass   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota88crash420
362015   Bayley Currey JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet73driveshaft200
37214   Landon Cassill Voyager   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet50engine010
38128   Sam Mayer QPS Employment Group   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet24crash010
39 516   A.J. Allmendinger Gold Fish Casino Slots   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet24crash310
402861   David Starr Whataburger   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota20engine010
* Race shortened to 107 laps due to darkness.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #54, 10, 98, 22, 20, 2, 7, 19, 23, 18
Top 10 in Stage 2: #23, 02, 54, 98, 7, 10, 20, 11, 22, 9

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Justin Haley11inspection violation

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Timmy Hill13Carl LongToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12525  
26305   #8,16 accident turn 3#11
315121  
52543   end of stage 2none
557521  
76794   #15 stalled on tracknone
808910  
90934   #02,2,9,10,19,26,90 accident turn 3#5
941029  
1031075   #02,20,31,36,54,92,98 spun turn 4none
  Percent of race run under caution: 19.6%             Average green flag run: 17.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Cindric122
  Josh Berry331
  Austin Cindric463
  Josh Berry782
  Austin Cindric991
  A.J. Allmendinger10123
  Brandon Jones13164
  Harrison Burton17182
  Brandon Jones19191
  John Hunter Nemechek20267
  Bayley Currey27271
  Riley Herbst28314
  John Hunter Nemechek32321
  Riley Herbst334917
  Blaine Perkins50512
  Joe Graf, Jr.52521
  Riley Herbst53542
  Justin Allgaier55551
  Austin Cindric56572
  Justin Allgaier58636
  Brett Moffitt64641
  Jeb Burton65651
  Austin Cindric66672
  Jeb Burton68703
  Alex Labbe71711
  Bayley Currey72721
  Mason Massey73764
  Riley Herbst77793
  Noah Gragson80878
  Brett Moffitt88892
  Jeb Burton90923
  Brandon Jones93997
  Brandon Brown1001078

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Cindric 2131    
2   Justin Allgaier 2109   -22  
3   Daniel Hemric 2095   -36  
4   A.J. Allmendinger 2087   -44  
5   Justin Haley 2078   -53  
6   Brandon Jones 2075   -56  
7   Noah Gragson 2072   -59  
8   Harrison Burton 2062   -69  
9   Jeb Burton 2054   -77  
10   Myatt Snider 2038   -93  
11   Riley Herbst 2030   -101  
12   Jeremy Clements 2014   -117  
13   Ty Gibbs 563   -1568  
14   Brandon Brown 559   -1572  
15   Ryan Sieg 552   -1579  
16   Josh Berry 525   -1606  
17   Michael Annett 524   -1607  
18   Tommy Joe Martins 446   -1685  
19   Josh Williams 445   -1686  
20   Alex Labbe 426   -1705  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Cindric 1120    
2   A.J. Allmendinger 1086   -34  
3   Justin Allgaier 1013   -107  
4   Daniel Hemric 976   -144  
5   Justin Haley 927   -193  
6   Harrison Burton 925   -195  
7   Noah Gragson 918   -202  
8   Jeb Burton 834   -286  
9   Brandon Jones 701   -419  
10   Riley Herbst 653   -467  
11   Jeremy Clements 636   -484  
12   Myatt Snider 620   -500  
13   Ty Gibbs 563   -557  
14   Brandon Brown 559   -561  
15   Ryan Sieg 552   -568  
16   Josh Berry 525   -595  
17   Michael Annett 524   -596  
18   Tommy Joe Martins 446   -674  
19   Josh Williams 445   -675  
20   Alex Labbe 426   -694