Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Shore Lunch 150


Previous race results / Next race results                    

   

ARCA Menards East Series race number 6 of 8
Saturday, July 24, 2021 at Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
150 laps on a 0.875 mile paved track (131.250 miles)

Time of race: 1:25:59
Average speed: 91.588 mph
Pole speed: 129.662 mph
Cautions: 6 for 36 laps
Margin of victory: 1.297 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2021 ARCA Menards East Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 118   Ty Gibbs *Joe Gibbs Racing   (Coy Gibbs)Toyota150running14949
2 221   Daniel Dye *GMS Racing   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet150running042
3 617   Taylor Gray *Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford150running142
4 720   Corey Heim *Craftsman   (Billy Venturini)Toyota150running040
5102   Nick Sanchez *Max Siegel Inc. / Special Smiles   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet150running039
6 546   Thad Moffitt Clean Pacs   (Johnny Gray)Ford150running038
7 925   Jesse Love Mobil 1   (Cathy Venturini)Toyota150running037
81174   Mason Diaz *Solid Rock Carriers / Bomber Eyewear   (Marie Benevento)Toyota150running036
9126   Rajah Caruth *UTI / NTI / Max Siegel Inc.   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet150running035
10 823   Bret Holmes Southern States Bank   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet150running034
111315   Drew Dollar Sunbelt Rentals   (Bill Venturini)Toyota150running033
121530   Max Gutierrez *Toughbuilt   (Mark Rette)Ford149running032
131627   Tim Richmond Latino Immigration & Legal Center   (David Richmond)Chevrolet149running031
14197   Eric Caudell Doug Design / Chickering Concrete   (Eric Caudell)Toyota147running030
151750   Morgan Alexander *Alexander Produce   (Cody Efaw)Chevrolet143running029
162110   D.L. Wilson *Wilson Traditional Metals   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet143running028
172211   Bryce Haugeberg *Magnum Contracting   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet143running027
18 481   Sammy Smith *EngineIce   (Coy Gibbs)Toyota97crash026
192348   Brad Smith Smith Brothers Racing   (Brad Smith)Chevrolet50clutch025
20 354   Joey Iest *ASN / Basila Ranch   (David Gilliland)Ford26crash024
211442   Conner Jones *Jones Utilities   (Bruce Cook)Chevrolet26crash023
221812   Tony Cosentino *Cancun Mexico Bar & Grill of Cedar Rapids   (Michelle Hillenburg)Toyota18transmission022
232001   Stephanie Moyer *EvergreenRacewayPark.com / Council Cup   (Michelle Hillenburg)Toyota14brakes021
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
General Tire Pole Award: Ty Gibbs
Richmond Water Heaters Halfway Leader: Ty Gibbs
Valvoline Lap Leader: Ty Gibbs
Reese’s Sweet Move of the Race: Taylor Gray
Bounty Rookie of the Race (AMS): Ty Gibbs
Bounty Rookie of the Race (East): Daniel Dye
K&N Filters Hard Charger: Nick Sanchez
Cometic Crew Chief of the Race: Mark McFarland

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDTBD41Bruce CookChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
254   #74 spun turn 2none
61813  
19246   #7 spun turn 4#10
25262  
273711   #54,42 accident turn 4#11
385013  
51544   break #1#11
558329  
84896   #15 spun frontstretch#27
909910  
1001045   break #2#7
10515046  
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.0%             Average green flag run: 16.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ty Gibbs12424
  Taylor Gray25251
  Ty Gibbs26150125