Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2021 Penrite Oil Sandown Supersprint #3


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Repco Supercars Championship race number 5 of 11
Sunday, March 21, 2021 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
36 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (111.744 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:48:18.1842
Average speed: 138.804 kph
Pole time: 78.0065 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 14.813 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2021 Repco Supercars Championship results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 197   Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden36running28105
2 799   Brodie Kostecki Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden36running892
3 426   David Reynolds Kelly Grove RacingPenrite OilsFord36running086
4 288   Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden36running080
5 317   Will Davison Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord36running074
6106   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord36running068
7199   Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden36running064
81614   Todd Hazelwood Brad JonesCub Cadet MowersHolden36running060
9138   Nick Percat Brad JonesR&J BatteriesHolden36running056
10 618   Mark Winterbottom Team 18IrwinHolden36running052
11 57   Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove RacingNED WhiskyFord36running048
12 811   Anton de Pasquale Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord36running046
13202   Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Middy'sHolden36running044
141734   Jake Kostecki Matt StoneUNITHolden36running042
151544   James Courtney Tickford RacingBoost MobileFord36running040
16225   Jack LeBrocq Tickford RacingTruck AssistFord36running038
17183   Tim Slade Tim BlanchardCoolDriveFord35running036
181496   Macauley Jones Brad JonesCoca-ColaHolden35running034
192122   Garry Jacobson Team SydneyTeam SydneyHolden35running032
201219   Fabian Coulthard Team SydneyLocal LegendsHolden35running030
212435   Zane Goddard Matt StoneYellow CoverHolden35running028
221120   Scott Pye Team 18DeWaltHolden35running026
23234   Jack Smith Brad JonesSCT LogisticsHolden35running024
24925   Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Appliances OnlineHolden29running022

Fastest Lap: 78.607 seconds by Shane van Gisbergen

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Shane van Gisbergen12525
  Brodie Kostecki26338
  Shane van Gisbergen34363

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane van Gisbergen 605    
2   Jamie Whincup 455   -150  
3   Chaz Mostert 442   -163  
4   Cameron Waters 435   -170  
5   Mark Winterbottom 411   -194  
6   Will Davison 377   -228  
7   Andre Heimgartner 326   -279  
8   Nick Percat 317   -288  
9   David Reynolds 316   -289  
10   Brodie Kostecki 313   -292  
11   Jack LeBrocq 286   -319  
12   Bryce Fullwood 283   -322  
13   Todd Hazelwood 273   -332  
14   Scott Pye 270   -335  
15   Will Brown 260   -345  
16   James Courtney 250   -355  
17   Anton de Pasquale 240   -365  
18   Jake Kostecki 220   -385  
19   Zane Goddard 218   -387  
20   Fabian Coulthard 196   -409