Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2021 Penrite Oil Sandown Supersprint #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Repco Supercars Championship race number 4 of 14
Sunday, March 21, 2021 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
36 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (111.744 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:50:27.7042
Average speed: 132.866 kph
Pole time: 78.327 seconds
Cautions: 1 for 4 laps
Margin of victory: 12.789 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2021 Repco Supercars Championship results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 197   Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden36running26100
2 46   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord36running092
3 288   Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden36running191
4 325   Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Appliances OnlineHolden36running880
5 57   Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove RacingNED WhiskyFord36running074
6108   Nick Percat Brad JonesR&J BatteriesHolden36running068
7 644   James Courtney Tickford RacingBoost MobileFord36running064
81320   Scott Pye Team 18DeWaltHolden36running060
9123   Tim Slade Tim BlanchardCoolDriveFord36running056
10 717   Will Davison Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord36running152
111118   Mark Winterbottom Team 18IrwinHolden36running048
12165   Jack LeBrocq Tickford RacingTruck AssistFord36running046
132399   Brodie Kostecki Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden36running044
141514   Todd Hazelwood Brad JonesCub Cadet MowersHolden36running042
15142   Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Middy'sHolden36running040
16179   Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden36running038
171919   Fabian Coulthard Team SydneyLocal LegendsHolden36running036
182434   Jake Kostecki Matt StoneUNITHolden36running034
192235   Zane Goddard Matt StoneYellow CoverHolden36running032
202022   Garry Jacobson Team SydneyTeam SydneyHolden35running030
21184   Jack Smith Brad JonesSCT LogisticsHolden35running028
22 926   David Reynolds Kelly Grove RacingPenrite OilsFord32running026
23 811   Anton de Pasquale Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord25engine00
242196   Macauley Jones Brad JonesCoca-ColaHolden2oil cooler00

Fastest Lap: 68.876 seconds by Jamie Whincup

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
144  
584   #96 oil on track 
93628  
  Percent of race run under caution: 11.1%             Average green flag run: 16.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chaz Mostert188
  Shane van Gisbergen92012
  Jamie Whincup21211
  Will Davison22221
  Shane van Gisbergen233614

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane van Gisbergen 500    
2   Chaz Mostert 420   -80  
3   Jamie Whincup 375   -125  
4   Cameron Waters 367   -133  
5   Mark Winterbottom 359   -141  
6   Will Davison 303   -197  
7   Andre Heimgartner 278   -222  
8   Nick Percat 261   -239  
9   Jack LeBrocq 248   -252  
10   Scott Pye 244   -256  
11   Bryce Fullwood 239   -261  
12   David Reynolds 230   -270  
13   Brodie Kostecki 221   -279  
14   Todd Hazelwood 213   -287  
15   James Courtney 210   -290  
16   Will Brown 196   -304  
17   Anton de Pasquale 194   -306  
18   Zane Goddard 190   -310  
19   Jake Kostecki 178   -322  
20   Fabian Coulthard 166   -334