Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2021 Penrite Oil Sandown Supersprint #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Repco Supercars Championship race number 3 of 11
Saturday, March 20, 2021 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
36 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (111.744 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:45:57.0639
Average speed: 145.908 kph
Pole time: 67.6303 seconds
Cautions: 1 for 3 laps
Margin of victory: 1.027 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2021 Repco Supercars Championship results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
11797   Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden36running7100
2 26   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord36running2092
3 388   Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden36running086
4 418   Mark Winterbottom Team 18IrwinHolden36running080
5 611   Anton de Pasquale Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord36running074
6 125   Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Appliances OnlineHolden36running773
7148   Nick Percat Brad JonesR&J BatteriesHolden36running064
8 77   Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove RacingNED WhiskyFord36running160
91144   James Courtney Tickford RacingBoost MobileFord36running056
10 55   Jack LeBrocq Tickford RacingTruck AssistFord36running052
111626   David Reynolds Kelly Grove RacingPenrite OilsFord36running048
121820   Scott Pye Team 18DeWaltHolden36running146
13193   Tim Slade Tim BlanchardCoolDriveFord36running044
141514   Todd Hazelwood Brad JonesCub Cadet MowersHolden36running042
151396   Macauley Jones Brad JonesCoca-ColaHolden36running040
16109   Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden36running038
17 999   Brodie Kostecki Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden36running036
18244   Jack Smith Brad JonesSCT LogisticsHolden36running034
192135   Zane Goddard Matt StoneYellow CoverHolden36running032
202222   Garry Jacobson Team SydneyTeam SydneyHolden36running030
212019   Fabian Coulthard Team SydneyLocal LegendsHolden36running028
22 817   Will Davison Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord34running026
231234   Jake Kostecki Matt StoneUNITHolden30running024
24232   Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Middy'sHolden29running022

Fastest Lap: 68.555 seconds by Chaz Mostert

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
133  
463   #2,22 accident turn 4 
73630  
  Percent of race run under caution: 8.3%             Average green flag run: 16.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Cameron Waters11818
  Andre Heimgartner19191
  Shane van Gisbergen20245
  Scott Pye25251
  Chaz Mostert26327
  Cameron Waters33342
  Shane van Gisbergen35362

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane van Gisbergen 400    
2   Chaz Mostert 340   -60  
3   Mark Winterbottom 311   -89  
4   Jamie Whincup 284   -116  
5   Cameron Waters 275   -125  
6   Will Davison 251   -149  
7   David Reynolds 204   -196  
7   Andre Heimgartner 204   -196  
9   Jack LeBrocq 202   -198  
10   Bryce Fullwood 199   -201  
11   Anton de Pasquale 194   -206  
12   Nick Percat 193   -207  
13   Scott Pye 184   -216  
14   Brodie Kostecki 177   -223  
15   Todd Hazelwood 171   -229  
16   Zane Goddard 158   -242  
16   Will Brown 158   -242  
18   James Courtney 146   -254  
19   Jake Kostecki 144   -256  
20   Jack Smith 130   -270