Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2021 NTI Townsville 500 #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Repco Supercars Championship race number 16 of 30
Sunday, July 11, 2021 at Townsville Street Circuit, Townsville, Queensland
88 laps on a 2.850 kilometer street course (250.800 kilometers)

Time of race: 1:51:37.2286
Average speed: 134.814 kph
Pole time: 72.3107 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 2.926 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2021 Repco Supercars Championship results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 297   Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden88running22150
2 188   Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race EngineeringRed Bull / AmpolHolden88running65138
3 511   Anton de Pasquale Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord88running0129
4 817   Will Davison Dick JohnsonShell V-PowerFord88running0120
5 79   Will Brown Erebus MotorsportPeddersHolden88running0111
6 66   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord88running0102
7 314   Todd Hazelwood Brad JonesPizza HutHolden88running096
8 93   Tim Slade Tim BlanchardCoolDriveFord88running090
91225   Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Appliances OnlineHolden88running084
10155   Jack LeBrocq Tickford RacingTruck AssistFord88running078
111744   James Courtney Tickford RacingBoost MobileFord88running072
12187   Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove RacingNED WhiskyFord88running069
13132   Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Middy'sHolden87running066
141196   Macauley Jones Brad JonesCoca-ColaHolden87running063
151699   Brodie Kostecki Erebus MotorsportBoost MobileHolden87running060
162118   Mark Winterbottom Team 18IrwinHolden87running057
17244   Jack Smith Brad JonesSCT LogisticsHolden87running054
181935   Zane Goddard Matt StoneYellow CoverHolden87running051
192322   Garry Jacobson Team SydneyTeam SydneyHolden87running048
20 48   Nick Percat Brad JonesR&J BatteriesHolden85running045
211420   Scott Pye Team 18DeWaltHolden84running042
221026   David Reynolds Kelly Grove RacingPenrite OilsFord74running139
232219   Fabian Coulthard Team SydneyLocal LegendsHolden2crash damage00
242034   Jake Kostecki Matt StoneUNITHolden0disqualified00

Fastest Lap: 73.424 seconds by Chaz Mostert

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Whincup12727
  Shane Van Gisbergen28314
  David Reynolds32321
  Jamie Whincup335927
  Shane Van Gisbergen60645
  Jamie Whincup657511
  Shane Van Gisbergen768813

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane van Gisbergen 1661    
2   Jamie Whincup 1416   -245  
3   Will Davison 1291   -370  
4   Chaz Mostert 1278   -383  
5   Cameron Waters 1256   -405  
6   Anton de Pasquale 1020   -641  
7   Mark Winterbottom 996   -665  
8   Nick Percat 992   -669  
9   James Courtney 912   -749  
10   Will Brown 903   -758  
11   Brodie Kostecki 863   -798  
12   Andre Heimgartner 860   -801  
13   Bryce Fullwood 801   -860  
14   David Reynolds 794   -867  
15   Jack LeBrocq 772   -889  
16   Scott Pye 768   -893  
17   Tim Slade 754   -907  
18   Todd Hazelwood 716   -945  
19   Zane Goddard 616   -1045  
20   Jake Kostecki 596   -1065