Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Jeep Beach 175


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Menards East Series race number 1 of 8
Monday, February 8, 2021 at New Smyrna Speedway, New Smyrna Beach, FL
175 laps* on a 0.480 mile paved track (84.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:23:53
Average speed: 64.203 mph
Pole speed: 92.072 mph
Cautions: 4 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: .046 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2021 ARCA Menards East Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 230   Max Gutierrez *Toughbuilt   (Mark Rette)Ford187running147
2 918   Sammy Smith *EngineIce   (Coy Gibbs)Toyota187running7844
3 117   Taylor Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford187running4343
4 574   Mason Diaz Solid Rock Carriers / Prince William Marina   (Marie Benevento)Toyota187running1041
5 354   Joey Iest *David Gilliland Racing   (David Gilliland)Ford187running039
6 843   Daniel Dye *Halifax Health / Race to Stop Suicide   (Ben Kennedy)Chevrolet187running038
71209   Colt Hensley *AMS Roofing   (Pat Jett)Toyota187running037
81122   Brandon Oakley Oakley Blacktop / Hothead Burritos / Rapid Fi   (Thomas Oakley)Toyota187running036
9 642   Parker Retzlaff Ponsse / Strike Force   (Bruce Cook)Toyota185running5536
10133   Willie Mullins CW Metals / Crow Wing Recycling   (Willie Mullins)Ford183running034
11 76   Rajah Caruth *UTI / NTI   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet177running033
121511   Richard Garvie *Stretchlab   (Andy Hillenburg)Ford176running032
13 421   Jack Wood Chevrolet Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet127crash031
141041   Carson Kvapil *Chevrolet Parts   (Bruce Cook)Chevrolet120ignition030
151410   Dick Doheny Fast Track Racing   (Andy Hillenburg)Toyota4vibration029
161687   Chuck Buchanan, Jr. Spring Drug   (Chuck Buchanan, Jr.)Chevrolet0did not start03
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 187 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

- Red Flags: Caution #3 - 26:18

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
General Tire Pole Award: Taylor Gray
Richmond Water Heaters Halfway Leader: Taylor Gray
Valvoline Lap Leader: Sammy Smith
Reese's Sweet Move of the Race: Max Gutierrez
Bounty Rookie of the Race: Max Gutierrez
K&N Filters Hard Charger: Sammy Smith

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
18888  
89968   break#3
9712630  
1271326   #21 accident turn 2#30
13316432  
16518016   debris turn 4#09
1811811  
1821843   #74 accident turn 1#22
1851873  
  Percent of race run under caution: 17.6%             Average green flag run: 30.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Taylor Gray11010
  Parker Retzlaff116555
  Taylor Gray669328
  Sammy Smith9417178
  Mason Diaz17218110
  Taylor Gray1821865
  Max Gutierrez1871871